Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS)
Sec. 6-100. Definitions. For the purposes of this Chapter, the following
words shall have the meanings ascribed to them:
(a) Application Process. The process of obtaining a driver's license,
identification card, or permit. The process begins when a person enters a
Secretary of State Driver Services facility and requests a driver's
license, identification card or permit.
(b) Conviction. A final adjudication of guilty by a court of competent
jurisdiction either after a bench trial, trial by jury, plea of guilty,
order of forfeiture, or default.
(c) Identification Card. A document made or issued by or under the
authority of the United States Government, the State of Illinois or any other
state or political subdivision thereof, or any governmental or
quasi-governmental organization that, when completed with information
concerning
the individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of
identifying the individual.
(d) Standard driver's license. A driver's license issued in a manner which is not compliant with the REAL ID Act and implementing regulations. Standard driver's licenses shall be marked "Federal Limits Apply" and shall have a color or design different from the REAL ID compliant driver's license. (e) REAL ID compliant driver's license. A driver's license issued in compliance with the REAL ID Act and implementing regulations. REAL ID compliant driver's licenses shall bear a security marking approved by the United States Department of Homeland Security. (f) Limited Term REAL ID compliant driver's license. A REAL ID compliant driver's license issued to a person who is not a permanent resident or citizen of the United States, or an individual who has an approved application for asylum in the United States or has entered the United States in refugee status, and marked "Limited Term" on the face of the license. (Source: P.A. 103-210, eff. 7-1-24.)
(625 ILCS 5/6-100.5) Sec. 6-100.5. Issuance of REAL ID compliant and standard driver's licenses. The Secretary of State may issue both REAL ID compliant driver's licenses and standard driver's licenses, and may permit applicants to designate which type of driver's license they wish to receive. All provisions of this Code applicable to standard driver's licenses shall also apply to REAL ID compliant driver's licenses, except where the provisions are inconsistent with the REAL ID Act and implementing regulations. The Secretary shall establish by rule the date on which issuance of REAL ID compliant driver's licenses will begin.
(Source: P.A. 103-210, eff. 7-1-24.) |
* * *