- Illinois Insurance Code. - Full Text
Sec. 143a. Uninsured and hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage.
(1) No policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use
of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and that
is either required to be registered in this State or is principally garaged
in this State shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery
in this State unless coverage is provided therein or
supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in
Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the
protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to
recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and
hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or
disease, including death, resulting therefrom. Uninsured motor vehicle
coverage does not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death resulting
therefrom, of an insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished
or available for the regular use of the insured, a resident spouse or resident
relative, if that motor vehicle is not described in the policy under which a
claim is made or is not a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle covered
under the terms of the policy. The limits for any coverage for any vehicle
under the policy may not be aggregated with the limits for any similar
coverage, whether provided by the same insurer or another insurer, applying to
other motor vehicles, for purposes of determining the total limit of insurance
coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one
crash. No
policy shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this
State unless it is provided therein that any dispute
with respect to the coverage and the amount of damages shall be submitted
for arbitration to the
American Arbitration Association and be subject to its rules for the conduct
of arbitration hearings
as to all matters except medical opinions. As to medical opinions, if the
amount of damages being sought is equal to or less than the amount provided for
in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, then the current American
Arbitration Association Rules shall apply. If the amount being sought in an
American Arbitration Association case exceeds that amount as set forth in
Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, then the Rules of Evidence that
apply in the circuit court for placing medical opinions into evidence shall
govern. Alternatively, disputes with respect to damages and the coverage shall
be
determined in the
following
manner: Upon the insured requesting arbitration, each party to the
dispute shall select an arbitrator and the 2 arbitrators so named
shall select a third arbitrator. If such arbitrators are not selected
within 45 days from such request, either party may request that the
arbitration be submitted to the American Arbitration Association.
Any decision made by the arbitrators shall be binding for the amount of
damages not exceeding $75,000 for bodily injury to or
death of any one person, $150,000 for bodily injury to or death of 2 or more
persons in any one motor vehicle crash,
or the corresponding policy limits for bodily injury or death, whichever is
less.
All 3-person arbitration cases proceeding in accordance with any uninsured
motorist
coverage conducted in this State in
which the claimant is only seeking monetary damages up to the limits
set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
shall be subject to the following rules:
(A) If at least 60 days' written notice of the | ||
(1) bills, records, and reports of hospitals, | ||
(2) bills for drugs, medical appliances, and | ||
(3) property repair bills or estimates, when | ||
(4) a report of the rate of earnings and time | ||
(5) the written opinion of an opinion witness, | ||
(6) any other document not specifically covered | ||
Any party receiving a notice under this paragraph (A) | ||
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of Supreme Court | ||
(C) Any other party may subpoena the author or maker | ||
(D) The provisions of Section 2-1102 of the Code of | ||
(2) No policy insuring
against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage
arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall
be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State with respect
to any private passenger or recreational motor vehicle that is
designed for use on public highways and that is either required to be
registered in this State or is principally garaged in this State, unless coverage is made available in the amount of the actual
cash value of the motor vehicle described in the policy or the corresponding policy limit for uninsured motor vehicle property damage coverage,
whichever is less, subject to a maximum $250 deductible, for the protection of
persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from
owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor
vehicles because of property damage to the motor vehicle described in the
policy.
* * *