(105 ILCS 5/3-0.01) (from Ch. 122, par. 3-0.01)
Sec. 3-1. Election; eligibility. Quadrennially there shall be
elected in every county, except those which have been consolidated into
a multicounty educational service region under Article 3A and except
those having a population of 2,000,000 or more inhabitants, a regional
superintendent of schools, who shall enter
upon the discharge of his duties on the first Monday of August next after
his election; provided, however, that the term of office of each regional
superintendent of schools in office on June 30, 2003
is terminated on
July 1, 2003, except that an incumbent regional
superintendent of schools
shall continue to serve until his successor is elected and qualified, and each
regional superintendent of schools elected at the general election in 2002 and
every four years thereafter shall assume office on the first day of July
next after his election. No one is eligible to file his petition at any
primary election for the nomination
as candidate for the office of regional superintendent of schools nor to
enter upon the duties of such office either by election or appointment
unless he possesses the following qualifications: (1) he is of good
character, (2) he has a master's degree, (3) he has earned at least 20
semester hours of credit in professional education at the graduate
level, (4) he holds a valid all grade supervisory license, a valid
State limited supervisory license, a valid state life supervisory
license, or a valid administrative license, (5) he has had at least
4 years experience in teaching, and (6) he was engaged for at least 2 years
of the 4 previous years in full time teaching or supervising in the common
public schools or serving as a county superintendent of schools or regional
superintendent of schools for an educational service region in the State of
Illinois.
No petition of any candidate for nomination for the office of regional
superintendent of schools may be filed and no such candidate's name may be
placed on a primary or general election ballot, unless such candidate files
as part of his petition a certificate from the State Board of Education
certifying that from the records of its office such candidate has the
qualifications required by this Section; however, any incumbent filing his
petition for nomination for a succeeding term of office shall not be
required to attach such certificate to his petition of candidacy.
Nomination papers filed under this Section are not valid unless the
candidate named therein files with the county clerk or State Board of
Elections a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois
Governmental Ethics Act. Such receipt shall be so filed either previously
during the calendar year in which his nomination papers were filed or
within the period for the filing of nomination papers in accordance with
the general election law.
The changes in qualifications made by Public Act 76-1563 do not affect
the right of an incumbent to seek reelection.
On and after July 1, 1994, the provisions of this Section shall have
no application in any educational service region having a population of
2,000,000 or more inhabitants; provided further that no election shall be
held in November of 1994 or at any other time after July 1, 1992 for the office
of regional superintendent of schools in any county or educational service
region having a population of 2,000,000 or more inhabitants.
(Source: P.A. 99-30, eff. 7-10-15.)
(105 ILCS 5/3-2.5)