- Illinois Insurance Code. - Full Text
Sec. 143a. Uninsured and hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage.
(1) No policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use
of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and that
is either required to be registered in this State or is principally garaged
in this State shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery
in this State unless coverage is provided therein or
supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in
Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the
protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to
recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and
hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or
disease, including death, resulting therefrom. Uninsured motor vehicle
coverage does not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death resulting
therefrom, of an insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished
or available for the regular use of the insured, a resident spouse or resident
relative, if that motor vehicle is not described in the policy under which a
claim is made or is not a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle covered
under the terms of the policy. The limits for any coverage for any vehicle
under the policy may not be aggregated with the limits for any similar
coverage, whether provided by the same insurer or another insurer, applying to
other motor vehicles, for purposes of determining the total limit of insurance
* * *