- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 6-111. Salary. "Salary": Subject to Section 6-211, the annual salary
of a fireman, as follows:
(a) For age and service annuity, minimum annuity, and disability
* * *
Act), any surviving spouse, child, or parent of the fireman who is eligible
to receive a benefit under this Article based on the fireman's salary may make
that election and pay the required contributions on behalf of the deceased
fireman. If the death occurs within the 30 days immediately preceding January
1, 2006, the deadline for application and payment is extended to January 31,
2006.
Any portion of the compensation received for service as an ambulance
commander for which the corresponding contributions have not been paid
shall not be included in the calculation of salary.
(h) Beginning January 1, 1999, with respect to a fireman who is licensed by
the State as an Emergency Medical Technician, references in this Article to the
fireman's salary or the salary attached to or appropriated for the permanent
assigned position or classified career service rank, grade, or position of the
fireman shall be deemed to include any additional compensation payable to the
fireman by virtue of being licensed as an Emergency Medical Technician, as
provided under a collective bargaining agreement with the city.
(i) Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd
General Assembly (and for any period prior to that date for which contributions
have been paid under subsection (j) of this Section), the salary of a fireman,
as calculated for any purpose under this Article, shall include any duty
availability pay received by the fireman (i) pursuant to a collective
bargaining agreement or (ii) pursuant to an appropriation ordinance in an
amount equivalent to the amount of duty availability pay received by other
firemen pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, and references in this
Article to the salary attached to or appropriated for the permanent assigned
position or classified career service rank, grade, or position of the fireman
shall be deemed to include that duty availability pay.
(j) An active or former fireman who received duty availability pay at any
time after December 31, 1994 and before the effective date of this amendatory
Act of the 93rd General Assembly and who either (1) retired during that period
or (2) had attained age 46 and at least 16 years of service by the effective
date of this amendatory Act may elect to have that duty availability pay
included in the calculation of his or her salary for any portion of that period
for which the pay was received, by applying in writing and paying to the Fund,
before January 1, 2006, the corresponding employee contribution,
without interest.
In the case of an applicant who is receiving an annuity at the time the
* * *