- Illinois Insurance Code. - Full Text
Sec. 143a. Uninsured and hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage.
(1) No policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
* * *
be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State with respect
to any private passenger or recreational motor vehicle that is
designed for use on public highways and that is either required to be
registered in this State or is principally garaged in this State, unless coverage is made available in the amount of the actual
cash value of the motor vehicle described in the policy or the corresponding policy limit for uninsured motor vehicle property damage coverage,
whichever is less, subject to a maximum $250 deductible, for the protection of
persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from
owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor
vehicles because of property damage to the motor vehicle described in the
policy.
There shall be no liability imposed under the uninsured motorist
property damage coverage required by this subsection if the owner or
operator of the at-fault uninsured motor vehicle or hit-and-run motor
vehicle cannot be identified. This subsection shall not apply to any
policy which does not provide primary motor vehicle liability insurance for
liabilities arising from the maintenance, operation, or use of a
specifically insured motor vehicle.
Each insurance company providing motor vehicle property damage liability
insurance shall advise applicants of the availability of uninsured motor
vehicle property damage coverage, the premium therefor, and provide a brief
description of the coverage. That information
* * *
(5) This amendatory Act of 1967 (Laws of Illinois 1967, page 875) shall not be construed to terminate
or reduce any insurance coverage or any right of any party under this
Code in effect before July 1, 1967. Public Act 86-1155 shall not
be construed to terminate or reduce any insurance coverage or any right of
any party under this Code in effect before its effective date.
(6) Failure of the motorist from whom the claimant is legally
entitled to recover damages to file the appropriate forms with the
Safety Responsibility Section of the Department of Transportation within
120 days of the date of the crash shall create a rebuttable presumption that
the motorist was uninsured at the time of the injurious occurrence.
(7) An insurance carrier may upon good cause require the
insured to commence a legal action against the owner or operator of an
uninsured motor vehicle before good faith negotiation with the carrier. If
the action is commenced at the request of the insurance carrier, the
carrier shall pay to the insured, before the action is commenced, all court
costs, jury fees and sheriff's fees arising from the action.
The changes made by Public Act 90-451 apply to all policies of
insurance amended, delivered, issued, or renewed on and after January 1, 1998 (the effective
date of Public Act 90-451).
(8) The changes made by Public Act 98-927 apply to all policies of
insurance amended, delivered, issued, or renewed on and after January 1, 2015 (the effective
* * *