(70 ILCS 3615/2.01) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 702.01)
Sec. 2.01a. Strategic Plan.
(a) By a supermajority vote, the Authority shall adopt a Strategic Plan, no less than every 5 years, after consultation with the Service Boards and after holding a minimum of 3 public hearings in Cook County, at least one of which shall be held in the City of Chicago, and one public hearing in each of the other counties in the region. The Executive Director of the Authority shall review the Strategic Plan on an ongoing basis and make recommendations to the Board of the Authority with respect to any update or amendment of the Strategic Plan. The Strategic Plan shall describe the specific actions to be taken by the Authority and the Service Boards to provide adequate, efficient, and coordinated public transportation.
(b) The Strategic Plan shall identify goals and objectives with respect to:
(i) increasing ridership and passenger miles on
| public transportation funded by the Authority;
(ii) increasing per capita transit ridership and the
| share of trips taken by transit in the region;
(iii) using public transportation to reduce
| greenhouse gas and other emissions from the transportation sector;
(iv) coordination of public transportation services
| and the investment in public transportation facilities to enhance the integration of public transportation throughout the metropolitan region;
(v) coordination of fare and transfer policies to
| promote transfers by riders among Service Boards, Transportation Agencies, and public transportation modes, which may include goals and objectives for development of a universal fare instrument that riders may use interchangeably on all public transportation funded by the Authority, and methods to be used to allocate revenues from transfers;
(vi) improvements in public transportation facilities
| to bring those facilities into a state of good repair, enhancements that attract ridership and improve customer service, and expansions needed to serve areas with sufficient demand for public transportation;
(vii) access for transit-dependent populations,
| including low-income communities, seniors, students, and people with disabilities;
(viii) access by low-income communities to places of
| employment, using analyses provided by the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning regarding employment and transportation availability, and giving consideration to the location of employment centers in each county and the availability of public transportation at off-peak hours and on weekends;
(ix) the financial viability of the public
| transportation system, including both operating and capital programs;
(x) improving roadway operations within the
| metropolitan region to enhance transit options and to improve mobility;
(xi) land use policies, practices, and incentives
| that make more effective use of public transportation services and facilities as community assets and encourage locating the siting of businesses, homes, and public facilities near public transportation services and facilities to provide convenient and affordable travel for residents, customers, and employees in the metropolitan region;
(xii) policies, practices, and incentives that will
| better integrate public transportation with other active modes of transportation; and
(xiii) such other goals and objectives that advance
| the policy of the State to provide adequate, efficient, geographically equitable and coordinated public transportation in the metropolitan region.
(c) The Strategic Plan shall establish the process and criteria by which proposals for capital improvements by the Authority, a Service Board, or a Transportation Agency will be evaluated by the Authority for inclusion, as proposed or with modifications, in the 5-Year Capital Program, which shall be in accordance with the prioritization process set forth in Section 2.39. Proposals for capital improvements may include criteria for:
(i) allocating funds among maintenance, enhancement,
| and expansion improvements;
(ii) projects to be funded from the Innovation,
| Coordination, and Enhancement Fund;
(iii) projects intended to improve or enhance
| ridership or customer service;
(iv) design and location of station or transit
| improvements intended to promote transfers, increase ridership, and support transit-oriented land development;
(v) assessing the impact of projects on the ability
| to operate and maintain the existing transit system; and
(vi) other criteria that advance the goals and
| objectives of the Strategic Plan.
(d) The Strategic Plan shall establish performance standards and measurements regarding the adequacy, efficiency, geographic equity and coordination of public transportation services in the region and the implementation of the goals and objectives in the Strategic Plan. At a minimum, such standards and measures shall include customer-related performance data measured by line, route, or sub-region, as determined by the Authority, on the following:
(i) travel times and on-time performance;
(ii) ridership data;
(iii) equipment failure rates;
(iv) employee and customer safety;
(v) crowding;
(vi) cleanliness of vehicles and stations;
(vii) service productivity; and
(viii) customer satisfaction.
(e) The Strategic Plan shall identify innovations to improve the delivery of public transportation and the construction of public transportation facilities.
* * *