- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 7-219. Felony conviction.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any
person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in
connection with his service as an employee.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who otherwise would receive a survivor benefit who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with the service of the employee from whom the benefit results. This Section shall not operate to impair any contract or vested right
heretofore acquired under any law or laws continued in this Article, nor to
preclude the right to a refund, and for the changes under this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, shall not impair any contract or vested right acquired by a survivor prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
All future entrants entering service subsequent to July 9, 1955 shall be
deemed to have consented to the provisions of this Section as a condition
of coverage, and all participants entering service subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly shall be deemed to have consented to the provisions of this amendatory Act as a condition of participation.
(Source: P.A. 100-334, eff. 8-25-17.)
(40 ILCS 5/7-220) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-220)