(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 12C-10. Child abandonment.
(a) A person commits child abandonment when he or
she, as a parent, guardian, or other person having physical custody or control
of a child, without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or
welfare of that child, knowingly permits a child to engage in independent activities that
were unreasonable under the circumstances or for an unreasonable period of time without regard for
the minor's mental or physical health, safety, or well-being. For the purposes of this Section, no specific
age shall be determinative of reasonableness. Reasonableness shall be determined by the maturity of each
individual child. It is not a violation of this Section for a person to relinquish a child in accordance with the
Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act.
(b) For the purposes of determining whether the child was left without
regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that child, the
trier of fact shall consider the following factors:
(1) the age of the child;
(2) the number of children left at the location;
(3) special needs of the child, including whether the | ||
(4) the duration of time in which the child was left | ||
(5) the condition and location of the place where the | ||
(6) the time of day or night when the child was left | ||
(7) the weather conditions, including whether the | ||
(8) the location of the parent, guardian, or other | ||
(9) whether the child's movement was restricted, or | ||
(10) whether the child was given a phone number of a | ||
(11) whether there was food and other provision left | ||
(12) whether any of the conduct is attributable to | ||
(13) the age and physical and mental capabilities of | ||
(14) any other factor that would endanger the health | ||
(15) whether the child was left under the supervision | ||
(c) Child abandonment is a Class 4 felony. A second or subsequent offense
after a prior conviction is a Class 3 felony. A parent, who is found to be in violation of this Section with respect to his or her child, may be sentenced to probation for this offense pursuant to Section 12C-15.
(Source: P.A. 103-233, eff. 6-30-23.)
(720 ILCS 5/12C-15)
(was 720 ILCS 5/12-22)