- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 9-159. When disability benefit not payable. (a) If an employee receiving duty disability or ordinary disability
benefit refuses to submit to examination by a physician appointed by the
board, he shall have no further right to receive the benefit.
(b) Disability benefit shall not be paid for any time for which the
employee receives any part of his salary, or while employed by any
public body supported in whole or in part by taxation.
(c) If an employee who shall be disabled, or his widow or children
receive any compensation or payment from the county for specific loss,
disability or death under the Workers' Compensation Act or Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act, the disability benefit or any annuity for him
or his widow or children payable as the result of such specific loss,
disability or death shall be reduced by any amount so received or
recoverable. If the amount received as such compensation or payment
exceeds such disability benefit or other annuity payable as the result
of such specific loss, disability or death, no payment of disability
benefit or other annuity shall be made until the accumulative amounts
thereof equals the amount of such compensation or payment. In such
calculation no interest shall be considered. In adjusting the amount of
any annuity in relation to compensation received or recoverable during
any period of time, the annuity to the widow shall be first reduced.
If any employee, or widow shall be denied compensation by such county
under the aforesaid Acts, or if such county shall fail to act, such
denial or failure to act shall not be considered final until the claim
has been adjudicated by the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission.
(d) Before any action may be taken by the board on an application for duty disability benefit or widow's compensation or supplemental benefit, other than rejection of any such application that is otherwise incomplete or untimely, the related applicant must file a timely claim under the Workers' Compensation Act or the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act, as applicable, to establish that the disability or death resulted from an injury incurred in the performance of an act or acts of duty, and the applicant must receive compensation or payment from the claim or the claim must otherwise be finally adjudicated. (Source: P.A. 95-1036, eff. 2-17-09.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-160) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-160)
Sec. 9-160.
Annuity after withdrawal while disabled.
An employee whose disability continues after he has received ordinary
disability benefit for the maximum period of time prescribed by this
Article, and who withdraws before age 60 while still so disabled, is
entitled to receive the annuity provided from the total sum accumulated
to his credit from employee contributions and county contributions to be
computed as of his age on the date of withdrawal.
The annuity to which his wife shall be entitled upon his death, shall
be fixed on the date of his withdrawal. It shall be provided on a
reversionary annuity basis from the total sum accumulated to his credit
for widow's annuity on the date of such withdrawal.
Upon the death of any such employee while on annuity, if his service
was at least 4 years after the date of his original entry, and at least
2 years after the date of his latest re-entry, his unmarried child or
children under age 18 shall be entitled to annuity specified in this
Article for children of an employee who retires after age 50 (age 55 for
withdrawal before January 1, 1988), subject to
prescribed limitations on total payments to a family of an employee.
(Source: P.A. 85-964.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-161) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-161)