- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 1A-113. Penalties.
(a) A pension fund that fails, without just cause, to file its annual
statement within the time prescribed under Section 1A-109 shall pay to the
Department a penalty to be determined by the Department, which shall not exceed
$100 for each day's delay.
(b) A pension fund that fails, without just cause, to file its actuarial
statement within the time prescribed under Section 1A-110 or 1A-111 shall pay
to the Department a penalty to be determined by the Department, which shall not
exceed $100 for each day's delay.
(c) A pension fund that fails to pay a fee within the time prescribed under
Section 1A-112 shall pay to the Department a penalty of 5% of the amount of the
fee for each month or part of a month that the fee is late. The entire penalty
shall not exceed 25% of the fee due.
(d) This subsection applies to any governmental unit, as defined in Section
1A-102, that is subject to any law establishing a pension fund or retirement
system for the benefit of employees of the governmental unit.
Whenever the Division determines by examination, investigation, or in any
other manner that the governing body or any elected or appointed officer or
official of a governmental unit has failed to comply with any provision of that
law:
(1) The Director shall notify in writing the | ||
(2) Upon receipt of the notice, the person notified | ||
(3) If the person notified fails to comply within a | ||
(4) If upon hearing the Director determines that good | ||
(5) If evidence of compliance has not been submitted | ||
The Director shall develop by rule, with as much specificity as
practicable, the standards and criteria to be used in assessing penalties and
their amounts. The standards and criteria shall include, but need not be
limited to, consideration of evidence of efforts made in good faith to comply
with applicable legal requirements. This rulemaking is subject to the
provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
If a penalty is not paid within 30 days of the date of assessment, the
Director without further notice shall report the act of noncompliance to the
Attorney General of this State. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General
or, if the Attorney General so designates, the State's Attorney of the county
in which the governmental unit is located to apply promptly by complaint on
relation of the Director of Insurance in the name of the people of the State of
Illinois, as plaintiff, to the circuit court of the county in which the
governmental unit is located for enforcement of the penalty prescribed in this
subsection or for such additional relief as the nature of the case and the
interest of the employees of the governmental unit or the public may require.
(e) Whoever knowingly makes a false certificate, entry, or memorandum upon
any of the books or papers pertaining to any pension fund or upon any
statement, report, or exhibit filed or offered for file with the Division or
the Director of Insurance in the course of any examination, inquiry, or
investigation, with intent to deceive the Director, the Division, or any of its
employees is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(f) Subsections (b) and (c) shall apply to pension funds established under Article 3 or Article 4 of this Code only prior to the conclusion of the transition period, and this Section shall not apply to the Consolidated Funds.(Source: P.A. 101-610, eff. 1-1-20.)
(40 ILCS 5/1A-201)