- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 4-112. Determination of disability; restoration to active service; disability cannot constitute cause for discharge. A disability pension shall not be paid until disability
has been established by the board by examinations
of the firefighter at pension fund expense by 3 physicians selected
by the board and such other evidence as the board deems
necessary. The 3 physicians selected by the board need not agree as to the existence of any disability or the nature and extent of a disability. Medical examination of a firefighter
receiving a disability pension shall be made at least once each year prior
to attainment of age 50 in order to verify continuance of disability, except that a medical examination of a firefighter receiving a disability pension for post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) related to his or her service as a firefighter shall not be made if: (1) the firefighter has attained age 45; (2) the firefighter has provided to the board documentation approving the discontinuance of the medical examination from at least 2 physicians; and (3) at least 4 members of the board have voted in the affirmative to allow the firefighter to discontinue the medical examination. No
examination shall be required after age 50. No physical or mental disability that constitutes, in whole or in part, the basis of an application for benefits under this Article may be used, in whole or in part, by any municipality or fire protection district employing firefighters, emergency medical technicians, or paramedics as cause for discharge.
Upon satisfactory proof to the board that a firefighter on the disability
pension has recovered from disability, the board shall
terminate the
disability pension.
The firefighter shall report to the marshal or chief
of the fire department, who shall thereupon
order immediate reinstatement into active service, and the municipality shall immediately return the firefighter to its payroll, in the same rank or grade held
at the date he or she was placed on disability pension. If the firefighter must file a civil action against the municipality to enforce his or her mandated return to payroll under this paragraph, then the firefighter is entitled to recovery of reasonable court costs and attorney's fees.
The firefighter shall be entitled to 10 days notice before
any hearing or meeting of the board at which the question of his or her
disability is to be considered, and shall have the right to be present
at any such hearing or meeting, and to be represented by counsel; however,
the board shall not have any obligation to provide such fireman with counsel.
(Source: P.A. 100-1097, eff. 8-26-18.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-113) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-113)
Sec. 4-113.
Disability pension option.
(a) A firefighter who has not completed 20 years of
creditable service and is receiving a disability pension
under this Article whose
disability continues for a period which when added to his or her period
of active service equals 20 years may, if age 50 or over, elect to retire
from the fire service
by submitting written application to the board. A firefighter exercising
such option shall be entitled to continue to receive a retirement
pension equal in amount to the disability pension
he or she was entitled to as a disabled firefighter on the date
he or she was removed from the municipality's payroll
for disability. A firefighter electing to exercise such
option shall be entitled to the automatic increase in pension provided
under subsection (a) of Section 4-109.1.
(b) A firefighter who is receiving a
disability pension under this Article who has sufficient creditable service
to qualify for a retirement pension and is age 50 or more may
elect to permanently retire from the fire service at any time by submitting
written application to the board. The salary to be used in the determination
of such firefighter's pension shall be based on
the salary attached to the rank held by the firefighter in the
fire service at the date of the election to retire. All other
conditions in the computation of the pension
shall be based upon the provisions of Section 4-109 which were applicable
to the firefighter
while he or she was in active service as an employee. A firefighter
electing to exercise such option shall be entitled to the
automatic increase in pension provided under subsection (a) of Section 4-109.1.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/4-114) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-114)