Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS)
Sec. 6-112. License and Permits to be carried and exhibited on
demand. Every licensee or permittee shall have his drivers license or permit
in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle
and, for the purpose of indicating compliance with this requirement,
shall display such license or permit if it is in his possession upon
demand made, when in uniform or displaying a badge or other sign of
authority, by a member of the Illinois State Police, a sheriff or other police
officer or designated agent of the Secretary of State. However, no
person charged with violating this Section shall be convicted if he
produces in court satisfactory evidence that a drivers license was theretofore
issued to him and was valid at the time of his arrest.
For the purposes of this Section, "display" means the manual
surrender of his license certificate into the hands of the
demanding officer for his inspection thereof.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(625 ILCS 5/6-113) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-113)