- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 7-220. Administrative review. The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and
modifications thereof and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial
review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board provided
for under this Article. The term "administrative decision" is as defined in
Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The venue for actions brought under the Administrative Review Law shall be any county in which the Board maintains an office or the county in which the member's employing participating municipality or participating instrumentality has its main office.
(Source: P.A. 96-1140, eff. 7-21-10; 97-933, eff. 8-10-12.)
(40 ILCS 5/7-221) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-221)
Sec. 7-221.
General provisions and savings clause.
The provisions of Article 1 and Article 23 of this Code apply to this
Article as though such provisions were fully set forth in this Article as a
part thereof.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/7-222) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-222)
Sec. 7-222.
Reduction of disability and survivor's benefits on
account of corresponding benefits payable under the Workers'
Compensation Act and the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act. Whenever
any person is entitled to a disability or survivors benefit under this
Article and to benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act or the
Workers' Occupational Diseases Act in relation to the same injury or
disease, the monthly benefits payable under this Article shall be
reduced by the amount of any such benefits payable under either of those
Acts, except payments for medical, surgical and hospital services,
non-medical remedial care and treatment rendered in accordance with a
religious method of healing recognized by the laws of this State, and
for artificial members or appliances, and fixed statutory payments for
the loss of or the permanent and complete loss of the use of any bodily
member, provided that the monthly benefit payable under this Article
shall not be reduced to less than $10 per month. If the benefits
deductible under this paragraph are stated in a weekly amount, the
monthly amount for the purposes of this Section shall be 4 1/3 times the
weekly amount.
(Source: P.A. 81-992.)
(40 ILCS 5/7-223) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-223)
Sec. 7-223.
The amendments to Sections 7-137, 7-146, 7-147, 7-150 and
7-151 of this Article (relating to attainment of age 70) made by this
amendatory Act of 1989 shall be retroactive to January 1, 1987.
(Source: P.A. 86-272.)
(40 ILCS 5/7-224)
Sec. 7-224.
Section 415 limitations.
Notwithstanding any other
provisions of this Article, the combined benefits and contributions provided to
any participating employee by all plans of any participating municipality and
its instrumentalities and any participating instrumentality shall not exceed
the limitations specified in Section 415(b), (c), and (e) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986. If a participating employee's benefits or contributions
under this Article, combined with those under any other plan of the
participating municipality and its instrumentalities or participating
instrumentality, would otherwise violate those limitations, the benefits and
contributions under the other plan shall be reduced, rather than the benefits
and contributions provided under this Article. To the extent that the other
plan fails to limit such benefits and contributions, that plan shall be
disqualified.
(Source: P.A. 91-887, eff. 7-6-00.)
(40 ILCS 5/7-225) Sec. 7-225. Increases in earnings; pension impact statement. Before increasing the earnings of an officer, executive, or manager by 12% or more: (1) the authorities of the respective employer who | ||
(2) the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund must | ||
(3) the authorities authorizing this increase must | ||
(4) the employer must pay the costs associated with | ||
The provisions of this Section do not apply to any of the following: increases attributable to standard employment promotions resulting in increased responsibility and workloads; earnings increases paid to individuals under contracts or collective bargaining agreements entered into, amended, or renewed before January 1, 2012; earnings increases paid to members who are 10 years or more from retirement eligibility; or earnings increases resulting from an increase in the number of hours required to be worked.
(Source: P.A. 97-609, eff. 1-1-12.) |
(40 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading) ARTICLE 8.
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES', OFFICERS', AND OFFICIALS' ANNUITY AND
BENEFIT FUND--CITIES OVER 500,000 INHABITANTS
(40 ILCS 5/8-101) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-101)
Sec. 8-101.
Creation of fund.
In each city of more than 500,000 inhabitants a Municipal Employees',
Officers', and Officials' Annuity and Benefit Fund shall be created, set
apart, maintained and administered, in the manner prescribed in this
Article, for the benefit of the employees, officers and officials herein
designated, and their beneficiaries.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-102) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-102)
Sec. 8-102.
Terms defined.
The terms used in this Article have the meanings ascribed to them in
Sections 8-103 to 8-125, inclusive, except when the context otherwise
requires.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-103) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-103)
Sec. 8-103.
Fund.
"Fund": The Municipal Employees', Officers', and Officials' Annuity and
Benefit Fund herein created.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-104) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-104)
Sec. 8-104.
The 1921 Act.
"The 1921 Act": "An Act to provide for the creation, setting apart,
maintenance and administration of a municipal employees', officers', and
officials' annuity and benefit fund in cities having a population exceeding
two hundred thousand inhabitants", approved June 29, 1921, as amended.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/8-105) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-105)
Sec. 8-105.
* * *