| under the law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977;
(1.5) (blank);
(2) the board of review for cases involving the
| revocation of sentence credits or a suspension or reduction in the rate of accumulating the credit;
* * *
The 20 hours of continuing education or training per year required in this subsection shall include a training course developed and administered by the entity administering the Illinois Domestic Violence Hotline. The training shall be provided to new members and commissioners of the Prisoner Review Board within 30 days of the start of their service and before they take part in any hearings.
This training shall be tailored specifically to the members of the Board and shall cover topics, including, but not limited to:
(1) the nature, extent, causes, and lethality of
| domestic violence and gender-based violence;
(2) implicit and explicit biases toward parties
| involved in domestic violence and gender-based violence;
(3) criminalization of survivors of domestic violence
| and gender-based violence;
(4) behavioral patterns and relationship dynamics
| within the cycle of violence;
(5) safety planning and procedures designed to
| promote the safety of victims of domestic violence and gender-based violence and their household members;
(6) resources available to victims of domestic
| violence and gender-based violence and their household members; and
(7) the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, the
| Stalking No Contact Order Act, the Civil No Contact Order Act, and the legal process regarding protective orders.
(f) The Board may appoint commissioners to assist it in such manner as it directs and may discharge them at will. Commissioners shall not be subject to the Personnel Code. Any commissioner appointed shall be an attorney licensed to practice law in the State of Illinois. The Board in its discretion may assign any hearing to a commissioner, except that, in hearings requiring a quorum of the Board, only members shall participate, and in hearings requiring at least 3 members, at least 2 members shall participate. No commissioner may act as the lead member or point of contact for any institutional hearing.
(Source: P.A. 104-11, eff. 6-20-25.)
(730 ILCS 5/3-3-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-2) Sec. 3-3-2. Powers and duties. (a) The Parole and Pardon Board is abolished and the term "Parole and Pardon Board" as used in any law of Illinois, shall read "Prisoner Review Board." After February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 81-1099), the Prisoner Review Board shall provide by rule for the orderly transition of all files, records, and documents of the Parole and Pardon Board and for such other steps as may be necessary to effect an orderly transition and shall: (1) hear by at least one member and through a panel |
| of at least 3 members decide, cases of prisoners who were sentenced under the law in effect prior to February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 81-1099), and who are eligible for parole;
(2) hear by at least one member and through a panel
| of at least 3 members decide, the conditions of parole and the time of discharge from parole, impose sanctions for violations of parole, and revoke parole for those sentenced under the law in effect prior to February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 81-1099); provided that the decision to parole and the conditions of parole for all prisoners who were sentenced for first degree murder or who received a minimum sentence of 20 years or more under the law in effect prior to February 1, 1978 shall be determined by a majority vote of the Prisoner Review Board. One representative supporting parole and one representative opposing parole will be allowed to speak. Their comments shall be limited to making corrections and filling in omissions to the Board's presentation and discussion;
(3) hear by at least one member and through a panel
| of at least 3 members decide, the conditions of mandatory supervised release and the time of discharge from mandatory supervised release, impose sanctions for violations of mandatory supervised release, and revoke mandatory supervised release for those sentenced under the law in effect after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 81-1099);
(3.5) hear by at least one member and through a panel
| of at least 3 members decide, the conditions of mandatory supervised release and the time of discharge from mandatory supervised release, to impose sanctions for violations of mandatory supervised release and revoke mandatory supervised release for those serving extended supervised release terms pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1;
(3.6) hear by at least one member and through a panel
| of at least 3 members decide whether to revoke aftercare release for those committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987;
(4) hear by at least one member and through a panel
| of at least 3 members, decide cases brought by the Department of Corrections against a prisoner in the custody of the Department for alleged violation of Department rules with respect to sentence credits under Section 3-6-3 of this Code in which the Department seeks to revoke sentence credits, if the amount of time at issue exceeds 30 days or when, during any 12-month period, the cumulative amount of credit revoked exceeds 30 days except where the infraction is committed or discovered within 60 days of scheduled release. In such cases, the Department of Corrections may revoke up to 30 days of sentence credit. The Board may subsequently approve the revocation of additional sentence credit, if the Department seeks to revoke sentence credit in excess of 30 days. However, the Board shall not be empowered to review the Department's decision with respect to the loss of 30 days of sentence credit for any prisoner or to increase any penalty beyond the length requested by the Department;
(5) hear by at least one member and through a panel
* * *