- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 5-155. Ordinary disability benefit. A policeman less than age 63 who becomes disabled after the
effective date as the result of any cause other than injury incurred in
the performance of an act of duty, shall receive ordinary disability
benefit during any period or periods of disability exceeding 30 days,
for which he does not have a right to receive any part of his salary.
Payment of such benefit shall not exceed, in the aggregate, throughout the
total service of the policeman, a period equal to one-fourth of the
service rendered to the city prior to the time he became disabled, nor
more than 5 years. In computing such period of service, the time that
the policeman received ordinary disability benefit shall not be
included.
When a disabled policeman becomes age 63 or would have been retired by
operation of law, whichever is later, the disability benefit
shall cease. The policeman, if still disabled, shall thereafter receive
such annuity as is provided in accordance with other provisions of this
Article.
Ordinary disability benefit shall be 50% of the policeman's salary,
as salary is defined in this Article (including the limitation in Section 5-238 if applicable), at the time disability occurs.
Until September 1, 1969, before any payment, an amount equal to the sum
ordinarily deducted from the policeman's salary for all annuity purposes
for the period for which payment of ordinary disability benefit is made
shall be deducted from such payment and credited as a deduction from
salary for such period. Beginning September 1, 1969, the city shall also
contribute all amounts ordinarily contributed by it for annuity purposes
for the policeman as if he were in active discharge of his duties. Such
sums so credited shall be regarded, for annuity and refund purposes, as
sums contributed by the policeman.
(Source: P.A. 99-905, eff. 11-29-16.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-156) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-156)
Sec. 5-156.
Proof of disability - Physical
examinations. Proof of duty, occupational disease, or ordinary disability
shall be furnished to the board by at least one licensed and practicing
physician appointed by the board. In cases where the board requests an
applicant to get a second opinion, the applicant must select a physician from
a list of qualified licensed and practicing physicians who specialize in the
various medical areas related to duty injuries and illnesses, as established
by the board. The board may require other evidence of disability. A disabled
policeman who receives a duty, occupational disease, or ordinary
disability benefit shall be examined at least once a year by one or more
physicians appointed by the board. When the disability ceases, the board shall
discontinue payment of the benefit, and the policeman shall be returned to
active service.
(Source: P.A. 90-766, eff. 8-14-98.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-157) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-157)