- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 9-190. Board powers and duties. The board shall have the powers and duties stated in Sections 9-191 to
9-202.1, inclusive, in addition to such other powers and duties provided in
this Article.
(Source: P.A. 98-551, eff. 8-27-13.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-191) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-191)
Sec. 9-191.
To supervise collections.
To see that all amounts specified in this Article to be applied to the
fund, from any source, are collected and applied.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-192) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-192)
Sec. 9-192.
To notify of deductions.
To notify the comptroller of the county of the deductions to be made
from the salaries of employees.
(Source: P.A. 81-1536.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-193) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-193)
Sec. 9-193.
To accept gifts.
To accept by gift, grant, bequest or otherwise any money or property of
any kind and use the same for the purposes of the fund.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-194) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-194)
Sec. 9-194.
To invest the reserves.
To invest the reserves of the
fund in accordance with Sections 1-109, 1-109.1, 1-109.2, 1-110, 1-111,
1-114, and 1-115 of this Act. Investments made in accordance with Section
1-113 shall be deemed to be prudent.
The retirement board may sell any security held by it at any time it
deems it desirable.
The board may enter into agreements and execute documents that it
determines to be necessary to complete any investment transaction.
All investments shall be clearly held and accounted for to indicate
ownership by the board. The board may direct the registration of securities
in its own name or in the name of a nominee created for the express purpose
of registration of securities by a savings and loan association or national
or State bank or trust company authorized to conduct a trust business in the
State of Illinois.
Investments shall be carried at cost or at a value determined in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(Source: P.A. 91-887, eff. 7-6-00.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-194.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-194.1)
Sec. 9-194.1.
To lend securities.
The Board may lend securities owned
by the Fund to a borrower upon such terms and conditions as may be mutually
agreed in writing. The agreement shall provide that during the period of
the loan the Fund shall retain the right to receive, or collect from the
borrower, all dividends, interest rights, or any distributions to which the
Fund would have otherwise been entitled. The borrower shall deposit with
the Fund as collateral for the loan cash, U.S. Government securities, or
letters of credit equal to the market value of the securities at the time
the loan is made and shall increase the amount of collateral if and when
the Fund requests an additional amount because of subsequent increased
market value of the securities.
The period for which the securities may be loaned may not exceed one
year, and the loan agreement may specify earlier termination by either party
upon mutually agreed conditions.
(Source: P.A. 87-794.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-194.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-194.2)
Sec. 9-194.2.
To rent office facilities.
The Retirement Board may
rent or lease any office facilities that it deems desirable for the
purposes of the Fund.
(Source: P.A. 87-794.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-195) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-195)