- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 5-163. Refund - General. (a) A policeman, without regard to his period of service, who
withdraws before age 50, and a policeman with less than 10 years of
service who withdraws before age 57, is entitled to a refund of the
amount deducted from his salary
for age and service annuity or Tier 2 monthly retirement annuity, for automatic annual increase in annuity as provided in Section 5-167.1, and for widow's
annuity or Tier 2 surviving spouse's annuity, together with interest at 1-1/2% per year on each
deduction from the date of each deduction
until the date of his
withdrawal from the service.
(b) A policeman may receive a refund until the annuity to which he
is entitled has been fixed. Thereafter, he shall have no such right of
refund.
(c) A policeman who withdraws the amount credited to him surrenders
and forfeits all rights to any annuity or other benefit from the fund,
for himself and for any other person or persons who might otherwise have
benefited through him. The rights so forfeited shall be restored to him,
his wife or widow and his children upon full repayment as provided in
Section 5-164.
If the policeman subsequently re-enters service before age 57, and
has not so repaid in full the amounts refunded the rights forfeited
shall not be restored, but the policeman shall retain the right (which
is also secured to the widow) to have the period of service represented
by the refunds counted in the compensation of length of service, except
as otherwise provided in Section 5-164.
(d) A policeman who has served less than 10 years who has not
received a refund shall have all amounts to his credit for purposes on
the date of his withdrawal improved by interest while he is out of
service until he attains age 57, if he subsequently re-enters the
service and attains a right to annuity.
(e) If a policeman elects to make additional contribution for past
service as provided in Section 5-174 and fails to pay such contributions
in full within the time specified in said section, a refund of the
amount so paid, with interest at 1-1/2% per year, compounded annually,
shall be refunded as provided in said section.
(f) If a policeman makes contributions in accordance with the
provisions of Section 5-174(b) and subsequently returns to the position
he holds by certification and appointment as the result of competitive
civil service examination, he shall receive a refund of such
contributions, upon application therefor, together with interest at
1-1/2% per year on each such deduction from the date
it was made to the
date of refund. Application for refund must be made before the annuity
to which he has a right has been fixed.
(Source: P.A. 99-905, eff. 11-29-16.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-164) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-164)
Sec. 5-164.
Refund; re-entry into service; repayment of refund.
(a) A policeman who receives a refund and subsequently re-enters
service shall not thereafter become entitled to receive, nor shall his
widow or children be entitled to receive, any annuity or benefit under this
Article, unless he or his widow or children shall have repaid within one
year from July 1, 1929, or within one year from the date of re-entrance
into service after July 1, 1929, (whichever date shall apply) the amount
refunded, together with interest thereon from the date of refund to the
date such amounts are repaid. If repayment is made in full within the time
specified herein, all rights previously forfeited shall be restored; if not
such rights shall not be restored and no service credit for annuity or
disability benefit shall be allowed him or his widow for any period covered
by the refund, and the board shall refund to him or to his widow or
children, and if there be no such widow or children, then in accordance
with Section 5-167 such portion which has been repaid, together with
interest thereon to the expiration of the authorized period for the making
of such repayment. If the policeman received more than one refund, each
period during which he or his widow or children has a right to make full
repayment shall be computed separately.
(b) This Section does not limit the reestablishment of service credit
upon repayment of a refund under subsection (b) of Section 5-230.
(Source: P.A. 87-1265.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-165) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-165)
Sec. 5-165.
Refund - widow's annuity contributions.
When an
unmarried policeman withdraws from service and enters upon
annuity, and when a policeman
becomes a widower while still in service, his accumulations for widow's
annuity shall then be refunded to him upon request. The widow of a
policeman who has received a refund under this Section shall have no right
to an annuity from the Fund, unless (1) the amount of the refund, plus
interest thereon from the date of refund to the date of payment, is repaid
to the Fund within one year after the date of marriage, and (2) the date of
marriage is at least one year prior to the date of death, and (3) the widow
otherwise qualifies under the terms of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 86-272.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-166) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-166)
Sec. 5-166.
Refund-Transfer of city contributions.
Whenever any amounts are refunded, the accumulated city contributions
shall be transferred to the prior service annuity reserve. If the amounts
refunded are repaid, the amount transferred to the prior service annuity
reserve shall be credited to the city contribution reserve for the account
of the policeman who received the refund, together with interest thereon
from the date of the refund to the date or dates of repayment.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-167) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-167)
Sec. 5-167.
Refund - Widows and children.
If the amount deducted from the salary
of a deceased policeman for
annuity purposes after the effective date has not been paid to him, and
in the case of a deceased married male policeman to him and his widow
together, in form of annuity before the death of the last of such
* * *