(105 ILCS 5/10-9) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-9)
Sec. 10-20.21. Contracts.
(a)
To award all contracts for
purchase of supplies and materials or work involving an expenditure in excess of $35,000 or a lower amount as required by board policy
to the lowest responsible bidder, considering conformity with
specifications, terms of delivery, quality and serviceability, after due
advertisement, except the following: (i) contracts for the services of individuals |
| possessing a high degree of professional skill where the ability or fitness of the individual plays an important part;
(ii) contracts for the printing of finance committee
| reports and departmental reports;
(iii) contracts for the printing or engraving of
| bonds, tax warrants and other evidences of indebtedness;
(iv) contracts for the purchase of perishable foods
| and perishable beverages;
(v) contracts for materials and work which have been
| awarded to the lowest responsible bidder after due advertisement, but due to unforeseen revisions, not the fault of the contractor for materials and work, must be revised causing expenditures not in excess of 10% of the contract price;
(vi) contracts for the maintenance or servicing of,
| or provision of repair parts for, equipment which are made with the manufacturer or authorized service agent of that equipment where the provision of parts, maintenance, or servicing can best be performed by the manufacturer or authorized service agent;
(vii) purchases and contracts for the use, purchase,
| delivery, movement, or installation of data processing equipment, software, or services and telecommunications and interconnect equipment, software, and services;
(viii) contracts for duplicating machines and
(ix) contracts for the purchase of fuel, including
| diesel, gasoline, oil, aviation, natural gas, or propane, lubricants, or other petroleum products;
(x) purchases of equipment previously owned by some
| entity other than the district itself;
(xi) contracts for repair, maintenance, remodeling,
| renovation, or construction, or a single project involving an expenditure not to exceed $50,000 and not involving a change or increase in the size, type, or extent of an existing facility;
(xii) contracts for goods or services procured from
| another governmental agency;
(xiii) contracts for goods or services which are
| economically procurable from only one source, such as for the purchase of magazines, books, periodicals, pamphlets and reports, and for utility services such as water, light, heat, telephone or telegraph;
(xiv) where funds are expended in an emergency and
| such emergency expenditure is approved by 3/4 of the members of the board;
(xv) State master contracts authorized under Article
(xvi) contracts providing for the transportation of
| pupils, which contracts must be advertised in the same manner as competitive bids and awarded by first considering the bidder or bidders most able to provide safety and comfort for the pupils, stability of service, and any other factors set forth in the request for proposal regarding quality of service, and then price; and
* * *