(810 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9
Sec. 9-610. Disposition of collateral after default.
(a) Disposition after default. After default, a secured party may
sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in
its present
condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(b) Commercially reasonable disposition. Every aspect of a
disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other
terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured
party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or
more
contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
(c) Purchase by secured party. A secured party may purchase
collateral:
(1) at a public disposition; or
(2) at a private disposition only if the collateral | ||
(d) Warranties on disposition. A contract for sale, lease, license,
or other disposition includes the warranties relating to title, possession, quiet
enjoyment, and the like which by operation of law accompany a voluntary
disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.
(e) Disclaimer of warranties. A secured party may disclaim or
modify warranties under subsection (d):
(1) in a manner that would be effective to disclaim | ||
(2) by communicating to the purchaser a record | ||
(f) Record sufficient to disclaim warranties. A record is
sufficient to disclaim warranties under subsection (e) if it indicates "There
is no
warranty relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, or the like in this
disposition" or uses words of similar import.
(g) The provisions of this Section are subject to Section 26.5 of the Retail Installment Sales Act. (Source: P.A. 97-913, eff. 1-1-13.)
(810 ILCS 5/9-611) Sec. 9-611. Notification before disposition of collateral. (a) "Notification date." In this Section, "notification date" means the earlier of the date on which: (1) a secured party sends to the debtor and any | ||
(2) the debtor and any secondary obligor waive the | ||
(b) Notification of disposition required. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party that disposes of collateral under Section 9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a reasonable signed notification of disposition. (c) Persons to be notified. To comply with subsection (b), the secured party shall send a signed notification of disposition to: (1) the debtor; (2) any secondary obligor; and (3) if the collateral is other than consumer goods: (A) any other person from which the secured party | ||
(B) any other secured party or lienholder that, | ||
(i) identified the collateral; (ii) was indexed under the debtor's name as | ||
(iii) was filed in the office in which to | ||
(C) any other secured party that, 10 days before | ||
* * *