(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 10-3. Unlawful
restraint.
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint when he or she knowingly
without legal authority detains another. (b) Sentence. Unlawful restraint is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
(720 ILCS 5/10-3.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 10-3.1)