(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-610. Disposition of collateral after default.
(a) Disposition after default. After default, a secured party may
sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in
* * *
enjoyment, and the like which by operation of law accompany a voluntary
disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.
(e) Disclaimer of warranties. A secured party may disclaim or
modify warranties under subsection (d):
(1) in a manner that would be effective to disclaim | ||
(2) by communicating to the purchaser a record | ||
(f) Record sufficient to disclaim warranties. A record is
sufficient to disclaim warranties under subsection (e) if it indicates "There
is no
warranty relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, or the like in this
disposition" or uses words of similar import.
(g) The provisions of this Section are subject to Section 26.5 of the Retail Installment Sales Act. (Source: P.A. 97-913, eff. 1-1-13.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-611) Sec. 9-611. Notification before disposition of collateral. (a) "Notification date." In this Section, "notification date" means the earlier of the date on which: (1) a secured party sends to the debtor and any | ||
(2) the debtor and any secondary obligor waive the | ||
(b) Notification of disposition required. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party that disposes of collateral under Section 9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a reasonable signed notification of disposition. (c) Persons to be notified. To comply with subsection (b), the secured party shall send a signed notification of disposition to: (1) the debtor; (2) any secondary obligor; and (3) if the collateral is other than consumer goods: (A) any other person from which the secured party | ||
(B) any other secured party or lienholder that, | ||
(i) identified the collateral; (ii) was indexed under the debtor's name as | ||
(iii) was filed in the office in which to | ||
(C) any other secured party that, 10 days before | ||
(d) Subsection (b) inapplicable: perishable collateral; recognized market. Subsection (b) does not apply if the collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market. (e) Compliance with subsection (c)(3)(B). A secured party complies with the requirement for notification prescribed by subsection (c)(3)(B) if: (1) not later than 20 days or earlier than 30 days | ||
(2) before the notification date, the secured party: (A) did not receive a response to the request for | ||
(B) received a response to the request for | ||
(Source: P.A. 103-1036, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(810 ILCS 5/9-612)
Sec. 9-612.
Timeliness of notification before disposition of collateral.
(a) Reasonable time is question of fact. Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (b), whether a notification is sent within a reasonable
time is
a question of
fact. The limitation of the
rule in subsection (b) to transactions other than consumer-goods transactions
is intended to leave to the court the determination of the proper rules in
consumer-goods transactions. The court may not infer from that limitation the
nature of the proper rule in consumer-goods transactions and may continue to
apply established approaches.
(b) 10-day period sufficient in non-consumer transaction. In a
transaction other than a consumer transaction, a notification of disposition
sent
after default and 10 days or more before the earliest time of disposition set
forth in
the notification is sent within a reasonable time before the disposition.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-613) Sec. 9-613. Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: general. (a) Contents and form of notification. Except in a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: (1) The contents of a notification of disposition are | ||
(A) describes the debtor and the secured party; (B) describes the collateral that is the subject | ||
(C) states the method of intended disposition; (D) states that the debtor is entitled to an | ||
(E) states the time and place of a public | ||
(2) Whether the contents of a notification that lacks | ||
(3) The contents of a notification providing | ||
(A) information not specified by that paragraph; | ||
(B) minor errors that are not seriously | ||
(4) A particular phrasing of the notification is not | ||
(5) The following form of notification and the form | ||
NOTIFICATION OF DISPOSITION OF COLLATERAL To: (Name of debtor, obligor, or other person to which the notification is sent)From: (Name, address, and telephone number of secured party) {1} Name of any debtor that is not an addressee: (Name of each debtor) {2} We will sell (describe collateral) (to the highest qualified bidder) at public sale. A sale could include a lease or license. The sale will be held as follows: (Date) (Time) (Place) {3} We will sell (describe collateral) at private sale sometime after (date). A sale could include a lease or license. {4} You are entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness secured by the property that we intend to sell or, as applicable, lease or license. {5} If you request an accounting you must pay a charge of $ (amount). {6} You may request an accounting by calling us at (telephone number).[End of Form] (b) Instructions for form of notification. The following instructions apply to the form of notification in subsection (a)(5): (1) The instructions in this subsection refer to the | ||
(2) Include and complete item {1} only if there is a | ||
(3) Include and complete either item {2}, if the | ||
(4) Include and complete items {4} and {6}. (5) Include and complete item {5} only if the sender | ||
(Source: P.A. 103-1036, eff. 1-1-25.) |
* * *