SB2804sam002 99TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 7    Service of any demand without complying with this Section
8has no legal effect. Proof of certified mail is prima facie
9evidence of service.
10    A demand under this Section applies only to wages due at
11the time of service of the demand and upon subsequent wages
12until the total amount due under the assignment is paid, or, if
13the wage assignment is revocable under federal law, until the
14employee revokes it or until the expiration of the employer's
15payroll period ending immediately prior to 84 days after
16service of such demand, whichever first occurs.
17(Source: P.A. 88-395.)
 
18    (740 ILCS 170/2.1)  (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2a)
19    Sec. 2.1. A demand shall be in the following form:
20    "Demand is hereby made upon an assignment of salary, wages,
21commissions or other compensation for services, executed by
22.... and delivered to .... on (insert date), to secure a debt
23contracted on (insert date).
24    The total amount of the debt is $..... Payments in the
25amount of $.... have been made. The duration of the contract is

 

 

09900SB2804sam002- 3 -LRB099 18541 HEP 48139 a

1.... months. There is now due and owing without acceleration
2the sum of $...., the last payment having been made on (insert
3date).
4    The employee herein named has been in default in his
5payments in the amount of $...., of which $.... has been due
6and owing for more than 40 days.
7    Unless you have received a written notice from the employee
8herein named revoking the wage assignment within the past 20
9days, or do receive within 5 days after the service hereof, a
10notice of defense from the employee herein named, you are
11required by law to make payment in accordance with such
12assignment. ...., first being duly sworn, deposes and says that
13the facts stated in the demand above are true and correct; and
14further deposes and says that he (or his principal, if he is an
15agent for the assignee) has not received notice from the debtor
16that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no notice of any
17defenses of the debtor.
18    Payments must be made until the total amount due under the
19assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage
20assignment.
21
...........................
22    Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
23
...........................
24
Notary Public".
25(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
 

 

 

09900SB2804sam002- 4 -LRB099 18541 HEP 48139 a

1    (740 ILCS 170/2.2)  (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)
2    Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages;
3revocation.