(415 ILCS 5/20) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1020)
Sec. 22.51. Clean Construction or Demolition Debris Fill Operations. (a) No person shall conduct any clean construction or demolition debris fill operation in violation of this Act or any regulations or standards adopted by the Board. (b)(1)(A) Beginning August 18, 2005 but prior to July 1, 2008, no person shall use clean construction or demolition deb
* * *
| (c)(1) of this Section, all persons using clean construction or demolition debris as fill material in a current or former quarry, mine, or other excavation shall:
(A) Assure that only clean construction or
| demolition debris is being used as fill material by screening each truckload of material received using a device approved by the Agency that detects volatile organic compounds. Such devices may include, but are not limited to, photo ionization detectors. All screening devices shall be operated and maintained in accordance with manufacturer's specifications. Unacceptable fill material shall be rejected from the site; and
(B) Retain for a minimum of 3 years the following
(i) The name of the hauler, the name of the
| generator, and place of origin of the debris or soil;
(ii) The approximate weight or volume of the
(iii) The date the debris or soil was
(d) This Section applies only to clean construction or demolition debris that is not considered "waste" as provided in Section 3.160 of this Act.
(e) For purposes of this Section:
(1) The term "operator" means a person responsible
| for the operation and maintenance of a clean construction or demolition debris fill operation.
(2) The term "owner" means a person who has any
| direct or indirect interest in a clean construction or demolition debris fill operation or in land on which a person operates and maintains a clean construction or demolition debris fill operation. A "direct or indirect interest" does not include the ownership of publicly traded stock. The "owner" is the "operator" if there is no other person who is operating and maintaining a clean construction or demolition debris fill operation.
(3) The term "clean construction or demolition debris
| fill operation" means a current or former quarry, mine, or other excavation where clean construction or demolition debris is used as fill material.
(4) The term "uncontaminated soil" shall have the
| same meaning as uncontaminated soil under Section 3.160 of this Act.
(f)(1) No later than one year after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, the Agency shall propose to the Board, and, no later than one year after the Board's receipt of the Agency's proposal, the Board shall adopt, rules for the use of clean construction or demolition debris and uncontaminated soil as fill material at clean construction or demolition debris fill operations. The rules must include standards and procedures necessary to protect groundwater, which may include, but shall not be limited to, the following: requirements regarding testing and certification of soil used as fill material, surface water runoff, liners or other protective barriers, monitoring (including, but not limited to, groundwater monitoring), corrective action, recordkeeping, reporting, closure and post-closure care, financial assurance, post-closure land use controls, location standards, and the modification of existing permits to conform to the requirements of this Act and Board rules. The rules may also include limits on the use of recyclable concrete and asphalt as fill material at clean construction or demolition debris fill operations, taking into account factors such as technical feasibility, economic reasonableness, and the availability of markets for such materials.
(2) Until the effective date of the Board rules adopted under subdivision (f)(1) of this Section, and in addition to any other requirements, owners and operators of clean construction or demolition debris fill operations must do all of the following in subdivisions (f)(2)(A) through (f)(2)(D) of this Section for all clean construction or demolition debris and uncontaminated soil accepted for use as fill material. The requirements in subdivisions (f)(2)(A) through (f)(2)(D) of this Section shall not limit any rules adopted by the Board.
(A) Document the following information for each load
| of clean construction or demolition debris or uncontaminated soil received: (i) the name of the hauler, the address of the site of origin, and the owner and the operator of the site of origin of the clean construction or demolition debris or uncontaminated soil, (ii) the weight or volume of the clean construction or demolition debris or uncontaminated soil, and (iii) the date the clean construction or demolition debris or uncontaminated soil was received.
* * *