Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of SB0660
[…] 5 Article XLV as follows:
 
6     (215 ILCS 5/Art. XLV heading new)
7
ARTICLE XLV. PUBLIC ADJUSTERS

 
8     (215 ILCS 5/1501 new)
9     Sec. 1501. Short title. This Article may be cited as the
10 Public Adjusters Law.
 
11     (215 ILCS 5/1505 new)
12     Sec. 1505. Purpose and scope. This Article governs the
13 qualifications and procedures for the licensing of public
14 adjusters. It specifies the duties of and restrictions on
15 public adjusters, which include limiting their licensure to
16 assisting insureds in first party claims.
 
17     (215 ILCS 5/1510 new)
18     Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
19     "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
20 insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or

 

 

SB0660 Enrolled - 2 - LRB096 06719 MJR 16803 b

1 depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance
2 policy provisions.
3     "Business entity" means a corporation, association,