(415 ILCS 5/20) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1020)
Sec. 22.2. Hazardous waste; fees; liability.
(a) There are hereby created within the State Treasury 2
special funds to be known respectively as the "Hazardous Waste Fund" and
* * *
preclude the purchase of equipment for the purpose of public demonstration
projects. The University of Illinois shall adopt guidelines for cost
sharing, selecting, and administering projects under this subsection.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject
only to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of this Section, the
following persons shall be liable for all costs of removal or remedial
action incurred by the State of Illinois or any unit of local
government as a result of a release or substantial threat of a release of
a hazardous substance or pesticide:
(1) the owner and operator of a facility or vessel
| from which there is a release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance or pesticide;
(2) any person who at the time of disposal,
| transport, storage or treatment of a hazardous substance or pesticide owned or operated the facility or vessel used for such disposal, transport, treatment or storage from which there was a release or substantial threat of a release of any such hazardous substance or pesticide;
(3) any person who by contract, agreement, or
| otherwise has arranged with another party or entity for transport, storage, disposal or treatment of hazardous substances or pesticides owned, controlled or possessed by such person at a facility owned or operated by another party or entity from which facility there is a release or substantial threat of a release of such hazardous substances or pesticides; and
(4) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous
| substances or pesticides for transport to disposal, storage or treatment facilities or sites from which there is a release or a substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance or pesticide.
Any monies received by the State of Illinois pursuant to this
subsection (f) shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit
of the Hazardous Waste Fund.
In accordance with the other provisions of this Section, costs of
removal or remedial action incurred by a unit of local government may be
recovered in an action before the Board brought by the unit of local
government under subsection (i) of this Section. Any monies so recovered
shall be paid to the unit of local government.
(g)(1) No indemnification, hold harmless, or similar
| agreement or conveyance shall be effective to transfer from the owner or operator of any vessel or facility or from any person who may be liable for a release or substantial threat of a release under this Section, to any other person the liability imposed under this Section. Nothing in this Section shall bar any agreement to insure, hold harmless or indemnify a party to such agreements for any liability under this Section.
(2) Nothing in this Section, including the provisions
* * *
| of which was conveyed due to bankruptcy, foreclosure, tax delinquency, abandonment, or similar means to a unit of State or local government, any person who owned, operated, or otherwise controlled activities at the facility immediately beforehand.
(H) The term "owner or operator" does not include
| a unit of State or local government which acquired ownership or control through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the government acquires title by virtue of its function as sovereign. The exclusion provided under this paragraph shall not apply to any State or local government which has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from the facility, and such a State or local government shall be subject to the provisions of this Act in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under Section 22.2(f).
(i) The costs and damages provided for in this Section may be imposed by
the Board in an action brought before the Board in accordance with Title
VIII of this Act, except that Section 33(c) of this Act shall not apply to
any such action.
(j)(1) There shall be no liability under this Section for a person
otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that
the release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance and
the damages resulting therefrom were caused solely by:
(A) an act of God;
(B) an act of war;
(C) an act or omission of a third party other than an
| employee or agent of the defendant, or other than one whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship, existing directly or indirectly, with the defendant (except where the sole contractual arrangement arises from a published tariff and acceptance for carriage by a common carrier by rail), if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) he exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substance concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of such hazardous substance, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances, and (ii) he took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions; or
(D) any combination of the foregoing paragraphs.
(2) There shall be no liability under this Section for any release
permitted by State or federal law.
(3) There shall be no liability under this Section for damages as a result
of actions taken or omitted in the course of rendering care, assistance,
or advice in accordance with this Section or the National Contingency Plan
pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and
Liability Act of 1980 (P.L. 96-510) or at the direction of an
on-scene coordinator appointed under such plan, with respect to an incident
* * *