- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 4-118.1. Contributions by firefighters.
(a) Beginning January 1, 1976 and until the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, each firefighter shall contribute
to the pension fund 6 3/4% of salary towards the cost of his or her pension.
Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General
Assembly, each firefighter shall contribute to the pension fund 6.955% of
salary towards the cost of his or her pension.
(b) In addition, beginning January 1, 1976, each firefighter shall
contribute 1% of salary toward the cost of the increase in pension provided in
Section 4-109.1; beginning January 1, 1987, such contribution shall be 1.5% of
salary; beginning July 1, 2004, the contribution shall be 2.5% of salary.
(c) Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd
General Assembly, each firefighter who elects to receive a pension under
Section 4-109.3 and who has participated in
at least one other pension fund under this Article for a period of at
least one year shall contribute an additional 1.0% of salary toward the
cost of the increase in pensions provided in Section 4-109.3. In the event that
a firefighter does not elect to receive a retirement pension
provided under Section 4-109.3 from one or more of the pension funds in which the firefighter has credit, he or she shall, upon withdrawal from
the last pension fund as defined in Section 4-109.3, be entitled to receive,
from each such fund to which he or she has paid additional contributions under
this subsection (c) and from which he or she does not receive a refund under Section 4-116, a refund of those contributions without interest. A refund of total contributions to a particular firefighter pension fund under Section 4-116 shall include any refund of additional contributions paid to that fund under this subsection (c), but a firefighter who accepts a refund from a pension fund under Section 4-116 is thereafter
ineligible to receive a pension provided under Section 4-109.3 from that fund. A firefighter who meets the eligibility requirements of Section 4-109.3 may receive a pension under Section 4-109.3 from any pension fund from which the firefighter has not received a refund under Section 4-116 or under this subsection (c).
(d) "Salary" means the annual salary, including longevity, attached
to the firefighter's rank, as established by the municipality appropriation
ordinance, including any compensation for overtime which is included in the
salary so established, but excluding any "overtime pay", "holiday pay",
"bonus pay", "merit pay", or any other cash benefit not included in the
salary so established.
(e) The contributions shall be deducted and withheld from the salary
of firefighters.
(Source: P.A. 93-689, eff. 7-1-04.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-118.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-118.2)
Sec. 4-118.2.
Pick up of contributions.
A municipality may pick up
the firefighters' contributions required by Section 4-118.1 for all salary
earned after December 31, 1981. If a municipality decides not to pick up
the contributions, the required contributions shall continue to be deducted
from salary. If contributions are picked up, they shall be treated as employer
contributions in determining tax treatment under the United States Internal
Revenue Code; however, the municipality shall continue to withhold Federal
and State income taxes based upon these contributions until the Internal
Revenue Service or the Federal courts rule that pursuant to Section 414(h)
of the United States Internal Revenue Code, these contributions shall not
be included as gross income of the firefighters until such time as they
are distributed or made available. The municipality shall pay these contributions
from the same source of funds which is used to pay the salaries of firefighters.
The municipality may pick up these contributions by a reduction in the cash
salary of the firefighters or by an offset against a future salary increase
or by a combination of a reduction in salary and offset against a future
salary increase. If contributions are picked up they shall be considered
for all purposes of this Article as firefighters' contributions made prior
to the time that contributions were picked up.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-120) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-120)
Sec. 4-120.
Reserves.
The board shall establish and maintain a reserve to insure the payment
of all obligations incurred under this Article. The reserve to be accumulated
shall be equal to the estimated total actuarial requirements of the Fund.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-121) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-121)