(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 11-20. Obscenity. (a) Elements of the Offense.
A person commits obscenity when, with knowledge of the nature or content
thereof, or recklessly failing to exercise reasonable inspection which
* * *
(4) Performs an obscene act or otherwise presents an | ||
(5) Creates, buys, procures or possesses obscene | ||
(6) Advertises or otherwise promotes the sale of | ||
(b) Obscene Defined.
Any material or performance is obscene if: (1) the average person,
applying contemporary adult community standards, would find that, taken as
a whole, it appeals to the prurient interest; and (2) the average person,
applying contemporary adult community standards, would find that it depicts
or describes, in a patently offensive way, ultimate sexual acts or
sadomasochistic sexual acts, whether normal or perverted, actual or
simulated, or masturbation, excretory functions or lewd exhibition of the
genitals; and (3) taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic,
political or scientific value.
(c) Interpretation of Evidence.
Obscenity shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults, except that
it shall be judged with reference to children or other specially
susceptible audiences if it appears from the character of the material or
the circumstances of its dissemination to be specially designed for or
directed to such an audience.
Where circumstances of production, presentation, sale, dissemination,
distribution, or publicity indicate that material is being commercially
exploited for the sake of its prurient appeal, such evidence is probative
with respect to the nature of the matter and can justify the conclusion
that the matter is lacking in serious literary, artistic, political or
scientific value.
In any prosecution for an offense under this Section evidence shall be
admissible to show:
(1) The character of the audience for which the | ||
(2) What the predominant appeal of the material would | ||
(3) The artistic, literary, scientific, educational | ||
(4) The degree, if any, of public acceptance of the | ||
(5) Appeal to prurient interest, or absence thereof, | ||
(6) Purpose of the author, creator, publisher or | ||
(d) Sentence.
Obscenity is a Class A misdemeanor. A second or subsequent offense is a
Class 4 felony.
(e) Permissive Inference.
The trier of fact may infer an intent to disseminate from the creation, purchase, procurement or possession of a mold, engraved
plate or other embodiment of obscenity specially adapted for reproducing
multiple copies, or the possession of more than 3 copies of obscene
material.
(f) Affirmative Defenses.
It shall be an affirmative defense to obscenity that the dissemination:
(1) Was not for gain and was made to personal | ||
(2) Was to institutions or individuals having | ||
(g) Forfeiture of property. A person who has been convicted
previously of the offense of obscenity and who is convicted of a
second or subsequent offense of obscenity is subject to the property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
* * *