FAMILIES - (750 ILCS 5/) Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
Sec. 102. Purposes; Rules of Construction. This Act shall be liberally
construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to:
(1) provide adequate procedures for the solemnization | ||
(2) strengthen and preserve the integrity of marriage | ||
(3) promote the amicable settlement of disputes that | ||
(4) mitigate the potential harm to spouses and their | ||
(5) ensure predictable decision-making for the care | ||
(6) recognize the right of children to a healthy | ||
(7) acknowledge that the determination of children's | ||
(A) recognize children's right to a strong and | ||
(B) recognize that, in the absence of domestic | ||
(C) facilitate parental planning and agreement | ||
(D) continue existing parent-child relationships, | ||
(E) promote or order parents to participate in | ||
(i) minimize or eliminate rancor and the | ||
(ii) facilitate the maximum cooperation of | ||
(8) make reasonable provision for support during and | ||
(9) eliminate the consideration of marital | ||
(10) make provision for the preservation and | ||
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16.)
(750 ILCS 5/103) (from Ch. 40, par. 103)
Sec. 103.
Trial by Jury.) There shall be no trial by jury
under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 80-923.)
(750 ILCS 5/104) (from Ch. 40, par. 104)