| expunged, sealed, or impounded under Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act.
Sec. 2-101. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable strictly in the context of this Article.
(A) Employee.
* * *
(c) Elected public officials or the members of
| their immediate personal staffs;
(d) Principal administrative officers of the
| State or of any political subdivision, municipal corporation or other governmental unit or agency;
(e) A person in a vocational rehabilitation
| facility certified under federal law who has been designated an evaluee, trainee, or work activity client.
(B) Employer.
(1) "Employer" includes:
(a) Any person employing one or more employees
| within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation;
(b) Any person employing one or more employees
| when a complainant alleges civil rights violation due to unlawful discrimination based upon his or her physical or mental disability unrelated to ability, pregnancy, or sexual harassment;
(c) The State and any political subdivision,
| municipal corporation or other governmental unit or agency, without regard to the number of employees;
(d) Any party to a public contract without regard
| to the number of employees;
(e) A joint apprenticeship or training committee
| without regard to the number of employees.
(2) "Employer" does not include any place of worship,
| religious corporation, association, educational institution, society, or nonprofit nursing institution conducted by and for those who rely upon treatment by prayer through spiritual means in accordance with the tenets of a recognized church or religious denomination with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such place of worship, corporation, association, educational institution, society, or nonprofit nursing institution of its activities.
* * *
| satisfying the requirements of Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code, as now or hereafter amended, more or different documents than are required under such Section or to refuse to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine or to refuse to honor work authorization based upon the specific status or term of status that accompanies the authorization to work; or
(2) for an employer participating in the E-Verify
| Program, as authorized by 8 U.S.C. 1324a, Notes, Pilot Programs for Employment Eligibility Confirmation (enacted by PL 104-208, div. C title IV, subtitle A) to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment without following the procedures under the E-Verify Program.
(H) (Blank).
(I) Pregnancy. For an employer to refuse to hire, to
| segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or medical or common conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth. Women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or medical or common conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work, regardless of the source of the inability to work or employment classification or status.
(J) Pregnancy; reasonable accommodations.
(1) If after a job applicant or employee,
* * *