(105 ILCS 5/10-9) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-9)
Sec. 10-9. Interest of board member in contracts.
(a) No school board member shall be interested, directly or indirectly,
in his own name or in the name of any other person, association, trust or
corporation, in any contract, work or business of the district or in the
sale of any article, whenever the expense, price or consideration of the
contract, work, business or sale is paid either from the treasury or by any
assessment levied by any statute or ordinance. A school board member shall not be deemed interested if the board member is an employee of a business that is involved in the transaction of business with the school district, provided that the board member has no financial interests other than as an employee. No school board member
shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in the purchase of any
property which (1) belongs to the district, or (2) is sold for taxes or
assessments, or (3) is sold by virtue of legal process at the suit of
the district.
(b) However, any board member may provide materials, merchandise,
property, services or labor, if:
A. the contract is with a person, firm, partnership, |
| association, corporation or cooperative association in which the board member has less than a 7 1/2% share in the ownership; and
B. such interested board member publicly discloses
| the nature and extent of his interest prior to or during deliberations concerning the proposed award of the contract; and
C. such interested board member abstains from voting
| on the award of the contract, though he shall be considered present for the purposes of establishing a quorum; and
D. such contract is approved by a majority vote of
| those board members presently holding office; and
E. the contract is awarded after sealed bids to the
| lowest responsible bidder if the amount of the contract exceeds $1500, or awarded without bidding if the amount of the contract is less than $1500; and
F. the award of the contract would not cause the
| aggregate amount of all such contracts so awarded to the same person, firm, association, partnership, corporation or cooperative association in the same fiscal year to exceed $25,000.
(c) In addition to the above exemption, any board member may provide
materials, merchandise, property, services or labor if:
A. the award of the contract is approved by a
| majority vote of the board provided that any such interested member shall abstain from voting; and
B. the amount of the contract does not exceed $1,000;
C. the award of the contract would not cause the
* * *