(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-625. Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with Article.
(a) Judicial orders concerning noncompliance. If it is established
that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this Article, a court
may
order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on
appropriate
terms and conditions.
(b) Damages for noncompliance. Subject to subsections (c), (d),
and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a
failure
to comply with this Article. Loss caused by a failure to comply with a request
under Section 9-210 may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to
obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(c) Persons entitled to recover damages; statutory damages if collateral is consumer goods. Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-628:
(1) a person that, at the time of the failure, was a | ||
(2) if the collateral is consumer goods, a person | ||
(d) Recovery when deficiency eliminated or reduced. A debtor
whose deficiency is eliminated under Section 9-626 may recover damages for the
loss of any surplus. However, a debtor or secondary obligor whose deficiency
is
eliminated or reduced under Section 9-626 may not otherwise recover under
subsection (b) for noncompliance with the provisions of this Part relating to
collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance.
(e) Statutory damages: noncompliance with specified
provisions. In addition to any damages recoverable under subsection (b), the
debtor, consumer obligor, or person named as a debtor in a filed record, as
applicable, may recover in an individual action $500 for each instance that a
person:
(1) fails to comply with Section 9-208;
(2) fails to comply with Section 9-209;
(3) files a record that the person is not entitled to | ||
(4) fails to cause the secured party of record to | ||
(f) Statutory damages: noncompliance with Section 9-210. A
debtor or consumer obligor may recover damages under subsection (b) and, in
addition, may in an individual action recover $500 in each case from a person
that, without reasonable cause, fails
to
comply with a request under Section 9-210. A recipient of a request under
Section
9-210 which never claimed an interest in the collateral or obligations that are
the
subject of a request under that Section has a reasonable excuse for failure to
comply
with the request within the meaning of this subsection.
(g) Limitation of security interest: noncompliance with Section