(105 ILCS 5/10-9) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-9)
Sec. 10-22.6. Suspension or expulsion of students; school searches.
(a) To expel students guilty of gross disobedience or misconduct, including gross disobedience or misconduct perpetuated by electronic means, pursuant to subsection (b-20) of this Section, and no action shall lie against them for such expulsion. Expulsion shall take place only after the parents have been requested to appear at a meeting of the board, or with a hearing officer appointed by it, to discuss their child's behavior. Such request shall be made by registered or certified mail and shall state the time, place and purpose of the meeting. The board, or a hearing officer appointed by it, at such meeting shall state the reasons for dismissal and the date on which the expulsion is to become effective. If a hearing officer is appointed by the board, the hearing officer shall report to the board a written summary of the evidence heard at the meeting and the board may take such action thereon as it finds appropriate. If the board acts to expel a student, the written expulsion decision shall detail the specific reasons why removing the student from the learning environment is in the best interest of the school. The expulsion decision shall also include a rationale as to the specific duration of the expulsion. An expelled student may be immediately transferred to an alternative program in the manner provided in Article 13A or 13B of this Code. A student must not be denied transfer because of the expulsion, except in cases in which such transfer is deemed to cause a threat to the safety of students or staff in the alternative program.
(b) To suspend or by policy to authorize the superintendent of the district or the principal, assistant principal, or dean of students of any school to suspend students guilty of gross disobedience or misconduct, or to suspend students guilty of gross disobedience or misconduct on the school bus from riding the school bus, pursuant to subsections (b-15) and (b-20) of this Section, and no action shall lie against them for such suspension. The board may by policy authorize the superintendent of the district or the principal, assistant principal, or dean of students of any school to suspend students guilty of such acts for a period not to exceed 10 school days. If a student is suspended due to gross disobedience or misconduct on a school bus, the board may suspend the student in excess of 10 school days for safety reasons.
Any suspension shall be reported immediately to the parents or guardian of a student along with a full statement of the reasons for such suspension and a notice of their right to a review. The school board must be given a summary of the notice, including the reason for the suspension and the suspension length. Upon request of the parents or guardian, the school board or a hearing officer appointed by it shall review such action of the superintendent or principal, assistant principal, or dean of students. At such review, the parents or guardian of the student may appear and discuss the suspension with the board or its hearing officer. If a hearing officer is appointed by the board, he shall
* * *