- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 2-156. Felony conviction. None of the benefits herein provided for shall be paid to any person who
is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection
with his or her service as a member.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who otherwise would receive a survivor benefit who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with the service of the member from whom the benefit results. This Section shall not operate to impair any contract or vested right acquired
prior to July 11, 1955 under any law or laws
continued in this Article, nor to
preclude the right to a refund, and for the changes under this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, shall not impair any contract or vested right acquired by a survivor prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
All participants entering service subsequent to
July 11, 1955 shall
be deemed to have consented to the provisions of this Section as a
condition of participation, and all participants entering service subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly shall be deemed to have consented to the provisions of this amendatory Act as a condition of participation.
(Source: P.A. 100-334, eff. 8-25-17.)
(40 ILCS 5/2-157) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 2-157)
Sec. 2-157.
Administrative review.
The provisions of the Administrative Review Law,
and all amendments and modifications thereof and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board
provided for under this Article. The term "administrative decision" is as
defined in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
(40 ILCS 5/2-158) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 2-158)
Sec. 2-158.
General provisions and savings clause.
The provisions of Article 1 and Article 23 of this Code apply to this
Article as though such provisions were fully set forth in this Article as a
part thereof.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/2-160) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 2-160)
Sec. 2-160.
Savings clause.
The repeal or amendment of any Section
or provision of this Article by this amendatory Act of 1984 shall not affect
or impair any pensions, benefits, rights or credits accrued or in effect
prior thereto.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/2-161) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 2-161)
Sec. 2-161.
Application of amendments.
The amendments to Sections 2-119.1
and 2-126 of this Code made by this amendatory Act of 1993 shall apply to
persons who are active contributors to this System on or after November 30,
1992. A person who was an active contributor to the System on November 30,
1992 but is no longer an active contributor may apply for any additional
benefits authorized by those amendments until 60 days after the effective date
of this amendatory Act of 1993; if the person is an annuitant, the resulting
increase in annuity shall begin to accrue on the first day of the month
following the month in which application for the benefit and any required
contribution are received by the System.
(Source: P.A. 87-1265.)
(40 ILCS 5/2-162)