- Illinois Insurance Code. - Full Text
Sec. 143a-2. (1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle
coverage. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed
by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the
* * *
uninsured motorist coverage limits shall constitute sufficient evidence of
the applicant's selection of uninsured motorist coverage limits. For purposes of this
Section any reproduction of the document by means of photograph,
photostat, microfiche, computerized optical imaging process, or other
similar process or means of reproduction shall be deemed the equivalent of
the original document.
(4) For the purpose of this Code the term "underinsured motor vehicle"
means a motor vehicle whose ownership, maintenance or use has resulted in
bodily injury or death of the insured, as defined in the policy, and for
which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability
insurance policies or under bonds or other security required to be
maintained under Illinois law applicable to the driver or to the person or
organization legally responsible for such vehicle and applicable to the
vehicle, is less than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the
insured as defined in the policy at the time of the crash. The limits
of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall
be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under
the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security
maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.
On or after July 1, 1983, no policy insuring against loss resulting
from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any
person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
* * *
insured, and the insurer providing underinsured motor vehicle coverage
agree that the insured has suffered bodily injury or death as the result of
the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of an underinsured motor
vehicle and, without arbitration, agree also on the amount of damages that
the insured is legally entitled to collect. The maximum amount payable
pursuant to such an underinsured motor vehicle insurance settlement
agreement shall not exceed the amount by which the limits of the
underinsured motorist coverage exceed the limits of the bodily injury
liability insurance of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor
vehicle. Any such agreement shall be final as to the amount due and shall
be binding upon both the insured and the underinsured motorist insurer
regardless of the amount of any judgment, or any settlement reached between
any insured and the person or persons responsible for the crash. No
such settlement agreement shall be concluded unless: (i) the insured has
complied with all other applicable policy terms and conditions; and (ii)
before the conclusion of the settlement agreement, the insured has filed
suit against the underinsured motor vehicle owner or operator and has not
abandoned the suit, or settled the suit without preserving the rights of
the insurer providing underinsured motor vehicle coverage in the manner
described in paragraph (6) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23.)
(215 ILCS 5/143b) (from Ch. 73, par. 755b)
Sec. 143b.
* * *