- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 7-137. Participating and covered employees.
(a) The persons described in this paragraph (a) shall be included within
and be subject to this Article and eligible to benefits from this fund,
beginning upon the dates hereinafter specified:
1. Except as to the employees specifically excluded | ||
2. Except as to the employees specifically excluded | ||
3. All persons who file notice with the board as | ||
(b) The following described persons shall not be considered
participating employees eligible for benefits from this fund, but shall
be included within and be subject to this Article (each of the
descriptions is not exclusive but is cumulative):
1. Any person who occupies an office or is employed | ||
2. Except as provided in items 2.5, 2.6, and 2.7, any | ||