- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-120. Marriage after retirement.
(a) If a police officer marries subsequent to retirement on any pension
under this Article other than a pension established under Section 3-109.3,
the surviving spouse and the children of such surviving
spouse shall receive no pension on the death of the officer, except as
provided in subsection (b) or (c).
(b) Notwithstanding Section 1-103.1 of this Code, this Section shall
not be deemed to disqualify from receiving a survivor's pension the
surviving spouse and children of any police officer who (i) retired from
service in 1973, married the surviving spouse during 1974, and died in
1988, or (ii) retired on disability in October of 1982, married the
surviving spouse during 1991, and died in 1992. In the case of a person
who becomes eligible for a benefit under this subsection (b), the benefit
shall begin to accrue on July 1, 1990 or July 1 of the year following the
police officer's death, whichever is later.
(c) This Section does not disqualify a surviving spouse from receiving a survivor's pension if (i) the police officer was married to the surviving spouse for at least 5 years prior to the police officer's death and (ii) the surviving spouse has attained age 62. For a person who becomes eligible for a benefit under this subsection (c), the benefit shall begin to accrue on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly or the first day of the month following the police officer's death, whichever is later. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, the benefits for a surviving spouse who qualifies under this subsection shall terminate no later than 15 years after the benefits begin to accrue. For the purposes of Section 1-103.1 of this Code, this subsection is applicable without regard to whether the police officer was in active service on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly. (Source: P.A. 102-811, eff. 1-1-23.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-121) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-121)
Sec. 3-121.
Marriage and remarriage.
The pensions provided in Sections
3-112, 3-114.1, 3-114.2, and 3-114.6 shall not be paid to a child
or dependent parent after marriage or remarriage of the child or dependent
parent following the death of the police officer.
The pensions provided in Sections 3-112, 3-114.1 and 3-114.2 shall not be
paid to a surviving spouse after remarriage following the death of the police
officer, if the remarriage occurs (i) prior to January 1, 1974 or (ii)
after December 31, 1974 but before the effective date of this amendatory Act
of 1995. Remarriage on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of
1995 does not affect the surviving spouse's eligibility for those pensions,
regardless of whether the deceased police officer was in service on or after
that effective date. A surviving spouse whose pension was terminated due to
remarriage during 1974, and who applies for reinstatement of that pension
before January 1, 1990, shall be entitled to have the pension reinstated
beginning on January 1, 1990.
(Source: P.A. 89-408, eff. 11-15-95; 90-766, eff. 8-14-98.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-122) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-122)
Sec. 3-122.
Pensions to survivors of male and female police
officers. All provisions of this Article relating to pensions
to a surviving spouse, children
or dependent parents of a police officer shall
apply with equal force to
the surviving spouse, minor children and dependent parents of male and
female police officers without any modification whatsoever.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-123) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-123)
Sec. 3-123.
Non-resident pensioner.
A pensioner under this Article
who resides
outside of Illinois shall from time to time furnish the board such proof
or affidavits as the board may require
concerning compliance with the provisions of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-124) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-124)
Sec. 3-124.
Refund.
A police officer who is separated from police
service after June 30, 1953 with less than 20 years of service is entitled
to a refund upon request of all
contributions made by the officer to the police pension
fund.
Acceptance of a refund shall bar the police officer and
his or her dependents
from any further participation in the benefits of this Article subject
to restoration upon re-entry into service and repayment to the fund of
the refund together with interest at 2% per annum from the
date of refund until
the date of repayment.
If a police officer dies with less than 10 years of police service,
the officer's
contributions to the police pension fund shall, upon the
written request of his or her surviving spouse, be refunded
to the spouse without interest. If
upon the death of a police officer, there is no surviving spouse, the
excess of the officer's contributions to the fund over
any pension payments shall be refunded to his or her heirs or estate.
Acceptance of this refund shall bar the police officer's
dependents or estate
from any further participation in the benefits provided under
this Article.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-124.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-124.1)