Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS)
Sec. 6-108.1. Notice to Secretary; denial of license;
persons under 18.
(a) The State's Attorney must notify the Secretary of the
charges pending
against any person younger than 18 years of age who has been charged
with a violation of this Code, the Criminal Code of 2012, or the Criminal Code of 1961 arising out of a crash in
which the person was involved as a driver and that caused the death of or a
type A injury to another person. A "type A injury" includes severely bleeding
wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require the injured party to
be carried from the scene. The State's Attorney must notify the Secretary on a
form prescribed by the Secretary.
(b) The Secretary, upon receiving notification from the State's Attorney,
may
deny any driver's license to any person
younger than 18 years of age against whom the charges are pending.
(c) The State's Attorney must notify the Secretary of the final
disposition of the case of any person who has been denied a driver's license
under subsection (b).
(d) The Secretary must adopt rules for implementing this Section.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23.)
(625 ILCS 5/6-109) (Text of Section from P.A. 104-169) Sec. 6-109. Examination of applicants. (a) The Secretary of State shall examine every applicant for a driver's license or permit who has not been previously licensed as a driver under the laws of this State or any other state or country, or any applicant for renewal of such driver's license or permit when such license or permit has been expired for more than one year. The Secretary of State shall, subject to the provisions of paragraph (c), examine every licensed driver at least every 8 years, and may examine or re-examine any other applicant or licensed driver, provided that during the years 1984 through 1991 those drivers issued a license for 3 years may be re-examined not less than every 7 years or more than every 10 years. The Secretary of State shall require the testing of the eyesight of any driver's license or permit applicant who has not been previously licensed as a driver under the laws of this State and shall promulgate rules and regulations to provide for the orderly administration of all the provisions of this Section. The Secretary of State shall include at least one test question that concerns the provisions of the Pedestrians with Disabilities Safety Act in the question pool used for the written portion of the driver's license examination within one year after July 22, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96-1167). The Secretary of State shall include, in the question pool used for the written portion of the driver's license examination, test questions concerning safe driving in the presence of bicycles, of which one may be concerning the Dutch Reach method as described in Section 2-112. The Secretary of State shall include, in the question pool used for the written portion of the driver's license examination, at least one test question concerning driver responsibilities when approaching a stationary emergency vehicle as described in Section 11-907. If an applicant gives an incorrect response to a test question concerning subsection (c) of Section 11-907, Section 11-907.5, or subsection (a-1) of Section 11-908, then the Secretary of State shall provide the applicant with information concerning those Sections. (b) Except as provided for those applicants in paragraph (c), such examination shall include a test of the applicant's eyesight, his or her ability to read and understand official traffic control devices, his or her knowledge of safe driving practices and the traffic laws of this State, and may include an actual demonstration of the applicant's ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control of the operation of a motor vehicle, and such further physical and mental examination as the Secretary of State finds necessary to determine the applicant's fitness to operate a motor vehicle safely on the highways, except the examination of an applicant 75 years of age or older or, if the Secretary adopts rules under Section 37 of the Secretary of State Act to raise the age requirement for actual demonstrations, the examination of an applicant who has attained that increased age or is older shall include an actual demonstration of the applicant's ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control of the operation of a motor vehicle. All portions of written and verbal examinations under this Section, excepting where the English language appears on facsimiles of road signs, may be given in the Spanish language and, at the discretion of the Secretary of State, in any other language as well as in English upon request of the examinee. Deaf persons who are otherwise qualified are not prohibited from being issued a license, other than a commercial driver's license, under this Code. (c) Re-examination for those applicants who at the time of renewing their driver's license possess a driving record devoid of any convictions of traffic violations or evidence of committing an offense for which mandatory revocation would be required upon conviction pursuant to Section 6-205 at the time of renewal shall be in a manner prescribed by the Secretary in order to determine an applicant's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle, except that every applicant for the renewal of a driver's license who is 79 years of age or older must renew in person, and every applicant for the renewal of a driver's license who is 87 years of age or older or who is 75 years of age or older and holds a commercial driver's license must prove, by an actual demonstration, the applicant's ability to exercise reasonable care in the safe operation of a motor vehicle. (d) In the event the applicant is not ineligible under the provisions of Section 6-103 to receive a driver's license, the Secretary of State shall make provision for giving an examination, either in the county where the applicant resides or at a place adjacent
* * *