(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-607. Collection and enforcement by secured party.
(a) Collection and enforcement generally. If so agreed, and in
any event after default, a secured party:
(1) may notify an account debtor or other person | ||
(2) may take any proceeds to which the secured party | ||
(3) may enforce the obligations of an account debtor | ||
(4) if it holds a security interest in a deposit | ||
(5) if it holds a security interest in a deposit | ||
(b) Nonjudicial enforcement of mortgage. If necessary to enable
a secured party to exercise under subsection (a)(3) the right of a debtor to enforce a
mortgage nonjudicially, the secured party may record in the office in which a
record of the mortgage is recorded:
(1) a copy of the security agreement that creates or | ||
(2) the secured party's sworn affidavit in recordable | ||
(A) a default has occurred with respect to the | ||
(B) the secured party is entitled to enforce the | ||
(c) Commercially reasonable collection and enforcement. A
secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured
party:
(1) undertakes to collect from or enforce an | ||
(2) is entitled to charge back uncollected collateral | ||
(d) Expenses of collection and enforcement. A secured party may
deduct from the collections made pursuant to subsection (c) reasonable expenses of
collection and enforcement, including reasonable attorney's fees and legal
expenses
incurred by the secured party.
(e) Duties to secured party not affected. This Section does not
determine whether an account debtor, bank, or other person obligated on
collateral
owes a duty to a secured party.
(Source: P.A. 97-1034, eff. 7-1-13.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-608) Sec. 9-608. Application of proceeds of collection or enforcement; liability for deficiency and right to surplus. (a) Application of proceeds, surplus, and deficiency if obligation secured. If a security interest or agricultural lien secures payment or performance of an obligation, the following rules apply: (1) A secured party shall apply or pay over for | ||
(A) the reasonable expenses of collection and | ||
(B) the satisfaction of obligations secured by | ||
(C) the satisfaction of obligations secured by | ||
(2) If requested by a secured party, a holder of a | ||
(3) A secured party need not apply or pay over for | ||
(4) A secured party shall account to and pay a debtor | ||
(b) No surplus or deficiency in sales of certain rights to payment. If the underlying transaction is a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes, the debtor is not entitled to any surplus, and the obligor is not liable for any deficiency.(Source: P.A. 103-1036, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(810 ILCS 5/9-609)
Sec. 9-609.
Secured party's right to take possession after default.
(a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on
debtor's premises. After default, a secured party:
(1) may take possession of the collateral; and
(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable | ||
(b) Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may
proceed under subsection (a):
(1) pursuant to judicial process; or
(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without | ||
(c) Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after
default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make
it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party
which is reasonably convenient to both parties.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-610)