- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 1-135. Fraud. Any person who knowingly makes any false statement or falsifies or permits to be falsified any record of a retirement system or pension fund created under this Code or the Illinois State Board of Investment in an attempt to defraud the retirement system or pension fund created under this Code or the Illinois State Board of Investment is guilty of a Class 3 felony. Any reasonable suspicion by any appointed or elected commissioner, trustee, director, or board member of a retirement system or pension fund created under this Code or the State Board of Investment of a false statement or falsified record being submitted or permitted by a person under this Code shall be immediately referred to the board of trustees of the applicable retirement system or pension fund created under this Code, the State Board of Investment, or the State's Attorney of the jurisdiction where the alleged fraudulent activity occurred. The board of trustees of a retirement system or pension fund created under this Code or the State Board of Investment shall immediately notify the State's Attorney of the jurisdiction where any alleged fraudulent activity occurred for investigation. For the purposes of this Section, "reasonable suspicion" means a belief, based upon specific and articulable facts, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, that would lead a reasonable person to believe that fraud has been, or will be, committed. A reasonable suspicion is more than a non-particularized suspicion. A mere inconsistency, standing alone, does not give rise to a reasonable suspicion.
(Source: P.A. 96-6, eff. 4-3-09; 97-651, eff. 1-5-12.) |
(40 ILCS 5/1-140) Sec. 1-140. Identification of deceased annuitants. Every pension fund or retirement system under this Code, except for a pension fund established under Article 3 or 4 of this Code, shall develop and implement, by no later than June 30, 2017, a process to identify annuitants who are deceased. The process shall require the pension fund or retirement system to check for any deceased annuitants at least once per month and shall include the use of any commonly used methods to identify persons who are deceased, which include, but are not limited to, the use of a third party entity that specializes in the identification of deceased persons, the use of data provided by the Social Security Administration, the use of data provided by the Department of Public Health's Office of Vital Records, or the use of any other method that is commonly used by other states to identify deceased persons.
(Source: P.A. 99-683, eff. 7-29-16.) |
(40 ILCS 5/1-145)