- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 8-107.2. House of Correction Employees' Pension Act. "House
of Correction Employees' Pension Act": "An Act to provide for the setting
apart, formation and disbursement of a house of correction employees pension
fund in cities having a population exceeding 150,000 inhabitants", approved
June 10, 1911, as amended, and as continued in, or superseded by the Illinois
Pension Code, approved March 18, 1963, under Article 19, Division 1, Sections
19-101 to 19-119, both inclusive, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-108) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-108)
Sec. 8-108.
Exchange of Functions Act of 1957.
"Exchange of Functions Act of 1957": "An Act in relation to an exchange
of certain functions, property and personnel among cities and park
districts having coextensive geographic areas and populations in excess of
500,000", approved July 5, 1957.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-108.3) Sec. 8-108.3. Credit for service as a part-time employee of the Board of Education of the city. An employee of the Board of Education of the city, regardless of his or her position, may establish up to 2 years of service credit in the Fund for part-time employment with the Board of Education of the city prior to becoming an employee by applying no later than 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly and paying to the Fund for that employment an amount equal to the (1) employee contributions based on the actual compensation received and the rate of contribution in effect on the date of payment; plus (2) an amount representing employer contributions determined by the retirement board; plus (3) interest at the effective rate from the date of service to the date of payment. However, service credit shall not be granted under this Section for any such prior employment for which the applicant received credit under any other provision of this Code or during which the applicant was on a leave of absence.
(Source: P.A. 103-525, eff. 8-11-23.) |
(40 ILCS 5/8-109) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-109)
Sec. 8-109.
Civil Service Act.
"Civil Service Act": "An Act to regulate the civil service of
cities", approved March 20, 1895, as amended, superseded by the provisions
of Division 1 of Article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code, relating to
civil service in cities.
(Source: P.A. 81-782.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-109.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-109.1)
Sec. 8-109.1.
"Municipal Personnel Ordinance":
In the case of a city exercising
constitutionally authorized home rule unit authority, an ordinance of any
city in which this Article is in force and effect, establishing a substitute
for and to supersede the "Civil Service Act" as the governing employment
system of such city.
(Source: P.A. 81-782.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-110) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-110)
Sec. 8-110.
Employer.
"Employer":
(1) a city of more than 500,000 inhabitants;
(2) the Board of Education of the city, with
respect to any of its employees who participate in this Fund;
(3) the Chicago Housing Authority, with respect to any of its employees who
participate in this Fund subject to the provisions of Section 8-230.9;
(4) the Public Building Commission of the city, with respect to any of its
employees who participate in this Fund; and
(5) the Retirement Board.
(Source: P.A. 92-599, eff. 6-28-02.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-111) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-111)
Sec. 8-111.
Effective date.
"Effective date": January 1, 1922, for any city covered by The 1921 Act
on the date this Article comes in effect; and January 1 of the first year
after the year in which any city hereafter comes under this Article.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-112) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-112)
Sec. 8-112.
Retirement board or board.
"Retirement board" or "board": The Retirement Board of the Municipal
Employees', Officers', and Officials' Annuity and Benefit Fund created by
this Article.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-113) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-113)