- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 4-109.3. Employee creditable service. (a) As used in this Section:
"Final monthly salary" means the monthly salary attached to the rank held by
the firefighter at the time of his or her last withdrawal from service under a
particular pension fund.
"Last pension fund" means the pension fund in which the firefighter was
participating at the time of his or her last withdrawal from service.
(b) The benefits provided under this Section are available only to a
firefighter who:
(1) is a firefighter at the time of withdrawal from | ||
(2) has established service credit with at least one | ||
(3) has a total of at least 20 years of service under | ||
(4) is in service on or after the effective date of | ||
(c) A firefighter who is eligible for benefits under this Section may elect
to receive a retirement pension from each pension fund under this Article in
which the firefighter has at least one year of service credit but has not received a refund under Section 4-116 (unless the firefighter repays that refund under subsection (g)) or subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1, by applying in
writing and paying the contribution required under subsection (i).
(d) From each such pension fund other than the last pension fund, in lieu
of any retirement pension otherwise payable under this Article, a firefighter
to whom this Section applies may elect to receive a monthly pension of 1/12th
of 2.5% of his or her final monthly salary under that fund for each month of
service in that fund, subject to a maximum of 75% of that final monthly salary.
(e) From the last pension fund, in lieu of any retirement pension otherwise
payable under this Article, a firefighter to whom this Section applies may
elect to receive a monthly pension calculated as follows:
The last pension fund shall calculate the retirement pension that
would be payable to the firefighter under Section 4-109 as if he
or she had
participated in that last pension fund during his or her entire period of
* * *
based on his or her age. (l) If a firefighter who elects to make contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 for the pension benefits provided under this Section becomes entitled to a disability pension under Section 4-110, the last pension fund is responsible to pay that disability pension and the amount of that disability pension shall be based only on the firefighter's service with the last pension fund. (m) Notwithstanding any provision in Section 4-110.1 to the contrary, if a firefighter who elects to make contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 for the pension benefits provided under this Section becomes entitled to an occupational disease disability pension under Section 4-110.1, each pension fund to which the firefighter has made contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 must pay a portion of that occupational disease disability pension equal to the proportion that the firefighter's service credit with that pension fund for which the contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 have been made bears to the firefighter's total service credit with all of the pension funds for which the contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 have been made. A firefighter who has made contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 for at least 5 years of creditable service shall be deemed to have met the 5-year creditable service requirement under Section 4-110.1, regardless of whether the firefighter has 5 years of creditable service with the last pension fund. (n) If a firefighter who elects to make contributions under subsection (c) of Section 4-118.1 for the pension benefits provided under this Section becomes entitled to a disability pension under Section 4-111, the last pension fund is responsible to pay that disability pension, provided that the firefighter has at least 7 years of creditable service with the last pension fund.
In the event a firefighter began employment with a new employer as a result of an intergovernmental agreement that resulted in the elimination of the previous employer's fire department, the firefighter shall not be required to have 7 years of creditable service with the last pension fund to qualify for a disability pension under Section 4-111. Under this circumstance, a firefighter shall be required to have 7 years of total combined creditable service time to qualify for a disability pension under Section 4-111. The disability pension received pursuant to this Section shall be paid by the previous employer and new employer in proportion to the firefighter's years of service with each employer.
(Source: P.A. 102-81, eff. 7-9-21; 103-426, eff. 8-4-23.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-110) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-110)