| expunged, sealed, or impounded under Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act.
Sec. 7B-102. Procedures.
(A) Charge.
(1) Within one year after the date that a civil |
| rights violation allegedly has been committed or terminated, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party or issued by the Department itself under the signature of the Director.
* * *
(3) Nothing occurring at the conference shall be made
| public or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding for the purpose of proving a violation under this Act unless the complainant and respondent agree in writing that such disclosure be made.
(4) A conciliation agreement arising out of such
| conciliation shall be an agreement between the respondent and the complainant, and shall be subject to approval by the Department and Commission.
(5) A conciliation agreement may provide for binding
| arbitration of the dispute arising from the charge. Any such arbitration that results from a conciliation agreement may award appropriate relief, including monetary relief.
(6) Each conciliation agreement shall be made public
| unless the complainant and respondent otherwise agree and the Department determines that disclosure is not required to further the purpose of this Act.
(F) Complaint.
(1) When there is a failure to settle or adjust any
| charge through a conciliation conference and the charge is not dismissed, the Department shall prepare a written complaint, under oath or affirmation, stating the nature of the civil rights violation and the relief sought on behalf of the aggrieved party. Such complaint shall be based on the final investigation report and need not be limited to the facts or grounds alleged in the charge filed under subsection (A).
(2) The complaint shall be filed with the Commission.
(3) The Department may not issue a complaint under
| this Section regarding an alleged civil rights violation after the beginning of the trial of a civil action commenced by the aggrieved party under any State or federal law, seeking relief with respect to that alleged civil rights violation.
(G) Time Limit.
(1) When a charge of a civil rights violation has
| been properly filed, the Department, within 100 days thereof, unless it is impracticable to do so, shall either issue and file a complaint in the manner and form set forth in this Section or shall order that no complaint be issued. Any such order shall be duly served upon both the aggrieved party and the respondent. The Department's failure to either issue and file a complaint or order that no complaint be issued within 100 days after the proper filing of the charge does not deprive the Department of jurisdiction over the charge.
(2) The Director shall make available to the
| aggrieved party and the respondent, at any time, upon request following completion of the Department's investigation, information derived from an investigation and any final investigative report relating to that investigation.
(H) This amendatory Act of 1995 applies to causes of action filed on or
after
January 1, 1996.
(I) The changes made to this Section by Public Act 95-243 apply to charges filed on or
after the effective date of those changes.
(J) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly apply to charges filed on or
after the effective date of those changes.
(Source: P.A. 101-530, eff. 1-1-20; 102-362, eff. 1-1-22.)
(775 ILCS 5/8A-102) (from Ch. 68, par. 8A-102) Sec. 8A-102. Hearing on Complaint. (A) Services. Within five days after a complaint is filed by the Department, or the aggrieved party, as the case may be, the Commission shall cause it to be served on the respondent together with a notice of hearing before a hearing officer of the Commission at a place therein fixed. (B) Time and Location of Hearing. An initial hearing date shall be scheduled for not less than 30 nor more than 90 days after service of the complaint at a place that is within 100 miles of the place at which the civil rights violation is alleged to have occurred. The hearing officer may, for good cause shown, extend the date of the hearing. (B-5) Intervention by the Department. (1) After the filing of a complaint under Article 2, |
| 4, 5, 5A, or 6, the Department may petition and shall be permitted to intervene as a party in the proceeding if the Commission determines that:
(i) the Department has an interest different from
| one or more of the parties;
(ii) the expertise of the Department makes it
| better suited to articulate a particular point of view; or
(iii) the representation of the Department's
| interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the Department will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action.
(2) The Department, as an intervenor, shall have all
| of the rights of an original party subject to the order of the administrative law judge.
(3) Upon such intervention, the Commission may award
| such relief as is authorized to be granted to a complainant under Section 8A-104.
(C) Amendment.
(1) A complaint may be amended under oath by leave of
| the presiding hearing officer, for good cause shown, upon timely written motion and reasonable notice to all interested parties at any time prior to the issuance of a recommended order pursuant to Section 8A-102(I) or 8B-102(J). The amended complaint shall be served upon all parties of record and the Department of Human Rights by the complainant, or by the Department if it prepared and filed the amended complaint, within 7 days of the date of the order permitting its filing or such additional time as the hearing officer may order. Amendments to the complaint may encompass any unlawful discrimination which is like or reasonably related to the charge and growing out of the allegations in such charge, including, but not limited to, allegations of retaliation.
(2) A motion that the complaint be amended to conform
* * *