Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS)
Sec. 6-113. Restricted licenses and permits.
(a) The Secretary of
State upon issuing a drivers license or permit shall have the authority
whenever good cause appears to impose restrictions suitable to the
licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of, or special
mechanical control devices required on, a motor vehicle which the
licensee may operate or such other restrictions applicable to the
licensee as the Secretary of State may determine to be appropriate to
assure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee.
(b) The Secretary of State may either issue a special restricted
license or permit or may set forth such restrictions upon the usual
license or permit form.
(c) The Secretary of State may issue a probationary license to a person
whose driving privileges have been suspended pursuant to subsection (d) of this
Section or subsection (a)(2) of Section 6-206 of this
Code. This subsection (c) does not apply to any driver required to possess a CDL for the purpose of operating a commercial motor vehicle. The Secretary of State shall promulgate rules pursuant to the
Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, setting forth the conditions and
criteria for the issuance and cancellation of probationary licenses.
(d) The Secretary of State may upon receiving satisfactory evidence
of any violation of the restrictions of such license or permit suspend,
revoke or cancel the same without preliminary hearing, but the licensee or
permittee shall be entitled to a hearing as in the case of a suspension
or revocation.
(e) It is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle in any
manner in violation of the restrictions imposed on a restricted license
or permit issued to him.
(f) Whenever the holder of a restricted driving permit is issued a citation
for any of the following offenses including similar local ordinances, the
restricted driving permit is immediately invalidated:
1. Reckless homicide resulting from the operation of | ||
2. Violation of Section 11-501 of this Act relating | ||
3. Violation of Section 11-401 of this Act relating | ||
4. Violation of Section 11-504 of this Act relating | ||
5. Violation of Section 11-506 of this Act relating | ||
The police officer issuing the citation shall confiscate the restricted
driving permit and forward it, along with the citation, to the Clerk of
the Circuit Court of the county in which the citation was issued.
(g) The Secretary of State may issue a special restricted
license for a period of 48 months to individuals using vision aid
arrangements other than standard eyeglasses or contact lenses,
allowing the operation of a motor vehicle during nighttime hours.
The Secretary of State shall adopt rules defining the terms and
conditions by which the individual may obtain and renew this
special restricted license. At a minimum, all drivers must meet
the following requirements:
1. Possess a valid driver's license and have operated | ||
2. Have a driving record that does not include any | ||
3. Successfully complete a road test administered | ||
The special restricted license holder must submit to the Secretary annually a vision specialist report from his or her ophthalmologist or optometrist that the special restricted license holder's vision has not changed. If the special restricted license holder fails to submit this vision specialist report, the special restricted license shall be cancelled under Section 6-201 of this Code. At a minimum, all drivers renewing this license must meet the
following requirements:
1. Successfully complete a road test administered | ||
2. Have a driving record that does not include any | ||
(h) Any driver issued a special restricted license as defined in
subsection (g) whose privilege to drive during nighttime hours has been
suspended due to a crash occurring during nighttime hours may request
a hearing as provided in Section 2-118 of this Code to contest that suspension.
If it is
determined that the crash for which the driver was at fault was not
influenced by the driver's use of vision aid arrangements other than standard
eyeglasses or contact lenses, the Secretary may reinstate that driver's
privilege to drive during nighttime hours.
(i) The Secretary of State may issue a special restricted training permit for a period of 6 months to individuals using vision aid arrangements other than standard eyeglasses or contact lenses, allowing the operation of a motor vehicle between sunset and 10:00 p.m. provided the driver is accompanied by a person holding a valid driver's license without nighttime operation restrictions. The Secretary may adopt rules defining the terms and conditions by which the individual may obtain and renew this special restricted training permit. At a minimum, all persons applying for a special restricted training permit must meet the following requirements: 1. Possess a valid driver's license and have | ||
2. Have a driving record that does not include any | ||
(j) Whenever the Secretary of State has issued an administrative order requiring an individual to use an ignition interlock device after his or her driver's license has been reinstated, that individual shall be issued a driver's license containing the ignition interlock device restriction. The administrative order shall set forth the duration of the restriction and any other applicable terms and conditions. (Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23.)
(625 ILCS 5/6-114) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-114)