Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of SB0833
[…] 1 paragraph (10) of Section 4 of the State Salary and Annuity
2 Withholding Act may elect to have those amounts treated as
3 payments of estimated tax made on the dates on which those
4 amounts are actually withheld.
5     (i) Short taxable year. The application of this Section to
6 taxable years of less than 12 months shall be in accordance
7 with regulations prescribed by the Department.
8     The changes in this Section made by Public Act 84-127 shall
9 apply to taxable years ending on or after January 1, 1986.
10 (Source: P.A. 90-448, eff. 8-16-97; 90-613, eff. 7-9-98.)
 
11     (35 ILCS 5/911)  (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
12     Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
13     (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
14         (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
15     years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
16     returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any
17     amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
18     15th day of the 4th month following the close of the
19     calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one
20     year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the
21     later; and
22         (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
23     respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless
24     such claim is filed within such period.
25     (b) Federal changes.
26         (1) In general. In any case where notification of an
27     alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for
28     refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which
29     such notification was due (regardless of whether such
30     notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
31     claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
32     amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
33     recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or

 

 

09300SB0833ham001 - 18 - LRB093 02886 MKM 50830 a

1     Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect
2     to the item or items reflected in the alteration required
3     to be reported.
4         (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
5     January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
6     January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback
7     adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required
8     under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at
9     any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable
10     pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
11     limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
12     this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income
13     for the taxable year after giving effect to the federal
14     alteration resulting from the tentative carryback