| expunged, sealed, or impounded under Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act.
Sec. 2-105. Equal Employment Opportunities; Affirmative Action.
(A) Public Contracts. Every party to a public contract and every
eligible bidder shall:
(1) Refrain from unlawful discrimination and |
| discrimination based on citizenship status in employment and undertake affirmative action to assure equality of employment opportunity and eliminate the effects of past discrimination;
(2) Comply with the procedures and requirements of
| the Department's regulations concerning equal employment opportunities and affirmative action;
(3) Provide such information, with respect to its
| employees and applicants for employment, and assistance as the Department may reasonably request;
(4) Have written sexual harassment policies that
| shall include, at a minimum, the following information: (i) the illegality of sexual harassment; (ii) the definition of sexual harassment under State law; (iii) a description of sexual harassment, utilizing examples; (iv) the vendor's internal complaint process including penalties; (v) the legal recourse, investigative, and complaint process available through the Department and the Commission; (vi) directions on how to contact the Department and Commission; and (vii) protection against retaliation as provided by Sections 6-101 and 6-101.5 of this Act. A copy of the policies shall be provided to the Department upon request. Additionally, each bidder who submits a bid or offer for a State contract under the Illinois Procurement Code shall have a written copy of the bidder's sexual harassment policy as required under this paragraph (4). A copy of the policy shall be provided to the State agency entering into the contract upon request.
The Department, by rule, shall establish a reasonable opportunity to cure any noncompliance with this subsection by a bidder prior to the awarding of a contract.
(B) State Agencies. Every State executive department, State agency,
board, commission, and instrumentality shall:
(1) Comply with the procedures and requirements of
| the Department's regulations concerning equal employment opportunities and affirmative action.
(2) Provide such information and assistance as the
(3) Establish, maintain, and carry out a continuing
| affirmative action plan consistent with this Act and the regulations of the Department designed to promote equal opportunity for all State residents in every aspect of agency personnel policy and practice. For purposes of these affirmative action plans, the race and national origin categories to be included in the plans are: American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian, Black or African American, Hispanic or Latino, Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander.
This plan shall include a current detailed status
(a) indicating, by each position in State
| service, the number, percentage, and average salary of individuals employed by race, national origin, sex and disability, and any other category that the Department may require by rule;
(b) identifying all positions in which the
| percentage of the people employed by race, national origin, sex and disability, and any other category that the Department may require by rule, is less than four-fifths of the percentage of each of those components in the State work force;
(c) specifying the goals and methods for
| increasing the percentage by race, national origin, sex, and disability, and any other category that the Department may require by rule, in State positions;
(d) indicating progress and problems toward
| meeting equal employment opportunity goals, including, if applicable, but not limited to, Department of Central Management Services recruitment efforts, publicity, promotions, and use of options designating positions by linguistic abilities;
(e) establishing a numerical hiring goal for the
| employment of qualified persons with disabilities in the agency as a whole, to be based on the proportion of people with work disabilities in the Illinois labor force as reflected in the most recent employment data made available by the United States Census Bureau.
(4) If the agency has 1000 or more employees, appoint
| a full-time Equal Employment Opportunity officer, subject to the Department's approval, whose duties shall include:
(a) Advising the head of the particular State
| agency with respect to the preparation of equal employment opportunity programs, procedures, regulations, reports, and the agency's affirmative action plan.
(b) Evaluating in writing each fiscal year the
| sufficiency of the total agency program for equal employment opportunity and reporting thereon to the head of the agency with recommendations as to any improvement or correction in recruiting, hiring or promotion needed, including remedial or disciplinary action with respect to managerial or supervisory employees who have failed to cooperate fully or who are in violation of the program.
(c) Making changes in recruitment, training and
| promotion programs and in hiring and promotion procedures designed to eliminate discriminatory practices when authorized.
(d) Evaluating tests, employment policies,
| practices, and qualifications and reporting to the head of the agency and to the Department any policies, practices and qualifications that have unequal impact by race, national origin as required by Department rule, sex, or disability or any other category that the Department may require by rule, and to assist in the recruitment of people in underrepresented classifications. This function shall be performed in cooperation with the Department of Central Management Services.
(e) Making any aggrieved employee or applicant
| for employment aware of his or her remedies under this Act.
In any meeting, investigation, negotiation,
* * *