Illinois General Assembly - Full Text of HB1503
[…] 10 the increase in the amount thereof. Upon attainment of
11 ineligibility of the youngest minor child of the correctional
12 officer or jail sergeant, the annuity shall immediately revert
13 to the amount payable upon death of a correctional officer or
14 jail sergeant leaving no minor children surviving him or her.
15 If the spouse is under age 50 at such time, the annuity as
16 revised shall be deferred until such age is attained.
17 Remarriage of a widow or widower prior to attainment of age 55
18 shall disqualify the spouse from the receipt of an annuity.
 
19     (40 ILCS 5/9-134.2)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-134.2)
20     Sec. 9-134.2. Early retirement incentives.
21     (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
22 Section, a person must:
23         (1) be a current contributing member of this Fund who,
24     on May 1, 1992 and within 30 days prior to the date of
25     retirement, is (i) in active payroll status in a position
26     of employment under this Article, or (ii) receiving
27     disability benefits under Section 9-156 or 9-157;
28         (2) have not previously retired under this Article;
29         (3) file with the Board before May 1, 1993, a written
30     application requesting the benefits provided in this
31     Section;
32         (4) elect to retire under this Section on or after
33     December 1, 1992 and on or before May 29, 1993 (or the date
34     established under subsection (c), if applicable);
35         (5) have attained age 55 on or before the date of

 

 

HB1503 - 7 - LRB094 07580 EFG 37749 b

1     retirement; and
2         (6) have at least 10 years of creditable service under
3     this Fund or any of the participating systems under the
4     Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act by the effective date of
5     the retirement annuity.
6     (b) An employee who qualifies for the benefits provided
7 under this Section shall be entitled to the following:
8         (1) The employee's retirement annuity, as calculated
9     under the other provisions of this Article, shall be
10     increased at the time of retirement by an amount equal to
11     1% of the employee's average annual salary for the highest
12     4 consecutive years within the last 10 years of service,
13     multiplied by the employee's number of years of service
14     credit in this Fund up to a maximum of 10 years; except
15     that the total retirement annuity, including any
16     additional benefits elected under Section 9-121.6,
17     9-121.17, or 9-179.3, shall not exceed 80% of that highest
18     average annual salary.
19         (2) If the employee's retirement annuity is calculated
20     under Section 9-134, the employee shall not be subject to
21     the reduction in retirement annuity because of retirement