Full Text of SB2390 103rd General Assembly
[…] Full Text of SB2390 103rd General Assembly
SB2390enr 103RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
| | SB2390 Enrolled | | LRB103 28048 RJT 54427 b |
|
| 1 | | AN ACT concerning education.
| 2 | | Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| 3 | | represented in the General Assembly:
| 4 | | Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections | 5 | | 2-3.25o, 2-3.71, 10-20.12a, 10-20.67, 21B-20, and 21B-50 as | 6 | | follows: | 7 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| 8 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | 9 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
| 10 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | 11 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | 12 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
| 13 | | educational development of all persons to the limits of their | 14 | | capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every | 15 | | school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In | 16 | | order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have | 17 | | the opportunity
to enroll and