(5 ILCS 430/1-5)
Sec. 20-20. Duties of the Executive Inspectors
General. In addition to duties otherwise assigned by law,
each Executive Inspector General shall have the following duties:
(1) To receive and investigate allegations of |
| violations of this Act. An investigation may not be initiated more than one year after the most recent act of the alleged violation or of a series of alleged violations except where there is reasonable cause to believe that fraudulent concealment has occurred. To constitute fraudulent concealment sufficient to toll this limitations period, there must be an affirmative act or representation calculated to prevent discovery of the fact that a violation or other wrongful act has occurred. The Executive Inspector General shall have the discretion to determine the appropriate means of investigation as permitted by law.
(2) To request information relating to an
| investigation from any person when the Executive Inspector General deems that information necessary in conducting an investigation.
(3) To issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of
| witnesses for the purposes of testimony and production of documents and other items for inspection and copying and to make service of those subpoenas and subpoenas issued under item (7) of Section 20-15.
(4) To submit reports as required by this Act.
(5) To file pleadings in the name of the Executive
| Inspector General with the Executive Ethics Commission, through the Attorney General, as provided in this Article if the Attorney General finds that reasonable cause exists to believe that a violation has occurred.
(6) To assist and coordinate the ethics officers for
| State agencies under the jurisdiction of the Executive Inspector General and to work with those ethics officers.
(7) To participate in or conduct, when appropriate,
| multi-jurisdictional investigations.
(8) To request, as the Executive Inspector General
| deems appropriate, from ethics officers of State agencies under his or her jurisdiction, reports or information on (i) the content of a State agency's ethics training program and (ii) the percentage of new officers and employees who have completed ethics training.
(9) To review hiring and employment files of each
| State agency within the Executive Inspector General's jurisdiction to ensure compliance with Rutan v. Republican Party of Illinois, 497 U.S. 62 (1990), and with all applicable employment laws.
(10) To establish a policy that ensures the
| appropriate handling and correct recording of all investigations conducted by the Office, and to ensure that the policy is accessible via the Internet in order that those seeking to report those allegations are familiar with the process and that the subjects of those allegations are treated fairly.
(11) To post information to the Executive Inspector
| General's website explaining to complainants and subjects of an investigation the legal limitations on the Executive Inspector General's ability to provide information to them and a general overview of the investigation process.
(Source: P.A. 102-664, eff. 1-1-22.)
(5 ILCS 430/20-50)