Full Text of HB4606 98th General Assembly
[…] demolition debris facility to move in next door. Streamlining permitting is
important, but it is equally important that there is opportunity for public
participation so that local residents can weigh in on the location of these
sites, while still encouraging the development of new outlets for the recycling
of construction and demolition debris.
Therefore, pursuant to Article IV, Section 9(e) of the Illinois
Constitution of 1970, I return House Bill 4606, entitled “AN ACT concerning safety.”
with the following specific recommendations for change:
on page 1, line 5, by inserting “and Section 22.38” after
“Section 3.330”; and
on page 12, after
line 1, by inserting:
“(415
ILCS 5/22.38)
Sec. 22.38. Facilities accepting
exclusively general construction or demolition debris for transfer, storage,
or treatment.
(a) Facilities accepting exclusively
general construction or demolition debris for transfer, storage, or treatment
shall be subject to local zoning, ordinance, and land use requirements. Those
facilities shall be located in accordance with local zoning requirements or,
in the absence of local zoning requirements, shall be located so that no part
of the facility boundary is closer than 1,320 feet from the nearest property
zoned for primarily residential use.
(b) An owner or operator of a facility
accepting exclusively general construction or demolition debris for transfer,
storage, or treatment shall:
(1) Within 48
hours after receipt of the general
|
|
construction or demolition
debris at the facility, sort the general construction or demolition debris
to separate the recyclable general construction or demolition debris,
recovered wood that is processed for use as fuel, and general construction
or demolition debris that is processed for use at a landfill from the
non-recyclable general construction or demolition debris that is to be
disposed of or discarded.
|
|
(2) Transport
off site for disposal, in accordance
|
|
with all applicable federal,
State, and local requirements within 72 hours after its receipt at the
facility, all non-usable or non-recyclable general construction or
demolition debris that is not recyclable general construction or demolition
debris, recovered wood that is processed for use as fuel, or general
construction or demolition debris that is processed for use at a landfill.
|
|
(3) Limit the
percentage of incoming non-recyclable
|
|
general construction or
demolition debris to 25% or less of the total incoming general construction
or demolition debris, so that 75% or more of the general construction or
demolition debris accepted, as calculated monthly on a rolling 12-month average,
consists of recyclable general construction or demolition debris, recovered