- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 6-111. Salary. "Salary": Subject to Section 6-211, the annual salary
of a fireman, as follows:
(a) For age and service annuity, minimum annuity, and disability
* * *
beginning on or after January 1, 1995. All applicable contributions must be
paid in full to the Fund before January 1, 2006 before the payment of any
benefit under this subsection (g) will be made.
Any former fireman or widow of a fireman who (i) held the permanent assigned
position or classified career service rank, grade, or position of ambulance
commander, (ii) is in receipt of annuity on the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, and (iii) pays to the Fund
contributions under this subsection (g) for salary payments at the permanent
assigned position or classified career service rank, grade, or position of
ambulance commander shall have his or her annuity recalculated to reflect the
ambulance commander salary and the resulting increase shall become payable on
the next annuity payment date following the date the contribution is received
by the Fund.
In the case of an active or former fireman who (i) dies before January 1,
2006 without making an election under this subsection and (ii) was eligible to
make an election under this subsection at the time of death (or would have been
eligible had the death occurred after the effective date of this amendatory
Act), any surviving spouse, child, or parent of the fireman who is eligible
to receive a benefit under this Article based on the fireman's salary may make
that election and pay the required contributions on behalf of the deceased
fireman. If the death occurs within the 30 days immediately preceding January
1, 2006, the deadline for application and payment is extended to January 31,
2006.
Any portion of the compensation received for service as an ambulance
commander for which the corresponding contributions have not been paid
shall not be included in the calculation of salary.
(h) Beginning January 1, 1999, with respect to a fireman who is licensed by
the State as an Emergency Medical Technician, references in this Article to the
fireman's salary or the salary attached to or appropriated for the permanent
assigned position or classified career service rank, grade, or position of the
fireman shall be deemed to include any additional compensation payable to the
fireman by virtue of being licensed as an Emergency Medical Technician, as
provided under a collective bargaining agreement with the city.
(i) Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd
General Assembly (and for any period prior to that date for which contributions
have been paid under subsection (j) of this Section), the salary of a fireman,
as calculated for any purpose under this Article, shall include any duty
availability pay received by the fireman (i) pursuant to a collective
bargaining agreement or (ii) pursuant to an appropriation ordinance in an
amount equivalent to the amount of duty availability pay received by other
firemen pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, and references in this
Article to the salary attached to or appropriated for the permanent assigned
position or classified career service rank, grade, or position of the fireman
shall be deemed to include that duty availability pay.
(j) An active or former fireman who received duty availability pay at any
time after December 31, 1994 and before the effective date of this amendatory
Act of the 93rd General Assembly and who either (1) retired during that period
or (2) had attained age 46 and at least 16 years of service by the effective
date of this amendatory Act may elect to have that duty availability pay
included in the calculation of his or her salary for any portion of that period
for which the pay was received, by applying in writing and paying to the Fund,
before January 1, 2006, the corresponding employee contribution,
without interest.
In the case of an applicant who is receiving an annuity at the time the
application and contribution are received by the Fund, the annuity shall be
recalculated and the resulting increase shall become payable on the next
annuity payment date following the date the contribution is received by the
Fund.
In the case of an active or former fireman who (i) dies before January 1,
2006 without making an election under this subsection and (ii) was eligible to
make an election under this subsection at the time of death (or would have been
eligible had the death occurred after the effective date of this amendatory
Act), any surviving spouse, child, or parent of the fireman who is eligible to
receive a benefit under this Article based on the fireman's salary may make
that election and pay the required contribution on behalf of the deceased
fireman. If the death occurs within the 30 days immediately preceding January
1, 2006, the deadline for application and payment is extended to January 31,
2006.
Any duty availability pay for which the corresponding employee contribution
has not been paid shall not be included in the calculation of salary.
(k) The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 93rd
General Assembly are not limited to firemen in service on or after the
effective date of this amendatory Act.
(Source: P.A. 100-1144, eff. 11-28-18.)
(40 ILCS 5/6-112) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 6-112)
Sec. 6-112.
"Disability":
A condition of physical or mental incapacity to
perform any assigned duty or duties in the fire service.
"Injury": Damage suffered by or hurt done to a fireman.
"Occupational Disease": A sickness, disease or illness of the heart,
lungs, or respiratory tract of a fireman, arising solely out of his
employment as a fireman, due to exposures to heat and extreme cold,
inhalation of heavy smoke, fumes or poisonous, toxic or chemical gases
while in the performance of active duty in the fire department. "Occupational
Disease" also includes cancer.
(Source: P.A. 83-661.)
(40 ILCS 5/6-113) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 6-113)
Sec. 6-113.
Compulsory retirement.
* * *