(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-507. Effect of certain events on effectiveness of financing
statement.
(a) Disposition. A filed financing statement remains effective with
respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise
disposed
of and in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues, even if the
secured
party knows of or consents to the disposition.
(b) Information becoming seriously misleading. Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (c) and Section 9-508, a financing statement
is not
rendered ineffective if, after the financing statement is filed, the
information
provided in the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section
9-506.
(c) Change in debtor's name. If the name that
a filed financing statement provides for a debtor becomes insufficient as the name of the debtor under Section 9-503(a) so that the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section 9-506:
(1) the financing statement is effective to perfect a | ||
(2) the financing statement is not effective to | ||
(Source: P.A. 97-1034, eff. 7-1-13.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-508)
Sec. 9-508.
Effectiveness of financing statement if new debtor becomes
bound by security agreement.
(a) Financing statement naming original debtor. Except as
otherwise provided in this Section, a filed financing statement naming an
original
debtor is effective to perfect a security interest in collateral in which a new
debtor
has or acquires rights to the extent that the financing statement would have
been
effective had the original debtor acquired rights in the collateral.
(b) Financing statement becoming seriously misleading. If the
difference between the name of the original debtor and that of the new debtor
causes a filed financing statement that is effective under subsection (a) to be
seriously misleading under Section 9-506:
(1) the financing statement is effective to perfect a | ||
(2) the financing statement is not effective to | ||
(c) When Section not applicable. This Section does not apply to
collateral as to which a filed financing statement remains effective against
the new
debtor under Section 9-507(a).
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-509) Sec. 9-509. Persons entitled to file a record. (a) Person entitled to file record. A person may file an initial financing statement, amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement, or amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if: (1) the debtor authorizes the filing in a signed | ||
(2) the person holds an agricultural lien that has | ||
(b) Security agreement as authorization. By signing or becoming bound as debtor by a security agreement, a debtor or new debtor authorizes the filing of an initial financing statement, and an amendment, covering: (1) the collateral described in the security | ||
(2) property that becomes collateral under Section | ||
(c) Acquisition of collateral as authorization. By acquiring collateral in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues under Section 9-315(a)(1), a debtor authorizes the filing of an initial financing statement, and an amendment, covering the collateral and property that becomes collateral under Section 9-315(a)(2). (d) Person entitled to file certain amendments. A person may file an amendment other than an amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement or an amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if: (1) the secured party of record authorizes the | ||
(2) the amendment is a termination statement for a | ||
(e) Multiple secured parties of record. If there is more than one secured party of record for a financing statement, each secured party of record may authorize the filing of an amendment under subsection (d).(Source: P.A. 103-1036, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(810 ILCS 5/9-510)