- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 5-129.1. Withdrawal at mandatory retirement age - amount of annuity.
(a) In lieu of any annuity provided in the other provisions of this
Article, a policeman who is required to withdraw from service on or after
January 1, 2000 due to attainment of mandatory retirement age and has at
least 10 but less
than 20 years of service credit may elect to receive an annuity equal to 30%
of average salary for the first 10 years of service plus 2% of average salary
for each completed year of service or fraction thereof in excess of 10, but
not to exceed a maximum of 48% of average salary.
(b) For the purpose of this Section, "average salary" means the average of
the highest 4 consecutive years of salary within the last 10 years of service,
or such shorter period as may be used to calculate a minimum retirement
annuity under Section 5-132.
(c) For the purpose of qualifying for the annual increases provided in
Section 5-167.1, a policeman whose retirement annuity is calculated under
this Section shall be deemed to qualify for a minimum annuity.
(d) A policeman with less than 20 years of service credit who was
required to withdraw from service on or after January 1, 2000 but before
June 28, 2002 due to attainment of mandatory retirement age is also entitled
to have his or her retirement annuity calculated in accordance with this
Section. If payment of the annuity has already begun, the annuity shall be
recalculated. The resulting increase, if any, shall accrue from the starting
date of the annuity; the amount of the increase relating to the period before
the annuity is recalculated shall be paid to the annuitant in a lump sum,
without interest.
(Source: P.A. 92-599, eff. 6-28-02; 93-654, eff. 1-16-04.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-130) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-130)
Sec. 5-130.
Future entrants - withdrawal before age 50-Amount of annuity.
When a future entrant withdraws before age 50 after 10 or more years'
service and attains age 50 while not in service, his age and service
annuity shall be fixed as of age 50. He is entitled to an annuity, after he
attains age 50, provided from the following sums:
1. If service is 20 or more years, the sum accumulated for age and
service annuity; or
2. If service is 10 or more but less than 20 years, the sum accumulated
for age and service annuity, plus 1/10 of the sum accumulated for such
annuity from contributions by the city, for each completed year of service
after the first 10 years.
The annuity shall be computed as though the employee were exactly age 50
when the annuity is granted regardless of his actual age upon application.
No such employee has any right to annuity for any time between the date he
attains age 50 and the date he makes application, nor shall any annuity be
payable if he has received a refund of contributions which has not been
repaid.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-131) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-131)
Sec. 5-131.
Future entrants - Re-entry and new fixation.
Except as may be otherwise provided in this Article, no amount of
annuity other than that fixed in accordance with Sections 5-129 and 5-130
shall be granted to any future entrant therein described unless he
re-enters the service. If such re-entry occurs, the amount of
annuity shall again be fixed as provided herein.
(Source: P.A. 86-272.)
(40 ILCS 5/5-132)
(from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-132)