- Illinois Insurance Code. - Full Text
Sec. 187. Scope of Article.
(1) This Article shall apply to every corporation, association, society,
order, firm, company, partnership, individual, and aggregation of
* * *
Maintenance Organization Act, including the exchanging of reciprocal or
inter-insurance contracts between individuals, partnerships and corporations in
this State, or which is in the process of organization for the purpose of doing
or attempting or intending to do such business, anything as to any such
corporation, association, society, order, firm, company, partnership,
individual or aggregation of individuals provided in this Code or elsewhere in
the laws of this State to the contrary notwithstanding.
(2) The word "company" as used in this Article includes all of the
corporations, associations, societies, orders, firms, companies,
partnerships, and individuals specified in subsections
(1), (4), and (5) of this Section and
agents, managing general agents, brokers, premium finance companies,
insurance holding companies, and all other non-risk bearing entities or persons
engaged in any aspect of the business of insurance on behalf of an insurer
against which a receivership proceeding has been or is being filed under this
Article, including, but not limited to, entities or persons that provide
management, administrative, accounting, data processing, marketing,
underwriting, claims handling, or any other similar services to that insurer,
whether or not those entities are licensed to engage in the business of
insurance in Illinois, if the
entity or person is an affiliate of that insurer.
(3) The word "court" shall mean the court before which the
conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation proceeding of the company is
pending, or the judge presiding in such proceedings.
(4) The word "affiliate" as used in this Article means a person that
directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is
controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.
(5) The word "person" as used in this Article means an individual, an
aggregation
of individuals, a partnership, or a corporation.
(6) The word "assets" as used in this Article includes all deposits and
funds of a special or trust nature.
(7) The words "receivership proceedings" mean any conservation,
rehabilitation, liquidation, or ancillary receivership.
(8) "Netting agreement", as used in this Article, means (a) a contract or agreement (including terms and conditions incorporated by reference therein), including a master agreement (which master agreement, together with all schedules, confirmations, definitions, and addenda thereto and transactions under any thereof, shall be treated as one netting agreement), that documents one or more transactions between the parties to the agreement for or involving one or more qualified financial contracts and that provides for the netting, liquidation, setoff, termination, acceleration, or close out under or in connection with one or more qualified financial contracts or present or future payment or delivery obligations or payment or delivery entitlements thereunder (including liquidation or close-out values relating to such obligations or entitlements) among the parties to the netting agreement; (b) any master agreement or bridge agreement for one or more master agreements described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (8); or (c) any security agreement or arrangement or other credit enhancement or guarantee or reimbursement obligation related to any contract or agreement described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection (8); provided that any contract or agreement described in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this subsection (8) relating to agreements or transactions that are not qualified financial contracts shall be deemed to be a netting agreement only with respect to those agreements or transactions that are qualified financial contracts. (9) "Qualified financial contract" means any commodity contract, forward contract, repurchase agreement, securities contract, swap agreement, or any similar agreement that the Director determines by regulation, resolution, or order to be a qualified financial contract for the purposes of this Act. (a) "Commodity contract" means: (1) a contract for the purchase or sale of a | ||
(2) an agreement that is subject to regulation | ||
(3) an agreement or transaction that is subject | ||
(4) any combination of the agreements or | ||
(5) any option to enter into an agreement or | ||
(b) "Forward contract", "repurchase agreement", | ||
(Source: P.A. 96-1450, eff. 8-20-10.)
(215 ILCS 5/188) (from Ch. 73, par. 800)
Sec. 188.
Grounds for rehabilitation and liquidation of a domestic
company or an unauthorized foreign or alien company. Whenever any
domestic company or any unauthorized foreign or alien company:
1. is insolvent;
2. has failed or refused to submit its books, papers, | ||
3. has concealed, removed, altered, destroyed or | ||
4. has failed or refused to observe an order of the | ||
5. has, by articles of consolidation, contract of | ||
6. is found to be in such condition that its further | ||
7. has violated its charter or any law of this State | ||
8. has an officer who has refused upon reasonable | ||
9. is found to be in such condition that it could not | ||
10. has ceased for the period of one year to transact | ||
11. has commenced, or has attempted to commence, any | ||
12. is a party, whether plaintiff or defendant in any | ||
13. consents by a majority of its directors, | ||
14. has not organized and obtained a certificate | ||
15. has failed or refused to pay any valid final | ||
sufficient grounds shall be deemed to exist for the commencement of
rehabilitation or liquidation proceedings.
With respect to a domestic company, the Director must report, and with
respect to an unauthorized foreign or alien company, the Director may
report any such case to the Attorney General of this State whose duty it
* * *