- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 2-108. Salary. "Salary": (1) For members of the General Assembly,
the total compensation paid to the member by the State for one
year of service, including the additional amounts, if any, paid to
the member as an officer pursuant to Section 1 of "An Act
in relation to the compensation and emoluments of the members of the
General Assembly", approved December 6, 1907, as now or hereafter
amended.
(2) For the State executive officers specified
in Section 2-105, the total compensation paid to the member for one year
of service.
(3) For members of the System who are participants under Section
2-117.1, or who are serving as Clerk or Assistant Clerk of the House of
Representatives or Secretary or Assistant Secretary of the Senate, the
total compensation paid to the member for one year of service, but not to
exceed the salary of the highest salaried officer of the General Assembly.
However, in the event that federal law results in any participant
receiving imputed income based on the value of group term life insurance
provided by the State, such imputed income shall not be included in salary
for the purposes of this Article.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, the
annual salary of a Tier 1 participant for the purposes of this Code shall not
exceed, for periods of service in a term of office beginning on
or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th
General Assembly, the greater of (i) the annual limitation determined
from time to time under subsection (b-5) of Section 1-160 of
this Code or (ii) the
annualized salary of the participant on the last day of that participant's last term of office beginning before that effective date. (Source: P.A. 98-599, eff. 6-1-14.) (Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 98-599, which has been
held unconstitutional)