- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 1-130. No monetary gain on investments. No member or employee of the board of trustees of any retirement system, pension fund, or investment board created under this Code nor any spouse of such member or employee shall knowingly have any direct interest in the income, gains, or profits of any investments made on behalf of a retirement system, pension fund, or investment board created under this Code for which such person is a member or employee, nor receive any pay or emolument for services in connection with any investment. No member or employee of the board of trustees of any retirement system, pension fund, or investment board created under this Code shall become an endorser or surety, or in any manner an obligor for money loaned or borrowed from any retirement system or pension fund created under this Code or the Illinois State Board of Investment. For the purposes of this Section, an annuity otherwise provided in accordance with this Code or any income, gains, or profits related to any non-controlling interest in any public securities, mutual fund, or other passive investment is not considered monetary gain on investments. Violation of this Section is a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-6, eff. 4-3-09.) |
(40 ILCS 5/1-135)