(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 12-7.1. Hate crime.
(a) A person commits hate crime when, by reason of the actual or
perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation,
physical or mental disability, citizenship, immigration status, or national origin of another individual or
group of individuals, regardless of the existence of any other motivating
factor or factors, he or she commits assault, battery, aggravated assault, intimidation, stalking, cyberstalking, misdemeanor
theft, criminal trespass to residence, misdemeanor criminal damage
to property, criminal trespass to vehicle, criminal trespass to real property,
mob action, disorderly conduct, transmission of obscene messages, harassment by telephone, or harassment through electronic
communications as these crimes are defined in Sections 12-1,
12-2, 12-3(a), 12-7.3, 12-7.5, 16-1, 19-4, 21-1, 21-2, 21-3, 25-1, 26-1, 26.5-1, 26.5-2, paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of Section 12-6, and paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(5) of Section 26.5-3 of this Code,
respectively.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (b-5), hate crime is a Class 4
felony for a first offense and a Class 2 felony for a second or subsequent
offense.
(b-5) Hate crime is a Class 3 felony for a first offense and a Class 2
felony for a second or subsequent offense if committed:
(1) in, or upon the exterior or grounds of, a church, | ||
(2) in a cemetery, mortuary, or other facility used | ||
(3) in a school or other educational facility, | ||
(4) in a public park or an ethnic or religious | ||
(5) on the real property comprising any location | ||
(6) on a public way within 1,000 feet of the real | ||
(b-10) Upon imposition of any sentence,
the trial
court shall also either order restitution paid to the victim
or impose a fine in an amount to be determined by the court based on the severity of the crime and the injury or damages suffered by the victim. In addition, any order of probation or
conditional discharge entered following a conviction or an adjudication of
delinquency shall include a condition that the offender perform public or
community service of no less than 200 hours if that service is established in
the county where the offender was convicted of hate crime. In addition, any order of probation or
conditional discharge entered following a conviction or an adjudication of
delinquency shall include a condition that the offender enroll in an educational program discouraging hate crimes involving the protected class identified in subsection (a) that gave rise to the offense the offender committed. The educational program must be attended by the offender in-person and may be administered, as determined by the court, by a university, college, community college, non-profit organization, the Illinois Holocaust and Genocide Commission, or any other organization that provides educational programs discouraging hate crimes, except that programs administered online or that can otherwise be attended remotely are prohibited. The court may also
* * *