- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 8-251. Felony conviction. None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any
person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in
connection with his service as a municipal employee.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who otherwise would receive a survivor benefit who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with the service of the employee from whom the benefit results. This Section shall not operate to impair any contract or vested right
heretofore acquired under any law or laws continued in this Article, nor to
preclude the right to a refund, and for the changes under Public Act 100-334, shall not impair any contract or vested right acquired by a survivor prior to August 25, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 100-334).
Any refund required under this Article shall be calculated based on that person's contributions to the Fund, less the amount of any annuity benefit previously received by the person or his or her beneficiaries. The changes made to this Section by Public Act 100-23 apply only to persons who first become participants under this Article on or after July 6, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 100-23). All future entrants entering service subsequent to July 11, 1955 shall
be deemed to have consented to the provisions of this Section as a
condition of coverage, and all participants entering service subsequent to August 25, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 100-334) shall be deemed to have consented to the provisions of Public Act 100-334 as a condition of participation.
(Source: P.A. 100-23, eff. 7-6-17; 100-334, eff. 8-25-17; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-252) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-252)
Sec. 8-252.
Administrative review.
The provisions of the Administrative Review Law,
and all amendments and modifications thereof and the rules adopted pursuant
thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial
review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board provided
for under this Article. The term "administrative decision" is as defined in
Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-253) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-253)
Sec. 8-253.
General provisions and savings clause.
The provisions of Article 1 and Article 23 of this Code apply to this
Article as though such provisions were fully set forth in this Article as a
part thereof.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE 9. COUNTY EMPLOYEES' AND OFFICERS'
ANNUITY AND BENEFIT FUND - COUNTIES OVER
3,000,000 INHABITANTS
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.) |
(40 ILCS 5/9-101) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-101)
Sec. 9-101.
Creation of fund.
In each county of more than 3,000,000
inhabitants a County Employees' and Officers' Annuity and Benefit
Fund shall be created, set apart, maintained and administered, in the manner
prescribed in this Article, for the benefit of the employees and officers
herein designated and their beneficiaries.
(Source: P.A. 90-32, eff. 6-27-97.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-102) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-102)