(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-502. Contents of financing statement; record of mortgage as
financing statement; time of filing financing statement.
(a) Sufficiency of financing statement. Subject to subsection (b),
a financing statement is sufficient only if it:
(1) provides the name of the debtor;
(2) provides the name of the secured party or a | ||
(3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing | ||
(b) Real-property-related financing statements. Except as
otherwise provided in Section 9-501(b), to be sufficient, a financing statement
that
covers as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut, or which is filed as a
fixture filing
and covers goods that are or are to become fixtures, must satisfy subsection (a) and
also:
(1) indicate that it covers this type of collateral;
(2) indicate that it is to be filed in the real | ||
(3) provide a description of the real property to | ||
(4) if the debtor does not have an interest of record | ||
(c) Record of mortgage as financing statement. A record of a
mortgage is effective, from the date of recording, as a financing statement
filed as a
fixture filing or as a financing statement covering as-extracted collateral or
timber
to be cut only if:
(1) the record indicates the goods or accounts that | ||
(2) the goods are or are to become fixtures related | ||
(3) the record satisfies the requirements for a | ||
(A) the record need not indicate that it is to be | ||
(B) the record sufficiently provides the name of | ||
(4) the record is recorded.
(d) Filing before security agreement or attachment. A financing
statement may be filed before a security agreement is made or a security
interest
otherwise attaches.
(Source: P.A. 97-1034, eff. 7-1-13.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-503) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-503)