- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 1-109. Duties of fiduciaries. A fiduciary with
respect to a retirement system or pension fund established
under this Code shall discharge his or her duties with respect to the
retirement system or pension fund solely in the interest of the participants
and beneficiaries and:
(a) for the exclusive purpose of:
(1) providing benefits to participants and their | ||
(2) defraying reasonable expenses of | ||
(b) with the care, skill, prudence and diligence | ||
(c) by diversifying the investments of the retirement | ||
(d) in accordance with the provisions of the Article | ||
(Source: P.A. 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 103-464, eff. 8-4-23.)
(40 ILCS 5/1-109.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 1-109.1)