(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-610. Disposition of collateral after default.
(a) Disposition after default. After default, a secured party may
sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in
its present
condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(b) Commercially reasonable disposition. Every aspect of a
disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other
terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured
party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or
more
contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
(c) Purchase by secured party. A secured party may purchase
collateral:
(1) at a public disposition; or
(2) at a private disposition only if the collateral | ||
(d) Warranties on disposition. A contract for sale, lease, license,
or other disposition includes the warranties relating to title, possession, quiet
enjoyment, and the like which by operation of law accompany a voluntary
disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.
(e) Disclaimer of warranties. A secured party may disclaim or
modify warranties under subsection (d):
(1) in a manner that would be effective to disclaim | ||
(2) by communicating to the purchaser a record | ||
(f) Record sufficient to disclaim warranties. A record is
sufficient to disclaim warranties under subsection (e) if it indicates "There
is no
warranty relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, or the like in this
disposition" or uses words of similar import.
(g) The provisions of this Section are subject to Section 26.5 of the Retail Installment Sales Act. (Source: P.A. 97-913, eff. 1-1-13.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-611) Sec. 9-611. Notification before disposition of collateral. (a) "Notification date." In this Section, "notification date" means the earlier of the date on which: (1) a secured party sends to the debtor and any | ||
(2) the debtor and any secondary obligor waive the | ||
* * *
(c) Transfer not a disposition; no relief of secured party's duties. A transfer of the record or legal title to collateral to a secured party under subsection (b) or otherwise is not of itself a disposition of collateral under this Article and does not of itself relieve the secured party of its duties under this Article.(Source: P.A. 103-1036, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(810 ILCS 5/9-620) Sec. 9-620. Acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of obligation; compulsory disposition of collateral. (a) Conditions to acceptance in satisfaction. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g), a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if: (1) the debtor consents to the acceptance under | ||
(2) the secured party does not receive, within the | ||
(A) a person to which the secured party was | ||
(B) any other person, other than the debtor, | ||
(3) if the collateral is consumer goods, the | ||
(4) subsection (e) does not require the secured party | ||
(b) Purported acceptance ineffective. A purported or apparent acceptance of collateral under this Section is ineffective unless: (1) the secured party consents to the acceptance in a | ||
(2) the conditions of subsection (a) are met. (c) Debtor's consent. For purposes of this Section: (1) a debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral | ||
(2) a debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral | ||
(A) sends to the debtor after default a proposal | ||
(B) in the proposal, proposes to accept | ||
(C) does not receive a notification of objection | ||
(d) Effectiveness of notification. To be effective under subsection (a)(2), a notification of objection must be received by the secured party: (1) in the case of a person to which the proposal was | ||
(2) in other cases: (A) within 20 days after the last notification | ||
(B) if a notification was not sent, before the | ||
* * *