(5 ILCS 430/1-5)
Sec. 20-10. Offices of Executive Inspectors General.
(a) Five independent Offices of the Executive Inspector General are
created,
one each for the Governor, the Attorney General, the Secretary of State, the
* * *
each may appoint an existing inspector general as the Executive Inspector
General
required by this
Article, provided that such an inspector general is not prohibited by law,
rule,
jurisdiction, qualification, or interest from serving as the Executive
Inspector General
required by
this Article.
An appointing authority may not appoint a relative as an Executive Inspector
General.
Each Executive Inspector General shall have the following qualifications:
(1) has not been convicted of any felony under the |
| laws of this State, another State, or the United States;
(2) has earned a baccalaureate degree from an
| institution of higher education; and
(3) has 5 or more years of cumulative service (A)
| with a federal, State, or local law enforcement agency, at least 2 years of which have been in a progressive investigatory capacity; (B) as a federal, State, or local prosecutor; (C) as a senior manager or executive of a federal, State, or local agency; (D) as a member, an officer, or a State or federal judge; or (E) representing any combination of items (A) through (D).
The term of each initial Executive Inspector General shall
commence upon qualification and shall run through June 30, 2008. The
initial appointments shall be made within 60 days after the effective
date of this Act.
After the initial term, each Executive Inspector General shall serve
for 5-year terms commencing on July 1 of the year of appointment
and running through June 30 of the fifth following year. An
Executive Inspector General may be reappointed to one or more
* * *
jurisdiction of the Secretary of State. The Executive Inspector General
appointed by the Comptroller shall have jurisdiction over the Comptroller and
all officers and employees of, and vendors and others doing business with,
State agencies within the jurisdiction of the Comptroller. The
Executive Inspector General appointed by the Treasurer shall have jurisdiction
over the Treasurer and all officers and employees of, and vendors and others
doing business with, State agencies within the jurisdiction
of the Treasurer. The Executive Inspector General appointed by the Governor
shall have jurisdiction over (i) the Governor, (ii) the Lieutenant Governor, (iii) all
officers and employees of, and vendors and others doing business with,
executive branch State agencies under the jurisdiction of the
Executive Ethics Commission and not within the jurisdiction of the
Attorney
General, the Secretary of State, the Comptroller, or the Treasurer, (iv) all board members and employees of the Regional Transit Boards and all vendors and others doing business with the Regional Transit Boards, and (v) all board members and employees of the
Regional Development Authorities and all vendors and others
doing business with the Regional Development Authorities.
The jurisdiction of each Executive Inspector General is to investigate
allegations of fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, misconduct, nonfeasance,
misfeasance,
malfeasance, or violations of this Act or violations of other related
laws and rules.
* * *