- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 5-228. Administrative review. (a) The provisions of the Administrative Review Law,
and all amendments and modifications thereof and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board
provided for under this Article. The term "administrative decision" is as
defined in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (b) If any policeman whose application for either a duty disability benefit
under Section 5-154 or for an occupational disease disability benefit under
Section 5-154.1 has been denied by the Retirement Board brings an action for
administrative review challenging the denial of disability benefits and the
policeman prevails in the action in administrative review, then the prevailing
policeman shall be entitled to recover from the Fund court costs and litigation
expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, as part of the costs of the
action.
(Source: P.A. 101-387, eff. 8-16-19.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-229) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-229)
Sec. 5-229.
General provisions and savings clause.
The provisions of Article
1 and Article 23 of this Code apply to this Article as though such provisions
were fully set forth in this Article as a part thereof.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-229.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-229.1)
Sec. 5-229.1.
Effective date of amendments.
The amendments made to
Sections 5-128, 5-129, 5-131, 5-137, 5-138, 5-141, 5-146, 5-154, 5-155,
5-159, 5-165, 5-169, 5-170 and 5-199 (relating to attainment of age
63) by this amendatory Act of 1989 shall be retroactive to January 1, 1988.
(Source: P.A. 86-272.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-230) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-230)
Sec. 5-230.
General Assembly.
(a) Any active (and until February 1, 1993, any former) member of the
General Assembly Retirement System may apply for transfer of his credits
and creditable service accumulated under this Fund to the General Assembly
System. Such credits and creditable service shall be transferred
forthwith. Payment by this Fund to the General Assembly Retirement System
shall be made at the same time and shall consist of:
(1) the amounts accumulated to the credit of the | ||
(2) municipality credits computed and credited under | ||
Participation in this Fund as to any credits transferred
under this Section shall terminate on the date of transfer.
(b) An active (and until February 1, 1993, a former) member of the
General Assembly may reinstate service and service credits terminated upon
receipt of a refund or separation benefit, by payment to the Fund of
the amount of the separation benefit plus interest thereon from the date
of the refund to the date of payment.
(Source: P.A. 87-1265.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-231) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-231)
Sec. 5-231.
(a) Persons otherwise required or eligible to participate
in the Fund who elect to continue participation in the General Assembly
System under Section 2-117.1 may not participate in the Fund for the duration
of such continued participation under Section 2-117.1.
* * *