(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 2-7. Duty - standard of care - record-keeping - exoneration. (a) The agent shall be under
no duty to exercise the powers granted by the agency or to assume control
of or responsibility for any of the principal's property, care or affairs,
regardless of the principal's physical or mental condition. Whenever a
power is exercised, the agent shall act in good faith for the benefit of
the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the agency and shall be
liable for negligent exercise. An agent who acts with due care for the
benefit of the principal shall not be liable or limited merely because the
agent also benefits from the act, has individual or conflicting interests
in relation to the property, care or affairs of the principal or acts in a
different manner with respect to the agency and the agent's individual
interests.
The agent shall not be
affected by any amendment or termination
of the agency until the agent has actual knowledge thereof. The agent
shall not be liable for any loss due to error of judgment nor for the act
or default of any other person.
(b) An agent that has accepted appointment must act in accordance with the principal's expectations to the extent actually known to the agent and otherwise in the principal's best interests. (c) An agent shall keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and significant actions taken under the authority of the agency and shall provide a copy of this record when requested to do so by: (1) the principal, a guardian, another fiduciary |
* * *
*(NOTE: Perjury is defined in Section 32-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012, and is a Class 3 felony.) (c) Any person dealing with an agent named in a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency may presume, in the absence of actual knowledge to the contrary, that the document purporting to establish the agency was validly executed, that the agency was validly established, that the named principal was competent at the time of execution, and that, at the time of reliance, the named principal is alive, the agency was validly established and has not terminated or been amended, the relevant powers of the named agent were properly and validly granted and have not terminated or been amended, and the acts of the named agent conform to the standards of this Act. No person relying on a copy of a document purporting to establish an agency shall be required to see to the application of any property delivered to or controlled by the named agent or to question the authority of the named agent. (d) Each person to whom a direction by the named agent in accordance with the terms of the copy of the document purporting to establish an agency is communicated shall comply with that direction, and any person who fails to comply arbitrarily or without reasonable cause shall be subject to civil liability for any damages resulting from noncompliance. A health care provider who complies with Section 4-7 shall not be deemed to have acted arbitrarily or without reasonable cause. (e) Unreasonable cause to refuse to honor. It shall be deemed unreasonable for a third party to refuse to honor an Illinois statutory short form power of attorney for property properly executed in accordance with the laws in effect at the time of its execution, if the only reason for the refusal is any of or more than one of the following: (1) the power of attorney is not on a
* * *