(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-516. What constitutes filing; effectiveness of filing.
(a) What constitutes filing. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (b), communication of a record to a filing office and tender of the
filing
fee or acceptance of the record by the filing office constitutes filing.
(b) Refusal to accept record; filing does not occur. Filing does
not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept
because:
(1) the record is not communicated by a method or | ||
(2) an amount equal to or greater than the applicable | ||
(3) the filing office is unable to index the record | ||
(A) in the case of an initial financing | ||
(B) in the case of an amendment or information | ||
(i) does not identify the initial financing | ||
(ii) identifies an initial financing | ||
(iii) identifies an initial financing | ||
(C) in the case of an initial financing statement | ||
(D) in the case of a record filed or recorded in | ||
(E) in the case of a record submitted to the | ||
(3.5) in the case of an initial financing statement | ||
(4) in the case of an initial financing statement or | ||
(5) in the case of an initial financing statement or | ||
(A) provide a mailing address for the debtor; or
(B) indicate whether the name provided as the | ||
(6) in the case of an assignment reflected in an | ||
(7) in the case of a continuation statement, the | ||
(c) Rules applicable to subsection (b). For purposes of subsection
(b):
(1) a record does not provide information if the | ||
(2) a record that does not indicate that it is an | ||
(d) Refusal to accept record; record effective as filed record. A
record that is communicated to the filing office with tender of the filing fee,
but
which the filing office refuses to accept for a reason other than one set forth
in
subsection (b), is effective as a filed record except as against a purchaser of
the
collateral which gives value in reasonable reliance upon the absence of the
record
from the files.
(e) The Secretary of State may refuse to accept a record for filing under subdivision (b)(3)(E) or (b)(3.5) only if the refusal is approved by the Department of Business Services of the Secretary of State and the General Counsel to the Secretary of State.
(Source: P.A. 97-836, eff. 7-20-12; 97-1034, eff. 7-1-13; 98-463, eff. 8-16-13.) |
(810 ILCS 5/9-517)
Sec. 9-517.
Effect of indexing errors.
The failure of the filing office
to index a record correctly does not affect the effectiveness of the filed
record.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-518)