- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 7-146. Temporary disability benefits - Eligibility. Temporary
disability benefits shall be payable to participating employees as
hereinafter provided.
(a) The participating employee shall be considered temporarily
disabled if:
1. He is unable to perform the duties of any position | ||
2. The Board has received written certifications from | ||
(b) A temporary disability benefit shall be payable to a temporarily
disabled employee provided:
1. He:
(i) has at least one year of service immediately | ||
(ii) had qualified under clause (i) above, but | ||
(iii) had qualified under clause (i) above, but | ||
Item (iii) of this subdivision shall apply to all | ||
Periods of qualified leave granted in compliance with | ||
2. He has been temporarily disabled for at least 30 | ||
3. He is receiving no earnings from a participating | ||
4. He has not refused to submit to a reasonable | ||
5. His disability is not the result of a mental or | ||
6. He is not separated from the service of the | ||
7. He has not failed or refused to consent to and | ||
8. He has not failed or refused to provide complete | ||
(Source: P.A. 101-151, eff. 7-26-19.)
(40 ILCS 5/7-147) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-147)
Sec. 7-147.
Temporary disability benefits - Commencement and duration.
Temporary disability
benefits shall be payable:
(a) Upon receipt by the fund of a written application therefor. The
effective date may be not more than 6 months prior to the receipt by the
fund of the application. However, if an employee executes an application
and delay in filing is caused by negligence or fault of any officer or
employee of the applicant's municipality or participating instrumentality,
the effective date may be the later of 30 days prior to the date the
application is executed or one year prior to the date received by the fund.
(b) Once a month as of the end of each calendar month;
(c) For less than a month in a fraction equal to that created by making
the number of days of disability in the month the numerator and the number
of the days in the month the denominator;
(d) To the beneficiary of a deceased participating employee for the
unpaid amount accrued to the date of death;
(e) For a period ending on the last day of the month when the total
period during which temporary disability benefits are paid equals 1/2 of
the total period of service (excluding periods of disability) of the
employee as of the date of his disability or 30 months, whichever is the
lesser; provided that when a participating employee becomes disabled within
5 years of a previous period or periods of temporary or total and permanent
disability, temporary disability benefits shall be payable for a period not
to exceed the lesser of 30 months or a period computed as follows:
1. the lesser of 30 months or 1/2 of the total service preceding the
first period of disability within such 5-year period;
2. less the total amount of all periods of disability within said 5-year
period;
3. plus 1/2 of the total amount of service (excluding periods of
disability) subsequent to the first period of disability within such 5-year
period;
(f) while the temporary disability continues.
(Source: P.A. 86-272.)
(40 ILCS 5/7-149) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-149)
Sec. 7-149.
Temporary disability benefits-Periodic checks.
The Board shall conduct periodic checks to determine if any
participating employee is disabled. Such checks may consist of periodic
examinations by a physician or physicians appointed by the Board, requiring
the employee to submit evidence of continuing disability and such other
investigations as the Board may deem appropriate. The following shall
constitute prima-facie evidence of termination of temporary disability:
(a) A written report by a physician appointed by the Board stating that
the temporary disability has ceased;
(b) The earning of compensation by the employee from any source for
personal services, in excess of 25% of the monthly rate of earnings upon
which his disability benefits are based.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 1086.)
(40 ILCS 5/7-150) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-150)