- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 5-214. Credit for other service. Any participant in this fund (other
than a member of the fire department of the city) who has rendered service
as a member of the police department of the city for a period of 3 years
or more is entitled to credit for the various purposes of this Article for
service rendered prior to becoming a member or subsequent thereto for the
following periods:
(a) While on leave of absence from the police | ||
(b) As a temporary police officer in the city or | ||
(c) While on leave of absence from the police | ||
The changes made to this item (c) by this amendatory | ||
In this item (c), "investigative work" requires a | ||
(d) While on leave of absence from the police | ||
No credit shall be granted in this fund, however, for this service if (1) the
policeman has credit therefor in any other annuity and benefit fund or (2) the policeman has not, within 5 years after the date his application has been approved, but prior to his date of retirement, contributed
to this fund the amount he would have contributed
with interest had he remained an active member of the police department
in the position he occupied as a result of a civil service competitive
examination, certification and appointment by the Civil Service Board; or
in the case of a city operating under the provisions of a personnel ordinance
the position he occupied as a result of a personnel ordinance competitive
examination certification and appointment under the authority of a Municipal
Personnel ordinance.
Concurrently with such contributions, the city shall contribute the amounts
provided by this Article. No credit shall be allowed for any period of
time for which contributions by the policeman have not been paid. It is the sole responsibility of the policeman to ensure that all sums contributed by the policeman have been received by the fund for the service credit for which the policeman has applied. The period
of service rendered by such policeman prior to the date he became a member
of the police department of the city or while detailed, assigned or on leave
of absence and employed in any of the departments set forth hereinabove
in this Section for which such policeman has contributed to this fund shall
be credited to him as service for all the purposes of this Article, except
that he shall not have any of the rights conferred by the provisions of
Sections 5-127 and 5-162 of this Article.
The changes in this Section made by Public Act 86-273 shall apply to members
of the fund who have not begun receiving a pension under this Article on August
23, 1989, without regard to whether employment is terminated before that date.
(Source: P.A. 102-125, eff. 7-23-21.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-214.2) Sec. 5-214.2. Credit for certain law enforcement service. An active policeman who is a member of this Fund on or before the effective date of this Section may establish up to 10 years of additional service credit in 6-month increments for service in a law enforcement capacity under Articles 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 14, and 15 and Division 1 of Article 22, as a law enforcement officer with the Chicago Housing Authority, or as a law enforcement officer with any agency of the United States government, provided that: (1) service credit is not available for that employment under any other provision of this Article; (2) any service credit for that employment received under any other provision of this Code or under the retirement plan of the Chicago Housing Authority or Federal Employee Retirement System has been terminated; and (3) the policeman applies for this credit in writing within one year after the effective date of this Section and pays to the Fund within 5 years after the date of application an amount to be determined by the Fund in accordance with this Section. An active policeman who becomes a member of this Fund after the effective date of this Section may establish up to 10 years of additional service credit in 6-month increments for service in a law enforcement capacity under Articles 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 14, and 15 and Division 1 of Article 22, as a law enforcement officer with the Chicago Housing Authority, or as a law enforcement officer with any agency of the United States government, provided that: (1) service credit is not available for that employment under any other provision of this Article; (2) any service credit for that employment received under any other provision of this Code or under the retirement plan of the Chicago Housing Authority or Federal Employee Retirement System has been terminated; and (3) the policeman applies for this credit in writing within 2 years after he or she begins employment under this Article and pays to the Fund within 5 years after the date of application an amount to be determined by the Fund in accordance with this Section. The Fund must determine the policeman's payment required to establish creditable service under this Section by taking into account the appropriate actuarial assumptions, including without limitation the police officer's service, age, and salary history; the level of funding of the Fund; and any other factors that the Fund determines to be relevant. For this purpose, the policeman's required payment should result in no significant increase to the Fund's unfunded actuarial accrued liability determined as of the most recent actuarial valuation, based on the same assumptions and methods used to develop and report the Fund's actuarial accrued liability and actuarial value of assets under Statement No. 25 of Governmental Accounting Standards Board or any subsequent applicable Statement.
(Source: P.A. 95-1036, eff. 2-17-09; 96-285, eff. 8-11-09.) |
(40 ILCS 5/5-214.3)