(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-503. Name of debtor and secured party.
(a) Sufficiency of debtor's name. A financing statement
sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
(1) except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3), if | ||
(2) subject to subsection (f), if the collateral is | ||
(3) if the collateral is held in a trust that is not | ||
(A) provides, as the name of the debtor: (i) if the organic record of the trust | ||
(ii) if the organic record of the trust does | ||
(B) in a separate part of the financing | ||
(i) if the name is provided in accordance | ||
(ii) if the name is provided in accordance | ||
(4) subject to subsection (g), if the debtor is an | ||
(5) if the debtor is an individual to whom paragraph | ||
(6) in other cases:
(A) if the debtor has a name, only if the | ||
(B) if the debtor does not have a name, only if | ||
(b) Additional debtor-related information. A financing statement
that provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection (a) is not
rendered ineffective by the absence of:
(1) a trade name or other name of the debtor; or
(2) unless required under subsection (a)(6)(B), names | ||
(c) Debtor's trade name insufficient. A financing statement that
provides only the debtor's trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the
debtor.
(d) Representative capacity. Failure to indicate the representative
capacity of a secured party or representative of a secured party does not affect the
sufficiency of a financing statement.
(e) Multiple debtors and secured parties. A financing statement
may provide the name of more than one debtor and the name of more than one
secured party.
(f) Name of decedent. The name of the decedent indicated on the order appointing the personal representative of the decedent issued by the court having jurisdiction over the collateral is sufficient as the "name of the decedent" under subsection (a)(2). (g) Multiple driver's licenses. If this State has issued to an individual more than one driver's license of a kind described in subsection (a)(4), the one that was issued most recently is the one to which subsection (a)(4) refers. (h) Definition. In this Section, the "name of the settlor or testator" means: (1) if the settlor is a registered organization, the | ||
(2) in other cases, the name of the settlor or | ||
(Source: P.A. 97-1034, eff. 7-1-13.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-504) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-504)
Sec. 9-504.
Indication of collateral.
A financing statement sufficiently
indicates the collateral that it covers if the financing statement
provides:
(1) a description of the collateral pursuant to | ||
(2) an indication that the financing statement covers | ||
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-505) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-505)
Sec. 9-505.
Filing and compliance with other statutes and treaties for
consignments, leases, other bailments, and other transactions.
(a) Use of terms other than "debtor" and "secured party." A
consignor, lessor, or other bailor of goods, a licensor, or a buyer of a
payment
intangible or promissory note may file a financing statement, or may comply
with a
statute or treaty described in Section 9-311(a), using the terms "consignor",
"consignee", "lessor", "lessee", "bailor", "bailee", "licensor", "licensee",
"owner",
"registered owner", "buyer", "seller", or words of similar import, instead of
the
terms "secured party" and "debtor".
(b) Effect of financing statement under subsection (a). This part
applies to the filing of a financing statement under subsection (a) and, as
appropriate, to compliance that is equivalent to filing a financing statement
under
Section 9-311(b), but the filing or compliance is not of itself a factor in
determining
whether the collateral secures an obligation. If it is determined for another
reason
that the collateral secures an obligation, a security interest held by the
consignor,
lessor, bailor, licensor, owner, or buyer which attaches to the collateral is
perfected
by the filing or compliance.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-506) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-506)
Sec. 9-506.
Effect of errors or omissions.
(a) Minor errors and omissions. A financing statement
substantially satisfying the requirements of this Part is effective, even if it
has
minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing
statement seriously misleading.
(b) Financing statement seriously misleading. Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails
sufficiently to
provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a) is seriously
misleading.
(c) Financing statement not seriously misleading. If a search of
the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the
filing
office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement
that fails
sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section
9-503(a),
the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(d) "Debtor's correct name." For purposes of Section 9-508(b),
the "debtor's correct name" in subsection (c) means the correct name of the new
debtor.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-507) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-507)