(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-610. Disposition of collateral after default.
(a) Disposition after default. After default, a secured party may
sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in
its present
condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(b) Commercially reasonable disposition. Every aspect of a
disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other
terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured
party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or
more
contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
(c) Purchase by secured party. A secured party may purchase
collateral:
(1) at a public disposition; or
(2) at a private disposition only if the collateral | ||
(d) Warranties on disposition. A contract for sale, lease, license,
or other disposition includes the warranties relating to title, possession, quiet
enjoyment, and the like which by operation of law accompany a voluntary
disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.
(e) Disclaimer of warranties. A secured party may disclaim or
modify warranties under subsection (d):
(1) in a manner that would be effective to disclaim | ||
(2) by communicating to the purchaser a record | ||
(f) Record sufficient to disclaim warranties. A record is
sufficient to disclaim warranties under subsection (e) if it indicates "There
is no
warranty relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, or the like in this
disposition" or uses words of similar import.
(g) The provisions of this Section are subject to Section 26.5 of the Retail Installment Sales Act. (Source: P.A. 97-913, eff. 1-1-13.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-611) Sec. 9-611. Notification before disposition of collateral. (a) "Notification date." In this Section, "notification date" means the earlier of the date on which: (1) a secured party sends to the debtor and any | ||
(2) the debtor and any secondary obligor waive the | ||
(b) Notification of disposition required. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party that disposes of collateral under Section 9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a reasonable signed notification of disposition. (c) Persons to be notified. To comply with subsection (b), the secured party shall send a signed notification of disposition to: (1) the debtor; (2) any secondary obligor; and (3) if the collateral is other than consumer goods: (A) any other person from which the secured party | ||
(B) any other secured party or lienholder that, | ||
(i) identified the collateral; (ii) was indexed under the debtor's name as | ||
(iii) was filed in the office in which to | ||
(C) any other secured party that, 10 days before | ||
* * *
(d) Effectiveness of notification. To be effective under subsection (a)(2), a notification of objection must be received by the secured party: (1) in the case of a person to which the proposal was | ||
(2) in other cases: (A) within 20 days after the last notification | ||
(B) if a notification was not sent, before the | ||
(e) Mandatory disposition of consumer goods. A secured party that has taken possession of collateral shall dispose of the collateral pursuant to Section 9-610 within the time specified in subsection (f) if: (1) 60 percent of the cash price has been paid in the | ||
(2) 60 percent of the principal amount of the | ||
(f) Compliance with mandatory disposition requirement. To comply with subsection (e), the secured party shall dispose of the collateral: (1) within 90 days after taking possession; or (2) within any longer period to which the debtor and | ||
(g) No partial satisfaction in consumer transaction. In a consumer transaction, a secured party may not accept collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures.(Source: P.A. 103-1036, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(810 ILCS 5/9-621) Sec. 9-621. Notification of proposal to accept collateral. (a) Persons to which proposal to be sent. A secured party that desires to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures shall send its proposal to: (1) any person from which the secured party has | ||
(2) any other secured party or lienholder that, 10 | ||
(A) identified the collateral; (B) was indexed under the debtor's name as of | ||
(C) was filed in the office or offices in which | ||
(3) any other secured party that, 10 days before the | ||
(b) Proposal to be sent to secondary obligor in partial satisfaction. A secured party that desires to accept collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures shall send its proposal to any secondary obligor in addition to the persons described in subsection (a).(Source: P.A. 103-1036, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(810 ILCS 5/9-622)
Sec. 9-622.
Effect of acceptance of collateral.
(a) Effect of acceptance. A secured party's acceptance of
collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures:
(1) discharges the obligation to the extent consented | ||
(2) transfers to the secured party all of a debtor's | ||
(3) discharges the security interest or agricultural | ||
(4) terminates any other subordinate interest.
(b) Discharge of subordinate interest notwithstanding
noncompliance. A subordinate interest is discharged or terminated under
subsection (a), even if the secured party fails to comply with this Article.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-623)
Sec. 9-623.
Right to redeem collateral.
(a) Persons that may redeem. A debtor, any secondary obligor, or
any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral.
(b) Requirements for redemption. To redeem collateral, a person
shall tender:
* * *