- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 7-171. Finance; taxes.
(a) Each municipality other than a school district shall
appropriate an amount sufficient to provide for the current
municipality contributions required by Section 7-172 of
* * *
appropriation shall be based upon an estimate of assets available for
municipality contributions and liabilities therefor for the fiscal year
for which appropriations are to be made, including funds available from
levies for this purpose in prior years.
(b) For the purpose of providing monies for municipality
contributions, beginning for the year in which a municipality is
included in this fund:
(1) A municipality other than a school district may | ||
(2) A school district may levy a tax in an amount | ||
(c) Any county which is served by a regional office of education that
serves 2 or more
counties may include in its
appropriation an amount sufficient to provide its proportionate share of the
municipality contributions for that regional office of education. The tax levy authorized by this Section may include an amount
necessary to provide monies for this contribution.
(d) Any county that is a part of a multiple-county health department
or consolidated health department which is formed under "An Act in
relation to the establishment and maintenance of county and
multiple-county public health departments", approved July 9, 1943, as
amended, and which is a participating instrumentality may include in the
county's appropriation an amount sufficient to provide its proportionate
share of municipality contributions of the department. The tax levy
authorized by this Section may include the amount necessary to provide
monies for this contribution.
(d-5) A school district participating in a special education joint
agreement created under Section 10-22.31 of the School Code that is a
participating instrumentality may include in the school district's
tax levy under this Section an amount sufficient to provide its
proportionate share of the municipality contributions for current and prior
service by employees of the participating instrumentality created under the
joint agreement.
(e) Such tax shall be levied and collected in like manner, with the
general taxes of the municipality and shall be in addition to all other
taxes which the municipality is now or may hereafter be authorized to
levy upon all taxable property therein, and shall be exclusive of and in
addition to the amount of tax levied for general purposes under Section
8-3-1 of the "Illinois Municipal Code", approved May 29, 1961, as
amended, or under any other law or laws which may limit the amount of
tax which the municipality may levy for general purposes. The tax may
be levied by the governing body of the municipality without being
authorized as being additional to all other taxes by a vote of the
people of the municipality.
(f) The county clerk of the county in which any such municipality is
located, in reducing tax levies shall not consider any such tax as a
part of the general tax levy for municipality purposes, and shall not
include the same in the limitation of any other tax rate which may be
extended.
(g) The amount of the tax to be levied in any year shall, within the
limits herein prescribed, be determined by the governing body of the
respective municipality.
(h) The revenue derived from any such tax levy shall be used only
for the contributions required under Section 7-172 and, as collected, shall be
paid to the treasurer of the municipality levying the tax. Monies
received by a county treasurer for use in making contributions to a regional
office of education for its
municipality contributions shall be held by him for that purpose and paid to
the regional office of education in the same manner as other
monies appropriated for the expense of the regional office.
(Source: P.A. 96-1084, eff. 7-16-10; 97-933, eff. 8-10-12.)
(40 ILCS 5/7-172) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-172) Sec. 7-172. Contributions by participating municipalities and participating instrumentalities. (a) Each participating municipality and each participating instrumentality shall make payment to the fund as follows: 1. municipality contributions in an amount determined | ||
2. an amount equal to the employee contributions | ||
3. all accounts receivable, together with interest | ||
4. if it has no participating employees with current | ||
5. if it has fewer than 7 participating employees or | ||
(b) A separate municipality contribution rate shall be determined for each calendar year for all participating municipalities together with all instrumentalities thereof. The municipality contribution rate shall be determined for participating instrumentalities as if they were participating municipalities. The municipality contribution rate shall be the sum of the following percentages: 1. The percentage of earnings of all the | ||
2. The percentage of earnings of the participating | ||
3. The percentage of earnings of the participating | ||
4. The percentage of earnings of the participating | ||
5. The percentage of earnings necessary to meet any | ||
* * *