- Illinois Insurance Code. - Full Text
Sec. 143a. Uninsured and hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage.
(1) No policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
* * *
following
manner: Upon the insured requesting arbitration, each party to the
dispute shall select an arbitrator and the 2 arbitrators so named
shall select a third arbitrator. If such arbitrators are not selected
within 45 days from such request, either party may request that the
arbitration be submitted to the American Arbitration Association.
Any decision made by the arbitrators shall be binding for the amount of
damages not exceeding $75,000 for bodily injury to or
death of any one person, $150,000 for bodily injury to or death of 2 or more
persons in any one motor vehicle crash,
or the corresponding policy limits for bodily injury or death, whichever is
less.
All 3-person arbitration cases proceeding in accordance with any uninsured
motorist
coverage conducted in this State in
which the claimant is only seeking monetary damages up to the limits
set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
shall be subject to the following rules:
(A) If at least 60 days' written notice of the | ||
(1) bills, records, and reports of hospitals, | ||
(2) bills for drugs, medical appliances, and | ||
(3) property repair bills or estimates, when | ||
(4) a report of the rate of earnings and time | ||
(5) the written opinion of an opinion witness, | ||
(6) any other document not specifically covered | ||
Any party receiving a notice under this paragraph (A) | ||
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of Supreme Court | ||
(C) Any other party may subpoena the author or maker | ||
(D) The provisions of Section 2-1102 of the Code of | ||
(2) No policy insuring
against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage
arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall
be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State with respect
to any private passenger or recreational motor vehicle that is
designed for use on public highways and that is either required to be
registered in this State or is principally garaged in this State, unless coverage is made available in the amount of the actual
cash value of the motor vehicle described in the policy or the corresponding policy limit for uninsured motor vehicle property damage coverage,
whichever is less, subject to a maximum $250 deductible, for the protection of
persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from
owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor
vehicles because of property damage to the motor vehicle described in the
policy.
There shall be no liability imposed under the uninsured motorist
property damage coverage required by this subsection if the owner or
* * *