- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-147. Felony conviction. None of the benefits provided in
this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony
relating to or arising out of or in
connection with his or her service as a police officer. None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who otherwise would receive a survivor benefit who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with the service of the police officer from whom the benefit results.
This Section shall not impair any contract or vested right acquired prior
to July 11, 1955 under any law
continued in this Article, nor
preclude the right to a refund, and for the changes under this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, shall not impair any contract or vested right acquired by a survivor prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
All persons entering service subsequent to July
11, 1955 are deemed to have consented to the provisions of this Section as a
condition of coverage, and all participants entering service subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly shall be deemed to have consented to the provisions of this amendatory Act as a condition of participation.
(Source: P.A. 100-334, eff. 8-25-17.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-148) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-148)