- Illinois Insurance Code. - Full Text
Sec. 143a. Uninsured and hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage.
(1) No policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use
of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and that
is either required to be registered in this State or is principally garaged
in this State shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery
in this State unless coverage is provided therein or
supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in
Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the
protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to
recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and
hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or
disease, including death, resulting therefrom. Uninsured motor vehicle
coverage does not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death resulting
therefrom, of an insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished
or available for the regular use of the insured, a resident spouse or resident
relative, if that motor vehicle is not described in the policy under which a
claim is made or is not a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle covered
under the terms of the policy. The limits for any coverage for any vehicle
under the policy may not be aggregated with the limits for any similar
coverage, whether provided by the same insurer or another insurer, applying to
other motor vehicles, for purposes of determining the total limit of insurance
coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one
crash. No
policy shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this
State unless it is provided therein that any dispute
with respect to the coverage and the amount of damages shall be submitted
for arbitration to the
American Arbitration Association and be subject to its rules for the conduct
of arbitration hearings
* * *
An insurance company issuing uninsured motor vehicle
property damage coverage may provide that:
(i) Property damage losses recoverable thereunder | ||
(ii) There shall be no coverage for loss of use of | ||
(iii) Any claim submitted shall include the name and | ||
Any dispute with respect to the coverage and the amount of
damages shall be submitted for
arbitration to the American Arbitration Association and be subject to its
rules for the conduct of arbitration hearings or for determination in
the following manner: Upon the insured requesting arbitration, each party
to the dispute shall select an arbitrator and the 2 arbitrators so named
shall select a third arbitrator. If such arbitrators are not selected
within 45 days from such request, either party may request that the
arbitration be submitted to the American Arbitration Association.
Any arbitration proceeding under this subsection seeking recovery for
property damages shall be
subject to the following rules:
(A) If at least 60 days' written notice of the | ||
(1) property repair bills or estimates, when | ||
(2) the written opinion of an opinion witness, | ||
(3) any other document not specifically covered | ||
Any party receiving a notice under this paragraph (A) | ||
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of Supreme Court | ||
(C) Any other party may subpoena the author or maker | ||
(D) The provisions of Section 2-1102 of the Code of | ||
(3) For the purpose of the coverage, the term "uninsured motor
* * *