- Illinois Pension Code. - Full Text
Sec. 3-124.1. Re-entry into active service. (a) If a police officer who is
receiving
pension payments other than as provided in Section 3-109.3 re-enters active
service, pension payment shall be suspended
while he or she is in service. When he or she again retires, pension payments
shall be resumed. If the police officer remains in service after re-entry
for a period of less than 5 years, the pension shall be the same as upon
first retirement. If the officer's service after re-entry is at least 5
years and the officer makes the required contributions during the period
of re-entry, his or her pension shall be recomputed by taking into account
the additional period of service and salary. (b) If a police officer who first becomes a member on or after January 1, 2019 is receiving pension payments (other than as provided in Section 3-109.3) and re-enters active
service with any municipality that has established a pension fund under this Article, that police officer may continue to receive pension payments while he or she is in active service, but shall only participate in a defined contribution plan established by the municipality pursuant to Section 3-109.4 and may not establish creditable service in the pension fund established by that municipality or have his or her pension recomputed.
(Source: P.A. 100-281, eff. 8-24-17.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-124.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-124.2)
Sec. 3-124.2.
Deduction for group plans.
If a municipality sponsors
a group hospital and medical plan which includes retired police officers
and their spouses, upon written request of a retired police officer, deductions
shall be made from the pension payments of the officer in the amounts which
the officer is required to contribute toward the group plan in order to
obtain such coverage.
Whenever continued group insurance coverage is elected in accordance
with the provisions of Section 367g of the Illinois Insurance Code, as now
or hereafter amended, the total monthly premium for such continued group
insurance coverage or such portion thereof as is not paid
by the municipality
shall, upon request of the person electing such
continued group insurance coverage, be deducted from any monthly pension
benefit otherwise payable to such person pursuant to this Article, to be
remitted by the pension fund making such deduction to the insurance company
or other entity providing the group insurance coverage.
(Source: P.A. 84-1010.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-124.3) Sec. 3-124.3. Authority of the fund. Subject to Section 3-141.1, the fund shall retain the exclusive authority to adjudicate and award disability benefits pursuant to Sections 3-114.1, 3-114.2, and 3-114.3, retirement benefits pursuant to Section 3-111, and survivor benefits under Sections 3-112 and 3-113.1 and to issue refunds pursuant to Section 3-124. The exclusive method of judicial review of any final administrative decision of the fund shall be made in accordance with Section 3-148. The Police Officers' Pension Investment Fund established under Article 22B of this Code shall not have the authority to control, alter, or modify, or the ability to review or intervene in, the proceedings or decisions of the fund as otherwise provided in this Section.
(Source: P.A. 101-610, eff. 1-1-20.) |
(40 ILCS 5/3-125) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-125)