(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-311. Perfection of security interests in property subject to
certain
statutes, regulations, and treaties.
(a) Security interest subject to other law. Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not
necessary or
effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United | ||
(2) the Illinois Vehicle Code or the Boat | ||
(3) a statute of another jurisdiction which provides | ||
(b) Compliance with other law. Compliance with the
requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a)
for
obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the
filing of a
financing statement under this Article. Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(d) and Sections 9-313 and 9-316(d) and (e) for goods covered by a certificate of
title, a security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty
described in subsection (a) may be perfected only by compliance with those
requirements, and a security interest so perfected remains perfected
notwithstanding a change in the use or transfer of possession of the collateral.
(c) Duration and renewal of perfection. Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (d) and Section 9-316(d) and (e), duration and renewal
perfection of a security interest perfected by compliance with the requirements
prescribed by a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) are
governed by the statute, regulation, or treaty. In other respects, the
security interest
is subject to this Article.
(d) Inapplicability to certain inventory. During any period in
which
collateral subject to a
statute specified in subsection (a)(2)
is inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased by
that
person as lessor and that person is in the business of selling or leasing goods
of that
kind, this Section does not apply to a security interest in that collateral
created by
that person as debtor.
(Source: P.A. 97-1034, eff. 7-1-13.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-312) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-312) Sec. 9-312. Perfection of security interests in chattel paper, controllable accounts, controllable electronic records, controllable payment intangibles, deposit accounts, negotiable documents, goods covered by documents, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, and money; perfection by permissive filing; temporary perfection without filing or transfer of possession. (a) Perfection by filing permitted. A security interest in chattel paper, controllable accounts, controllable electronic records, controllable payment intangibles, instruments, beneficial interests in Illinois land trusts, investment property, or negotiable documents may be perfected by filing. (b) Control or possession of certain collateral. Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-315(c) and (d) for proceeds: (1) a security interest in a deposit account may be | ||
(2) and except as otherwise provided in Section | ||
(3) a security interest in tangible money may be | ||
(4) a security interest in electronic money may be | ||
(c) Goods covered by negotiable document. While goods are in the possession of a bailee that has issued a negotiable document covering the goods: (1) a security interest in the goods may be perfected | ||
(2) a security interest perfected in the document has | ||
(d) Goods covered by nonnegotiable document. While goods are in the possession of a bailee that has issued a nonnegotiable document covering the goods, a security interest in the goods may be perfected by: (1) issuance of a document in the name of the secured | ||
(2) the bailee's receipt of notification of the | ||
(3) filing as to the goods. (e) Temporary perfection: new value. A security interest in certificated securities, negotiable documents, or instruments is perfected without filing or the taking of possession or control for a period of 20 days from the time it attaches to the extent that it arises for new value given under a signed security agreement. (f) Temporary perfection: goods or documents made available to debtor. A perfected security interest in a negotiable document or goods in possession of a bailee, other than one that has issued a negotiable document for the goods, remains perfected for 20 days without filing if the secured party makes available to the debtor the goods or documents representing the goods for the purpose of: (1) ultimate sale or exchange; or (2) loading, unloading, storing, shipping, | ||
(g) Temporary perfection: delivery of security certificate or instrument to debtor. A perfected security interest in a certificated security or instrument remains perfected for 20 days without filing if the secured party delivers the security certificate or instrument to the debtor for the purpose of: (1) ultimate sale or exchange; or (2) presentation, collection, enforcement, renewal, | ||
(h) Expiration of temporary perfection. After the 20-day period specified in subsection (e), (f), or (g) expires, perfection depends upon compliance with this Article.(Source: P.A. 103-1036, eff. 1-1-25.) |
* * *