Full Text of SB2804 99th General Assembly
[…] effect.
|
| | | SB2804 | - 2 - | LRB099 18541 HEP 44880 b |
|
| 1 | | A demand under this Section applies only to wages due at | 2 | | the time of
service of the demand and upon subsequent wages | 3 | | until the total amount due
under the assignment is paid , until | 4 | | the employee revokes the wage assignment, or until the | 5 | | expiration of the employer's
payroll period ending immediately | 6 | | prior to 84 days after service of
such demand, whichever first | 7 | | occurs.
| 8 | | (Source: P.A. 88-395.)
| 9 | | (740 ILCS 170/2.1) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2a)
| 10 | | Sec. 2.1. A demand shall be in the following form:
| 11 | | "Demand is hereby made upon an assignment of salary, wages, | 12 | | commissions
or other compensation for services, executed by | 13 | | .... and delivered to ....
on (insert date), to secure a debt
| 14 | | contracted on (insert date).
| 15 | | The total amount of the debt is $..... Payments in the | 16 | | amount of $....
have been made. The duration of the contract is | 17 | | .... months. There is now
due and owing without acceleration | 18 | | the sum of $...., the last payment
having been made on (insert | 19 | | date).
| 20 | | The employee herein named has been in default in his | 21 | | payments in the
amount of $...., of which $.... has been due | 22 | | and owing for more than 40
days.
| 23 | | Unless you have received a notice from the employee herein | 24 | | named that he or she is revoking the wage assignment within the | 25 | | past 20 days, or do receive within 5
days after the service |
| | | SB2804 | - 3 - | LRB099 18541 HEP 44880 b |
|
| 1 | | hereof, a notice of defense from the employee herein
named , you | 2 | | are required by law to make payment in accordance with such
| 3 | | assignment. ...., first being duly sworn, deposes and says that | 4 | | the facts
stated in the demand above are true and correct; and | 5 | | further deposes and
says that he (or his principal, if he is an | 6 | | agent for the assignee) has not been notified by the debtor | 7 | | that he or she is revoking the wage assignment no
notice of any | 8 | | defenses of the debtor .
| 9 | | Payments must be made until the total amount due under the | 10 | | assignment is paid, until the employee revokes the wage | 11 | | assignment, or until the expiration of the employer's payroll | 12 | | period ending immediately prior to 84 days after service of | 13 | | such demand, whichever first occurs. | 14 | | ...........................
| 15 | | Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).