| expunged, sealed, or impounded under Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act.
Sec. 2-101. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable strictly in the context of this Article.
(A) Employee.
* * *
| limit, segregate or classify its membership, or to limit employment opportunities, selection and training for apprenticeship in any trade or craft, or otherwise to take, or fail to take, any action which affects adversely any person's status as an employee or as an applicant for employment or as an apprentice, or as an applicant for apprenticeships, or wages, tenure, hours of employment or apprenticeship conditions on the basis of unlawful discrimination, citizenship status, work authorization status, or family responsibilities.
(D) Sexual harassment. For any employer, employee,
| agent of any employer, employment agency or labor organization to engage in sexual harassment; provided, that an employer shall be responsible for sexual harassment of the employer's employees by nonemployees or nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures.
(D-5) Sexual harassment of nonemployees. For any
| employer, employee, agent of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization to engage in sexual harassment of nonemployees in the workplace. An employer is responsible for sexual harassment of nonemployees by the employer's nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures. For the purposes of this subdivision (D-5), "nonemployee" means a person who is not otherwise an employee of the employer and is directly performing services for the employer pursuant to a contract with that employer. "Nonemployee" includes contractors and consultants. This subdivision applies to sexual harassment occurring on or after January 1, 2020 (the effective date of Public Act 101-221).
(E) Public employers. For any public employer to
| refuse to permit a public employee under its jurisdiction who takes time off from work in order to practice his or her religious beliefs to engage in work, during hours other than such employee's regular working hours, consistent with the operational needs of the employer and in order to compensate for work time lost for such religious reasons. Any employee who elects such deferred work shall be compensated at the wage rate which he or she would have earned during the originally scheduled work period. The employer may require that an employee who plans to take time off from work in order to practice his or her religious beliefs provide the employer with a notice of his or her intention to be absent from work not exceeding 5 days prior to the date of absence.
(E-5) Religious discrimination. For any employer to
| impose upon a person as a condition of obtaining or retaining employment, including opportunities for promotion, advancement, or transfer, any terms or conditions that would require such person to violate or forgo a sincerely held practice of his or her religion including, but not limited to, the wearing of any attire, clothing, or facial hair in accordance with the requirements of his or her religion, unless, after engaging in a bona fide effort, the employer demonstrates that it is unable to reasonably accommodate the employee's or prospective employee's sincerely held religious belief, practice, or observance without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business.
Nothing in this Section prohibits an employer from
| enacting a dress code or grooming policy that may include restrictions on attire, clothing, or facial hair to maintain workplace safety or food sanitation.
(F) Training and apprenticeship programs. For any
| employer, employment agency or labor organization to discriminate against a person on the basis of age in the selection, referral for or conduct of apprenticeship or training programs.
(G) Immigration-related practices.
(1) for an employer to request for purposes of
| satisfying the requirements of Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code, as now or hereafter amended, more or different documents than are required under such Section or to refuse to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine or to refuse to honor work authorization based upon the specific status or term of status that accompanies the authorization to work; or
(2) for an employer participating in the E-Verify
| Program, as authorized by 8 U.S.C. 1324a, Notes, Pilot Programs for Employment Eligibility Confirmation (enacted by PL 104-208, div. C title IV, subtitle A) to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment without following the procedures under the E-Verify Program.
(H) (Blank).
(I) Pregnancy. For an employer to refuse to hire, to
| segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or medical or common conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth. Women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or medical or common conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work, regardless of the source of the inability to work or employment classification or status.
(J) Pregnancy; reasonable accommodations.
(1) If after a job applicant or employee,
* * *