- Illinois Insurance Code. - Full Text
Sec. 143a-2. (1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle
coverage. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed
by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the
* * *
of the Illinois Vehicle Code by making a written request for limits of uninsured motorist coverage which are less than bodily injury liability limits or a written rejection of limits in excess of those required by law. This election or rejection shall be binding on all persons insured under the policy. In those cases where the insured has elected
to purchase limits of uninsured motorist coverage which are less than
bodily injury liability limits or to reject limits in excess of those
required by law, the insurer need not provide in any renewal,
reinstatement, reissuance, substitute, amended, replacement or
supplementary policy, coverage in excess of that elected by the insured in
connection with a policy previously issued to such insured by the same
insurer unless the insured subsequently makes a written request for
such coverage.
(3) The original document indicating the applicant's selection of
uninsured motorist coverage limits shall constitute sufficient evidence of
the applicant's selection of uninsured motorist coverage limits. For purposes of this
Section any reproduction of the document by means of photograph,
photostat, microfiche, computerized optical imaging process, or other
similar process or means of reproduction shall be deemed the equivalent of
the original document.
(4) For the purpose of this Code the term "underinsured motor vehicle"
means a motor vehicle whose ownership, maintenance or use has resulted in
bodily injury or death of the insured, as defined in the policy, and for
which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability
insurance policies or under bonds or other security required to be
maintained under Illinois law applicable to the driver or to the person or
organization legally responsible for such vehicle and applicable to the
vehicle, is less than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the
insured as defined in the policy at the time of the crash. The limits
of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall
be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under
the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security
maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.
On or after July 1, 1983, no policy insuring against loss resulting
from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any
person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect
to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be
registered in this State unless underinsured motorist coverage is included
in such policy in an amount equal to the total amount of uninsured motorist
coverage provided in that policy where such uninsured motorist coverage
exceeds the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
The changes made to this subsection (4) by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly apply to policies issued or renewed on or after December 1, 2004.
(5) Scope. Nothing herein shall prohibit an insurer from setting forth
policy terms and conditions which provide that if the insured has coverage
available under this Section under more than one policy or provision of
coverage, any recovery or benefits may be equal to, but may not exceed,
the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverage, and the
limits of liability under this Section shall not be increased because
of multiple motor vehicles covered under the same policy of insurance.
Insurers providing liability coverage on an excess or umbrella basis are
neither required to provide, nor are they prohibited from offering or
making available coverages conforming to this Section on a supplemental
basis. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, an insurer shall
not be prohibited from solely providing a combination of uninsured and
underinsured motorist coverages where the limits of liability under each
coverage is in the same amount.
(6) Subrogation against underinsured motorists. No insurer shall exercise
any right of subrogation under a policy providing additional uninsured motorist
coverage against an underinsured motorist where the insurer has been provided
with written notice in advance of a settlement between its insured and the
underinsured motorist and the insurer fails to advance a payment to
the insured, in an amount equal to the tentative settlement, within 30 days
following receipt of such notice.
(7) A policy which provides underinsured motor vehicle coverage may
include a clause which denies payment until the limits of liability or
portion thereof under
all bodily injury liability insurance policies applicable to the
underinsured motor vehicle and its operators have been partially or fully
exhausted
by payment
of judgment or settlement. A judgment or settlement of the bodily injury
claim in an amount less than the limits of liability of the bodily injury
coverages applicable to the claim shall not preclude the claimant from making
an underinsured motorist claim against the underinsured motorist coverage.
Any such provision in a policy of insurance
shall be inapplicable if the insured, or the legal representative of the
insured, and the insurer providing underinsured motor vehicle coverage
agree that the insured has suffered bodily injury or death as the result of
the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of an underinsured motor
* * *