- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 9-235. Felony conviction.
None of the benefits provided in this Article shall be paid to any
person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in
connection with his service as an employee.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who otherwise would receive a survivor benefit who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with the service of the employee from whom the benefit results. This Section shall not operate to impair any contract or vested right
heretofore acquired under any law or laws continued in this Article, nor to
preclude the right to a refund, and for the changes under this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, shall not impair any contract or vested right acquired by a survivor prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
All future entrants entering service after July 11, 1955, shall be
deemed to have consented to the provisions of this section as a condition
of coverage, and all participants entering service subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly shall be deemed to have consented to the provisions of this amendatory Act as a condition of participation.
(Source: P.A. 100-334, eff. 8-25-17.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-236) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-236)
Sec. 9-236.
Administrative review.
The provisions of the Administrative
Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of final administrative decisions of the board provided for
under this Article. The term "administrative decision" is as defined in
Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-237) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-237)
Sec. 9-237.
General provisions and savings clause.
The provisions of Article 1 and Article 23 of this Code apply to this
Article as though such provisions were fully set forth in this Article as a
part thereof.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-238) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-238)
Sec. 9-238.
Employees of county department of public aid who transfer
to state employment-preservation of rights.
Employees of a County Department of Public Aid in counties of
3,000,000 or more population who transfer to the employment of the State
in positions of comparable or substantially similar responsibilities or
duties shall retain their earned and accrued rights and benefits
established under this Article if they do not receive a refund of
their contributions hereunder.
Such employees who on the effective date of the transfer are
recipients of any disability benefit hereunder shall continue to receive
their benefit from the fund established under this Article.
If, after such transfer, an employee becomes disabled or dies under
circumstances which would have qualified him or any beneficiaries
claiming through him for disability, death, widow's, or survivorship
* * *