- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 5-228. Administrative review. (a) The provisions of the Administrative Review Law,
and all amendments and modifications thereof and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board
provided for under this Article. The term "administrative decision" is as
defined in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (b) If any policeman whose application for either a duty disability benefit
under Section 5-154 or for an occupational disease disability benefit under
Section 5-154.1 has been denied by the Retirement Board brings an action for
administrative review challenging the denial of disability benefits and the
policeman prevails in the action in administrative review, then the prevailing
policeman shall be entitled to recover from the Fund court costs and litigation
expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, as part of the costs of the
action.
(Source: P.A. 101-387, eff. 8-16-19.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-229) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-229)
Sec. 5-229.
General provisions and savings clause.
The provisions of Article
1 and Article 23 of this Code apply to this Article as though such provisions
were fully set forth in this Article as a part thereof.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-229.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-229.1)
Sec. 5-229.1.
Effective date of amendments.
The amendments made to
Sections 5-128, 5-129, 5-131, 5-137, 5-138, 5-141, 5-146, 5-154, 5-155,
5-159, 5-165, 5-169, 5-170 and 5-199 (relating to attainment of age
63) by this amendatory Act of 1989 shall be retroactive to January 1, 1988.
(Source: P.A. 86-272.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-230) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-230)
Sec. 5-230.
General Assembly.
(a) Any active (and until February 1, 1993, any former) member of the
General Assembly Retirement System may apply for transfer of his credits
and creditable service accumulated under this Fund to the General Assembly
System. Such credits and creditable service shall be transferred
forthwith. Payment by this Fund to the General Assembly Retirement System
shall be made at the same time and shall consist of:
(1) the amounts accumulated to the credit of the | ||
(2) municipality credits computed and credited under | ||
Participation in this Fund as to any credits transferred
under this Section shall terminate on the date of transfer.
(b) An active (and until February 1, 1993, a former) member of the
General Assembly may reinstate service and service credits terminated upon
receipt of a refund or separation benefit, by payment to the Fund of
the amount of the separation benefit plus interest thereon from the date
of the refund to the date of payment.
(Source: P.A. 87-1265.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-231) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-231)
Sec. 5-231.
(a) Persons otherwise required or eligible to participate
in the Fund who elect to continue participation in the General Assembly
System under Section 2-117.1 may not participate in the Fund for the duration
of such continued participation under Section 2-117.1.
(b) Upon terminating such continued participation, a person may transfer
credits and creditable service accumulated under Section 2-117.1 to this
Fund, upon payment to the Fund of (1) the amount by which the employer and
employee contributions that would have been required if he had participated
in this Fund during the period for which credit under Section 2-117.1 is
being transferred, plus interest, exceeds the amounts actually transferred
under that Section to the Fund, plus (2) interest thereon at 6% per annum
compounded annually from the date of such participation to the date of payment.
(Source: P.A. 82-342.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-232) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-232)
Sec. 5-232.
(a) Any active member of the Judges Retirement System
of Illinois may apply for transfer of his credits and creditable service accumulated
under this Fund to the Judges Retirement System. Such credits and creditable
service shall be transferred forthwith. Payment by this Fund to the Judges
Retirement System shall be made at the same time and shall consist of:
(1) the amounts accumulated to the credit of the applicant, including
interest, on the books of the Fund on the date of transfer, but excluding any additional
or optional credits, which credits shall be refunded to the applicant; and
(2) municipality credits computed and credited under this Article, including
interest, on the books of the Fund on the date the member terminated service
under the Fund.
Participation in this Fund as to any credits transferred
under this Section shall terminate on the date of transfer.
(b) An active member of the Judges Retirement System may reinstate service and
service credits terminated upon receipt of a separation benefit, by payment
to the Fund of the amount of the separation benefit plus interest thereon
to the date of payment.
(Source: P.A. 85-1008.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-233) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-233)
Sec. 5-233.
Transfer of creditable service to Article 8, 9 or 13 fund.
(a) Any city officer as defined in Section 8-243.2 of this Code, any county
officer elected by vote of the people who is a participant in a pension fund
established under Article 9 of this Code, any county police officer who is a
participant in a pension fund established under Article 9 of this Code, and any
elected sanitary district commissioner who is a participant in a pension fund
established under Article 13 of this Code, may apply for transfer of his or her
credits and creditable service accumulated in this Fund to such Article 8, 9 or
13 fund. Such transfer shall be made forthwith. Payment by this Fund to the
Article 8, 9 or 13 fund shall be made at the same time and shall consist of:
(1) the amounts credited to the applicant through | ||
(2) municipality contributions equal to the | ||
Participation in this Fund shall terminate on the date of transfer.
(b) Any such elected city officer, county officer or sanitary district
* * *