- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-132. To control and manage the Pension Fund. In accordance with the
applicable provisions of Articles 1 and 1A and this Article, to control and
manage, exclusively, the following:
* * *
record of all money received, transferred, and held for the account of the
board.
(Source: P.A. 101-610, eff. 1-1-20.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-132.1) Sec. 3-132.1. To transfer investment authority to the Police Officers' Pension Investment Fund. As soon as practicable after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly, but no later than 30 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly, each transferor pension fund shall transfer, in accordance with the requirements of Section 22B-120, to the Police Officers' Pension Investment Fund created under Article 22B for management and investment all of their securities or for which commitments have been made, and all funds, assets, or moneys representing permanent or temporary investments, or cash reserves maintained for the purpose of obtaining income thereon. Upon the transfer of such securities, funds, assets, and moneys of a transferor pension fund to the Police Officers' Pension Investment Fund, the transferor pension fund shall not manage or control the same and shall no longer exercise any investment authority pursuant to Section 3-135 of this Code, notwithstanding any other provision of this Article to the contrary. Nothing in this Section prohibits a fund under this Article from maintaining an account, including an interest earning account, for the purposes of benefit payments and other reasonable expenses after the end of the transition period as defined in Section 22B-112, and funds under this Article are encouraged to consider a local bank or financial institution to provide such accounts and related financial services.
(Source: P.A. 101-610, eff. 1-1-20.) |
(40 ILCS 5/3-133) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-133)
Sec. 3-133.
To order payments and issue certificates.
To order the payment of pensions and other benefits and to issue certificates
signed by its president and
secretary to the beneficiaries stating
the amount and purpose of
the payment.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-134) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-134)
Sec. 3-134.
To submit annual list of fund payments.
To submit annually to the city council or board of trustees at the close
of the municipality's fiscal year, a list of persons entitled to payments
from the fund, stating the amount of payments, and their purpose, as
ordered by the board. It shall also include items of income accrued to the
fund during the fiscal year. The list shall be
signed by the secretary
and president of the board, and attested under oath. A resolution or order
for the payment of money shall not be valid unless approved by a majority of
the board members, and signed by the president and secretary of the board.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-135) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-135)
Sec. 3-135.
To invest funds.
Beginning January 1, 1998, the
board shall invest funds in accordance with Sections 1-113.1 through 1-113.10
of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 90-507, eff. 8-22-97.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-136) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-136)
Sec. 3-136.
To subpoena witnesses.
To compel witnesses to attend and testify before it upon all matters
connected with the administration of this Article, in the manner provided
by law for the taking of testimony in the circuit courts
of this State. The president, or any board member, may administer oaths to
witnesses.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-137) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-137)
Sec. 3-137.
To appoint clerk.
To appoint a clerk and define his duties. No person drawing a pension
under this Article shall be employed by the Board.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-138) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-138)
Sec. 3-138.
To pay expenses.
To provide for the payment from the fund of all necessary expenses,
including clerk hire, printing and witness fees.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-139) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-139)
Sec. 3-139.
To keep records.
To keep a public record of all its proceedings.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-140) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-140)
Sec. 3-140.
To make rules.
To make necessary rules and regulations in conformity with the
provisions of this Article, and
to publish and transmit copies from time to time to
all pensioners and contributors.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-140.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-140.1)
Sec. 3-140.1.
To accept donations.
To accept by gift, grant, transfer,
or bequest, any money, real estate, or personal property. Such money and
the proceeds from the sale of or the income from such real estate or personal
property shall be paid into the pension fund.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-141) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-141)
Sec. 3-141.
Annual report by treasurer.
On the 2nd Tuesday in May annually, the treasurer and all other
officials of the municipality who had the custody of any pension funds
herein provided, shall make a sworn statement to the pension board,
and to the mayor and council or president
and board of trustees of the municipality, of all moneys received and paid out by
them on account of the pension fund during the year, and of the amount of
funds then on hand and owing to the pension fund. All surplus then
remaining with any official other than the treasurer shall be paid to the
treasurer of the municipality. Upon demand of the pension board, any
official shall furnish a statement relative to the official method of
collection or handling of the pension funds. All books and
records of that
official shall be produced at any time by him for examination and
inspection by the board.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
* * *