- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 4-101. Creation of fund. In each municipality as defined in Section 4-103, the city council or
the board of trustees, as the case may be, shall establish and administer
a firefighters' pension fund as
prescribed in this Article, for the
benefit of its firefighters
and of their surviving spouses,
children and certain other dependents. The duty of the corporate authorities of a municipality to establish and administer a firefighters' pension fund shall be suspended during any period during which the fund is dissolved under subsection (c) of Section 4-106.1 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 97-99, eff. 1-1-12.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-102) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-102)
Sec. 4-102.
Terms defined.
The terms used in this Article
have the meanings ascribed to them in Sections 4-103 through
4-106, except when the context otherwise requires.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-103) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-103)
Sec. 4-103.
Municipality.
"Municipality": (1) Any city, township, village or incorporated town
of 5,000 or more but less than 500,000
inhabitants, and any fire protection district having any full-time
paid firefighters, and (2) any city, village,
incorporated town or township of less than 5,000 inhabitants having a full-time
paid fire department which adopts the provisions of this article
pursuant to the provisions of Section 4-141. The term "city council" or
"board of trustees" includes
the board of trustees of a fire protection district and the board of town
trustees or other persons empowered to
draft the tentative budget and appropriation ordinance and the electors of
such a township acting at the annual or special meeting of town
electors.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-104) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-104)
Sec. 4-104.
Firemen's pension fund act of 1919.
"Firemen's pension fund act of 1919": "An Act to create a firemen's
pension fund in cities, incorporated towns, villages, townships and fire
protection districts having a population of not less than 5,000 nor more
than 200,000 inhabitants", filed July 11, 1919, as amended. That Act was
repealed in 1963.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-105) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-105)
Sec. 4-105.
Board.
"Board": The "Board of Trustees of the Firefighters' Pension
Fund" of a
municipality as established in Section 4-121.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-105a) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-105a)
Sec. 4-105a.
Deferred Pensioner.
"Deferred pensioner": a firefighter
who has retired having accumulated enough creditable service
to qualify for a pension under this Article but who has not attained
the required age for commencement of the pension.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-105b) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-105b)
Sec. 4-105b.
Permanent Disability.
"Permanent disability": any physical
or mental disability that (1) can be expected
to result in death, (2) has lasted for a continuous period of
not less than 12 months, or (3) can be expected to last for
a continuous period of not less than 12 months.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-105c)
Sec. 4-105c.
Participant.
"Participant": A firefighter or deferred
pensioner of a pension fund, or a beneficiary of the pension fund.
(Source: P.A. 90-507, eff. 8-22-97.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-105d)
Sec. 4-105d.
Beneficiary.
"Beneficiary": A person receiving benefits from
a pension fund, including, but not limited to, retired pensioners, disabled
pensioners, their surviving spouses, minor children, disabled children, and
dependent parents.
(Source: P.A. 90-507, eff. 8-22-97.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-106) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-106)
Sec. 4-106.
Firefighter, firefighters.
(a) In municipalities which have adopted Division 1 of Article 10 of the
Illinois Municipal Code, any person employed in the municipality's fire service
as a firefighter, fire engineer, marine engineer, fire pilot, bomb technician
or scuba diver; and in any of these positions where such person's duties also
include those of a firefighter as classified by the Civil Service Commission of
that city, and whose duty is to participate in the work of controlling and
extinguishing fires at the location of any such fires.
(b) In municipalities which are subject to Division 2.1 of Article 10 of the
Illinois Municipal Code, any person employed by a city in its fire service as a
firefighter, fire engineer, marine engineer, fire pilot, bomb technician, or
scuba diver; and, in any of these positions whose duties also include those of
a firefighter and are certified in the same manner as a firefighter in that
city.
(c) In municipalities which are subject to neither Division 1 nor Division
2.1 of Article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code, any person who would have
been included as a firefighter under sub-paragraph (a) or (b) above except that
he served as a de facto and not as a de jure firefighter.
(d) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, "firefighter"
does not include any person who is actively participating in the State
Universities Retirement System under subsection (h) of Section 15-107 with
respect to the employment for which he or she is a participating employee in
that System.
(e) This amendatory Act of 1977 does not affect persons covered
by this Article prior to September 22, 1977.
(Source: P.A. 90-576, eff. 3-31-98.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-106a) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-106a)
Sec. 4-106a.
Gender.
The masculine gender wherever used in this Article
includes the female gender unless manifestly inconsistent with the context.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-106.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-106.1)