| expunged, sealed, or impounded under Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act.
Sec. 2-102. Civil rights violations; employment. It is a civil rights violation:
(A) Employers. For any employer to refuse to hire, to
* * *
| employer, employment agency or labor organization to discriminate against a person on the basis of age in the selection, referral for or conduct of apprenticeship or training programs.
(G) Immigration-related practices.
(1) for an employer to request for purposes of
| satisfying the requirements of Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code, as now or hereafter amended, more or different documents than are required under such Section or to refuse to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine or to refuse to honor work authorization based upon the specific status or term of status that accompanies the authorization to work; or
(2) for an employer participating in the E-Verify
| Program, as authorized by 8 U.S.C. 1324a, Notes, Pilot Programs for Employment Eligibility Confirmation (enacted by PL 104-208, div. C title IV, subtitle A) to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment without following the procedures under the E-Verify Program.
(H) (Blank).
(I) Pregnancy. For an employer to refuse to hire, to
| segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or medical or common conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth. Women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or medical or common conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work, regardless of the source of the inability to work or employment classification or status.
(J) Pregnancy; reasonable accommodations.
(1) If after a job applicant or employee,
| including a part-time, full-time, or probationary employee, requests a reasonable accommodation, for an employer to not make reasonable accommodations for any medical or common condition of a job applicant or employee related to pregnancy or childbirth, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the ordinary operation of the business of the employer. The employer may request documentation from the employee's health care provider concerning the need for the requested reasonable accommodation or accommodations to the same extent documentation is requested for conditions related to disability if the employer's request for documentation is job-related and consistent with business necessity. The employer may require only the medical justification for the requested accommodation or accommodations, a description of the
* * *
| such failure or refusal to hire under applicable State or local law enacted after the date of enactment of the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act Amendments of 1996 (P.L. 104-208).
As used in paragraph (7) or (8):
"Firefighter/paramedic" means an employee, the duties
| of whose position are primarily to perform work directly connected with the control and extinguishment of fires or the maintenance and use of firefighting apparatus and equipment, or to provide emergency medical services, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position.
"Law enforcement officer" means an employee, the
| duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of criminal offenses, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position.
(9) Citizenship Status. Making legitimate
| distinctions based on citizenship status if specifically authorized or required by State or federal law.
(B) With respect to any employee who is subject to a collective bargaining agreement:
(a) which is in effect on June 30, 1986,
(b) which terminates after January 1, 1987,
(c) any provision of which was entered into by a
| labor organization as defined by Section 6(d)(4) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(d)(4)), and
(d) which contains any provision that would be
| superseded by Public Act 85-748,
Public Act 85-748 shall not apply until the termination of such collective bargaining agreement or January 1, 1990, whichever occurs first.
(C)(1) For purposes of this Act, the term "disability" shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when an employer acts on the basis of such use.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply where an employee or applicant for employment:
(a) has successfully completed a supervised drug
| rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use;
(b) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation
| program and is no longer engaging in such use; or
(c) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use,
| but is not engaging in such use.
It shall not be a violation of this Act for an employer to adopt or administer reasonable policies or procedures, including but not limited to drug testing, designed to ensure that an individual described in subparagraph (a) or (b) is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs.
(3) An employer:
(a) may prohibit the illegal use of drugs and the use
| of alcohol at the workplace by all employees;
(b) may require that employees shall not be under the
| influence of alcohol or be engaging in the illegal use of drugs at the workplace;
(c) may require that employees behave in conformance
* * *