| expunged, sealed, or impounded under Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act.
Sec. 7A-102. Procedures.
(A) Charge.
(1) Within 2 years after the date that a civil rights
| violation allegedly has been committed, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party or issued by the Department itself under the signature of the Director.
* * *
that a charge was filed, the Department shall notify the parties that (i) a charge has been received by the EEOC and has been sent to the Department for dual filing purposes; (ii) the EEOC is the governmental agency responsible for investigating the charge and that the investigation shall be conducted pursuant to the rules and procedures adopted by the EEOC; (iii) it will take no action on the charge until the EEOC issues its determination; (iv) the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on the complainant; and (v) that the time period to investigate the charge contained in subsection (G) of this Section is tolled from the date on which the charge is filed with the EEOC until the EEOC issues its determination.
(2) If the EEOC finds reasonable cause to believe
| that there has been a violation of federal law and if the Department is timely notified of the EEOC's findings by the complainant, the Department shall notify the complainant that the Department has adopted the EEOC's determination of reasonable cause and that the complainant has the right, within 90 days after receipt of the Department's notice, to either file the complainant's own complaint with the Illinois Human Rights Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or other appropriate court of competent jurisdiction. This notice shall be provided to the complainant within 10 business days after the
* * *
and to the respondent informing the complainant of the complainant's rights to either file a complaint with the Human Rights Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court under subparagraph (2) of paragraph (G), including in such notice the dates within which the complainant may exercise these rights. In the notice the Department shall notify the complainant that the charge of civil rights violation will be dismissed with prejudice and with no right to further proceed if a written complaint is not timely filed with the Commission or with the appropriate circuit court by the complainant pursuant to subparagraph (2) of paragraph (G) or by the Department pursuant to subparagraph (1) of paragraph (G).
(B-1) Mediation. The complainant and respondent may agree to voluntarily submit the charge to mediation without waiving any rights that are otherwise available to either party pursuant to this Act and without incurring any obligation to accept the result of the mediation process. Nothing occurring in mediation shall be disclosed by the Department or admissible in evidence in any subsequent proceeding unless the complainant and the respondent agree in writing that such disclosure be made.
(C) Investigation.
(1) The Department shall conduct an investigation
| sufficient to determine whether the allegations set forth in the charge are supported by substantial evidence unless the complainant elects to opt out of an investigation pursuant to subsection (C-1).
* * *
(2) Upon review of the report, the Director shall
| determine whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged civil rights violation has been committed. The determination of substantial evidence is limited to determining the need for further consideration of the charge pursuant to this Act and includes, but is not limited to, findings of fact and conclusions, as well as the reasons for the determinations on all material issues. Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.
(3) If the Director determines that there is no
| substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed by the Director and the Director shall give the complainant notice of the complainant's right to seek review of the notice of dismissal before the Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court. If the complainant chooses to have the Human Rights Commission review the notice of dismissal, the complainant shall file a request for review with the Commission within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. If the complainant chooses to file a request for review with the Commission, the complainant may not later commence a civil action in a circuit court. If the complainant chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, the complainant must do so within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. The complainant shall notify the
* * *