(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 12-9. Threatening public officials; human service providers.
(a) A person commits threatening a public official or human service provider when:
(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, | ||
(i) containing a threat that would place the | ||
(ii) containing a threat that would place the | ||
(2) the threat was conveyed because of the | ||
(a-5) For purposes of a threat to a sworn law enforcement officer, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm.
(a-6) For purposes of a threat to a social worker, caseworker, investigator, or human service provider, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the individual and not a generalized threat of harm. (b) For purposes of this Section:
(1) "Public official" means a person who is elected | ||