| expunged, sealed, or impounded under Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act.
Sec. 7A-102. Procedures.
(A) Charge.
(1) Within 2 years after the date that a civil rights
| violation allegedly has been committed, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party or issued by the Department itself under the signature of the Director.
* * *
(2) Upon review of the report, the Director shall
| determine whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged civil rights violation has been committed. The determination of substantial evidence is limited to determining the need for further consideration of the charge pursuant to this Act and includes, but is not limited to, findings of fact and conclusions, as well as the reasons for the determinations on all material issues. Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.
(3) If the Director determines that there is no
| substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed by the Director and the Director shall give the complainant notice of the complainant's right to seek review of the notice of dismissal before the Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court. If the complainant chooses to have the Human Rights Commission review the notice of dismissal, the complainant shall file a request for review with the Commission within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. If the complainant chooses to file a request for review with the Commission, the complainant may not later commence a civil action in a circuit court. If the complainant chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, the complainant must do so within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. The complainant shall notify the Department
* * *