- (750 ILCS 46/) Illinois Parentage Act of 2015.
Sec. 101. Short title. This Act may be cited as the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015.
(Source: P.A. 99-85, eff. 1-1-16.) |
(750 ILCS 46/102) Sec. 102. Public policy. Illinois recognizes the right of every child to the physical, mental, emotional, and financial support of a parent or parents. The parent-child relationship, including support obligations, extends equally to every child and to the child's parent or to each of the child's 2 parents, regardless of the legal relationship of the parents, and regardless of whether a parent is a minor. A child shall have the same rights and protections under law to parentage without regard to the marital status, age, gender, gender identity or sexual orientation of their parents or the circumstances of the child's birth, including whether the child was born as a result of assisted reproduction or surrogacy. (Source: P.A. 104-448, eff. 12-12-25.) |
(750 ILCS 46/103) Sec. 103. Definitions. In this Act: (a) "Acknowledged parent" means a person who has established a parent-child relationship under Article 3. (b) "Adjudicated parent" means a person who has been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction, or as authorized under Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code, to be the parent of a child. (c) "Alleged genetic parent" means a person who alleges to be, or is alleged to be, a genetic parent of a child whose parentage has not been adjudicated. The term does not include: (1) a presumed parent or acknowledged parent; (2) a person whose parental rights have been | ||
(3) a donor. (d) "Assisted reproduction" means a method of achieving a pregnancy through means other than by sexual intercourse, including, but not limited to, all of the following: (1) artificial insemination or intrauterine, intracervical, or vaginal insemination; (2) donation of gametes; (3) donation of embryos; (4) in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer; (5) intracytoplasmic sperm injection; or (6) assisted reproductive technology. "Assisted reproduction" does not include any pregnancy achieved through sexual intercourse. (e) "Child" means an individual of any age whose parentage may be established under this Act. (f) "Combined parentage index" means the likelihood of parentage calculated by computing the ratio between: (1) the likelihood that the tested person is the | ||
(2) the likelihood that the tested person is not the | ||
(g) "Commence" means to file the initial pleading seeking an adjudication of parentage in the circuit court of this State. (h) "Determination of parentage" means the establishment of the parent-child relationship by the signing of a voluntary acknowledgment under Article 3 of this Act or adjudication by the court or as authorized under Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code. (i) "Donor" means a person who provides gametes intended for use in assisted reproduction, whether or not for compensation. "Donor" does not include a person who is a parent under Article 7 or an intended parent under the Gestational Surrogacy Act. (j) "Ethnic or racial group" means, for purposes of genetic testing, a recognized group that an individual identifies as all or part of
* * *