- Illinois Insurance Code. - Full Text
Sec. 143a-2. (1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle
coverage. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed
by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the
ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or
delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor
vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered
in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section
143a of this Code is included in an amount equal to the insured's bodily
injury liability limits unless specifically rejected by the insured as provided in paragraph (2) of this Section. Each
insurance company providing the coverage must provide applicants with a
brief description of the coverage and advise them of their right to reject
the coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code. The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1990 apply
to policies of insurance applied for after June 30, 1991.
(2) Right of rejection of additional uninsured motorist
coverage. Any named insured or applicant may reject additional uninsured
motorist coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203
of the Illinois Vehicle Code by making a written request for limits of uninsured motorist coverage which are less than bodily injury liability limits or a written rejection of limits in excess of those required by law. This election or rejection shall be binding on all persons insured under the policy. In those cases where the insured has elected
to purchase limits of uninsured motorist coverage which are less than
bodily injury liability limits or to reject limits in excess of those
required by law, the insurer need not provide in any renewal,
reinstatement, reissuance, substitute, amended, replacement or
supplementary policy, coverage in excess of that elected by the insured in
connection with a policy previously issued to such insured by the same
insurer unless the insured subsequently makes a written request for
such coverage.
(3) The original document indicating the applicant's selection of
uninsured motorist coverage limits shall constitute sufficient evidence of
the applicant's selection of uninsured motorist coverage limits. For purposes of this
Section any reproduction of the document by means of photograph,
photostat, microfiche, computerized optical imaging process, or other
similar process or means of reproduction shall be deemed the equivalent of
the original document.
(4) For the purpose of this Code the term "underinsured motor vehicle"
means a motor vehicle whose ownership, maintenance or use has resulted in
bodily injury or death of the insured, as defined in the policy, and for
which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability
insurance policies or under bonds or other security required to be
maintained under Illinois law applicable to the driver or to the person or
organization legally responsible for such vehicle and applicable to the
vehicle, is less than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the
insured as defined in the policy at the time of the crash. The limits
of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall
be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under
the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security
maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.
On or after July 1, 1983, no policy insuring against loss resulting
from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any
person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect
to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be
registered in this State unless underinsured motorist coverage is included
in such policy in an amount equal to the total amount of uninsured motorist
coverage provided in that policy where such uninsured motorist coverage
exceeds the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
The changes made to this subsection (4) by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly apply to policies issued or renewed on or after December 1, 2004.
(5) Scope. Nothing herein shall prohibit an insurer from setting forth
policy terms and conditions which provide that if the insured has coverage
* * *