(415 ILCS 5/20) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1020)
Sec. 22.2. Hazardous waste; fees; liability.
(a) There are hereby created within the State Treasury 2
special funds to be known respectively as the "Hazardous Waste Fund" and
* * *
| "monofill" means a facility, or a unit at a facility, that accepts only wastes bearing the same USEPA hazardous waste identification number, or compatible wastes as determined by the Agency.
(c) The Agency shall establish procedures, not later than January 1,
1984, relating to the collection of the fees authorized by this Section.
Such procedures shall include, but not be limited to: (1) necessary records
identifying the quantities of hazardous waste received or disposed; (2) the
form and submission of reports to accompany the payment of fees to the
Agency; and (3) the time and manner of payment of fees to the Agency,
which payments shall be not more often than quarterly.
(d) Beginning July 1, 1996, the Agency shall deposit all such receipts in the State Treasury to the credit of the
Hazardous Waste Fund, except as provided in subsection (e) of this Section.
All monies in the Hazardous Waste Fund shall be used by the Agency for the following purposes:
(1) Taking whatever preventive or corrective action
| is necessary or appropriate, in circumstances certified by the Director, including but not limited to removal or remedial action whenever there is a release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance or pesticide; provided, the Agency shall expend no more than $1,000,000 on any single incident without appropriation by the General Assembly.
(2) To meet any requirements which must be met by the
| State in order to obtain federal funds pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, (P.L. 96-510).
(3) In an amount up to 30% of the amount collected as
| fees provided for in this Section, for use by the Agency to conduct groundwater protection activities, including providing grants to appropriate units of local government which are addressing protection of underground waters pursuant to the provisions of this Act.
(4) To fund the development and implementation of the
| model pesticide collection program under Section 19.1 of the Illinois Pesticide Act.
(5) To the extent the Agency has received and
| deposited monies in the Fund other than fees collected under subsection (b) of this Section, to pay for the cost of Agency employees for services provided in reviewing the performance of response actions pursuant to Title XVII of this Act.
(6) In an amount up to 15% of the fees collected
| annually under subsection (b) of this Section, for use by the Agency for administration of the provisions of this Section.
(e) The Agency shall deposit 10% of all receipts collected under subsection
(b) of this Section, but not to exceed $200,000 per year, in the State
Treasury to the credit of the Hazardous Waste Research Fund established by this
Act. Pursuant to appropriation, all monies in such Fund shall be used by the University of Illinois
for the purposes set forth in
this subsection.
* * *
| of which was conveyed due to bankruptcy, foreclosure, tax delinquency, abandonment, or similar means to a unit of State or local government, any person who owned, operated, or otherwise controlled activities at the facility immediately beforehand.
(H) The term "owner or operator" does not include
| a unit of State or local government which acquired ownership or control through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the government acquires title by virtue of its function as sovereign. The exclusion provided under this paragraph shall not apply to any State or local government which has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from the facility, and such a State or local government shall be subject to the provisions of this Act in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under Section 22.2(f).
(i) The costs and damages provided for in this Section may be imposed by
the Board in an action brought before the Board in accordance with Title
VIII of this Act, except that Section 33(c) of this Act shall not apply to
any such action.
(j)(1) There shall be no liability under this Section for a person
otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that
the release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance and
the damages resulting therefrom were caused solely by:
(A) an act of God;
(B) an act of war;
(C) an act or omission of a third party other than an
| employee or agent of the defendant, or other than one whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship, existing directly or indirectly, with the defendant (except where the sole contractual arrangement arises from a published tariff and acceptance for carriage by a common carrier by rail), if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) he exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substance concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of such hazardous substance, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances, and (ii) he took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions; or
(D) any combination of the foregoing paragraphs.
(2) There shall be no liability under this Section for any release
permitted by State or federal law.
(3) There shall be no liability under this Section for damages as a result
of actions taken or omitted in the course of rendering care, assistance,
or advice in accordance with this Section or the National Contingency Plan
pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and
Liability Act of 1980 (P.L. 96-510) or at the direction of an
on-scene coordinator appointed under such plan, with respect to an incident
* * *