- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-116. Examination and emergency service. A police officer whose duty is suspended because of disability may be
summoned to appear before the board, and to submit to an examination
to determine fitness for duty. The
officer shall abide by the board's decision. If a police officer retired
for disability, except one who voluntarily retires after 20 years' service,
is found upon medical examination to have recovered from
disability, the board shall certify to the chief of police that the member
is no longer disabled and is able to resume the duties of his or her
position. In case of emergency, a disabled police officer
may be assigned to and shall perform such
duty without right to compensation as the chief of police or chief officer
of the municipality may
direct. This Section does not apply to a police officer who has attained the age of 60.
(Source: P.A. 103-33, eff. 6-9-23.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-116.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-116.1)
Sec. 3-116.1.
Disability pension option.
A police officer age 50 or
older who is receiving a disability pension may by written application to
the board, elect the disability pension option if the period during which
a disability pension was paid when added to the period of active service
equals at least 20 years. The election shall permit the officer to continue
to receive a retirement pension for the remainder of his or her life of
1/2 of the salary at the date of the retirement on disability in lieu of
any amounts which would have been payable to the officer under Section 3-111.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-117) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-117)
Sec. 3-117.
Police officers over age 50.
This Article shall not be
construed to require the retirement at age 50 of any police officer capable
of performing his or her duties.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-117.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-117.1)
Sec. 3-117.1.
Waiver.
A retired police officer or surviving spouse may
execute a written waiver of the right to receive all or part of his or her
pension. A waiver shall take effect upon its being filed with the board and
may be revoked only within the first 30 days after it is filed with the board.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-120) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-120)