(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 11-6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
(a) A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits
indecent solicitation of a child if the person, with the intent that the
offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault,
predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual
abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a child or one whom he or she believes
to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as
defined in Section 11-0.1 of this Code.
(a-5) A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits
indecent solicitation of a child if the person knowingly discusses an act of sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a child or with one whom he or she believes
to be a child by means of the Internet with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed. (a-6) It is not a defense to subsection (a-5) that the person did not solicit the child to perform sexual conduct or sexual penetration with the person.
(b) Definitions. As used in this Section:
"Solicit" means to command, authorize, urge, incite, | ||
"Child" means a person under 17 years of age.
"Internet" has the meaning set forth in Section | ||
"Sexual penetration" or "sexual conduct" are defined | ||
(c) Sentence. Indecent solicitation of a child under subsection (a) is:
(1) a Class 1 felony when the act, if done, would be | ||
(2) a Class 2 felony when the act, if done, would be | ||
(3) a Class 3 felony when the act, if done, would be | ||
Indecent solicitation of a child under subsection (a-5) is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/11-6.5)