- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 9-185. Board created.
(a) A board of 9 members shall constitute the
board of trustees authorized to carry out the provisions of this Article.
The board of trustees shall be known as "The Retirement Board of the County
Employees' Annuity and Benefit Fund of .... County". The board shall
consist of 2 members appointed and 7 members elected as
hereinafter prescribed.
(b) The appointed members shall be appointed as follows: One member
shall be appointed by the comptroller of such county, who may be the
comptroller or some person chosen by the comptroller from among employees of the county,
who are
versed in the affairs of the comptroller's office; and one member shall be
appointed by the treasurer of such county, who may be the treasurer or some
person chosen by the treasurer from among employees of the County who are versed in
the affairs of the treasurer's office.
The member appointed by the comptroller shall hold office for a term
ending on December 1st of the first year following the year of appointment.
The member appointed by the county treasurer shall hold office for a term
ending on December 1st of the second year following the year of appointment.
Thereafter, each appointed member shall be appointed by the officer that
appointed the predecessor for a term of 2 years.
(c) Three county employee members of the board shall be
elected as follows: within 30 days from and after the date upon which this
Article comes into effect in the county, the clerk of the county shall
arrange for and hold an election. One employee shall be elected for a term
ending on the first day in the month of December of the first year next
following the effective date; one for a term ending on December 1st of the
following year; and one for a term ending December 1st of the second following
year.
(d) Beginning December 1, 1988, and every 3 years thereafter,
an annuitant member of the board shall be elected as follows:
the board shall arrange for and hold an election in which only those
participants who are currently receiving retirement benefits
under this Article shall be eligible to vote and be elected. Each such
member shall be elected to a term ending on the first day in the month of
December of the third following year.
(d-1) Beginning December 1, 2001, and every 3 years thereafter, an
annuitant member of the board shall be elected as follows:
the board shall arrange for and hold an election in which only those
participants who are currently receiving retirement benefits
under this Article shall be eligible to vote and be elected. Each such
member shall be elected to a term ending on the first day in the month of
December of the third following year. Until December 1, 2001, the position
created under this subsection (d-1) may be filled by the board as in the case
of a vacancy.
(e) Beginning December 1, 1988, if a Forest Preserve District Employees'
Annuity and Benefit Fund shall be in force in such county and the board of
this fund is charged with administering the affairs of such annuity and
* * *