(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-510. Effectiveness of filed record.
(a) Filed record effective if authorized. A filed record is effective
only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section
9-509.
(b) Authorization by one secured party of record. A record
authorized by one secured party of record does not affect the financing
statement
with respect to another secured party of record.
(c) Continuation statement not timely filed. A continuation
statement that is not filed within the six-month period prescribed by Section
9-515(d) is ineffective.
(d) A filed record ceases to be effective if the filing office terminates the record pursuant to Section 9-501.1. (Source: P.A. 97-836, eff. 7-20-12.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-511)
Sec. 9-511.
Secured party of record.
(a) Secured party of record. A secured party of record with
respect to a financing statement is a person whose name is provided as the name
the secured party or a representative of the secured party in an initial
financing
statement that has been filed. If an initial financing statement is filed
under Section
9-514(a), the assignee named in the initial financing statement is the secured
party
of record with respect to the financing statement.
(b) Amendment naming secured party of record. If an
amendment of a financing statement which provides the name of a person as a
secured party or a representative of a secured party is filed, the person named
in the
amendment is a secured party of record. If an amendment is filed under Section
9-514(b), the assignee named in the amendment is a secured party of record.
(c) Amendment deleting secured party of record. A person
remains a secured party of record until the filing of an amendment of the
financing
statement which deletes the person.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-512)
Sec. 9-512.
Amendment of financing statement.
(a) Amendment of information in financing statement. Subject
to Section 9-509, a person may add or delete collateral covered by, continue or
terminate the effectiveness of, or, subject to subsection (e), otherwise amend
the
information provided in, a financing statement by filing an amendment that:
(1) identifies, by its file number, the initial | ||
(2) if the amendment relates to an initial financing | ||
(b) Period of effectiveness not affected. Except as otherwise
provided in Section 9-515, the filing of an amendment does not extend the
period
of effectiveness of the financing statement.
(c) Effectiveness of amendment adding collateral. A financing
statement that is amended by an amendment that adds collateral is effective as
to
the added collateral only from the date of the filing of the amendment.
(d) Effectiveness of amendment adding debtor. A financing
statement that is amended by an amendment that adds a debtor is effective as to
the
added debtor only from the date of the filing of the amendment.
(e) Certain amendments ineffective. An amendment is ineffective
to the extent it:
(1) purports to delete all debtors and fails to | ||
(2) purports to delete all secured parties of record | ||
* * *