- Illinois Insurance Code. - Full Text
Sec. 143.15. Mailing of cancellation notice. All notices of
cancellation of insurance as
defined in subsections (a), (b) and (c) of Section 143.13 must
be mailed at least 30 days prior to the effective date of
cancellation to the named insured; however, if cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, the notice of cancellation must be mailed at least 10 days before the effective date of the cancellation to the last mailing address known to the company. All
notices of cancellation to the named insured shall include a specific explanation of
the reason or reasons for cancellation. For purposes of this Section, the mortgagee or lien holder, if known, may opt to accept notification electronically.
(Source: P.A. 100-475, eff. 1-1-18.)
(215 ILCS 5/143.16) (from Ch. 73, par. 755.16)