(755 ILCS 45/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-4)
Sec. 2-10.5. Co-agents. (a) Co-agents may not be named by a principal in a statutory short form power of attorney for property under Article III or a statutory short form power of attorney for health care under Article IV. In the event that co-agents are named in any other form of power of attorney, then the provisions of this Section shall govern the use and acceptance of co-agency designations. (b) Unless the power of attorney or this Section otherwise provides, authority granted to 2 or more co-agents is exercisable only by their majority consent. However, if prompt action is required to accomplish the purposes of the power of attorney or to avoid irreparable injury to the principal's interests and an agent is unavailable because of absence, illness, or other temporary incapacity, the other agent or agents may act for the principal. If a vacancy occurs in one or more of the designations of agent under a power of attorney, the remaining agent or agents may act for the principal. (c) An agent is not liable for the actions of another agent, including a co-agent or predecessor agent, unless the agent participates in or conceals a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the other agent. An agent who has knowledge of a breach or imminent breach of fiduciary duty by another agent must notify the principal and, if the principal is incapacitated, take whatever actions may be reasonably appropriate in the circumstances to safeguard the principal's best interest. (d) Any person who acts in good faith reliance on the representation of a co-agent regarding the unavailability of a predecessor agent or one or more co-agents, or the need for prompt action to accomplish the purposes of the power of attorney or to avoid irreparable injury to the principal's interests, will be fully protected and released to the same extent as though the reliant had dealt directly with all named agents. Upon request, the co-agent shall furnish an affidavit or Co-Agent's Certification and Acceptance of Authority to the reliant, but good faith reliance on a document purporting to establish an agency will protect the reliant without the affidavit or Co-Agent's Certification and Acceptance of Authority. A Co-Agent's Certification and Acceptance of Authority shall be in substantially the following form: CO-AGENT'S CERTIFICATION AND ACCEPTANCE OF AUTHORITY I certify that the attached is a true copy of a power of attorney naming the undersigned as agent or co-agent for .......... (insert name of principal). I certify that to the best of my knowledge the principal had the capacity to execute the power of attorney, is alive, and has not revoked the power of attorney; that my powers as agent have not been altered or terminated; and that the power of attorney remains in full force and effect. I certify that to the best of my knowledge .......... (insert name of unavailable agent) is unavailable due to ................. (specify death, resignation, absence, illness, or other temporary incapacity). I certify that prompt action is required to accomplish the purposes of the power of attorney or to avoid irreparable injury to the principal's interests. I accept appointment as agent under this power of attorney. This certification and acceptance is made under penalty of perjury.* Dated: ...................................
(Agent's Signature)
.......................
(Print Agent's Name)
.......................
(Agent's Address)
*(NOTE: Perjury is defined in Section 32-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012, and is a Class 3 felony.)
(Source: P.A. 96-1195, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.) |