(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 12-7.3. Stalking.
(a) A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to: (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a | ||
(2) suffer other emotional distress. (a-3) A person commits stalking when he or she, knowingly and without
lawful justification, on at least 2 separate occasions follows
another person
or places the person under surveillance or any combination thereof and:
(1) at any time transmits a threat of immediate or | ||
(2) places that person in reasonable apprehension of | ||
(a-5) A person commits stalking when he or she has previously been
convicted of stalking another person and knowingly and without lawful
justification on one occasion:
(1) follows that same person or places that same | ||
(2) transmits a threat of immediate or future bodily | ||
(a-7) A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly makes threats that are a part of a course of conduct and is aware of the threatening nature of his or her speech. (b) Sentence.
Stalking is a Class 4 felony; a second or subsequent
conviction is a Class 3 felony.
(c) Definitions. For purposes of this Section: (1) "Course of conduct" means 2 or more acts, | ||
(2) "Electronic communication" means any transfer of | ||
(3) "Emotional distress" means significant mental | ||
(4) "Family member" means a parent, grandparent, | ||
(5) "Follows another person" means (i) to move in | ||
(6) "Non-consensual contact" means any contact with | ||
(7) "Places a person under surveillance" means: (1) | ||
(8) "Reasonable person" means a person in the | ||
(9) "Transmits a threat" means a verbal or written | ||
(d) Exemptions. (1) This Section does not apply to any individual or | ||
(2) This Section does not apply to an exercise of the | ||
(3) Telecommunications carriers, commercial mobile | ||
(d-5) The incarceration of a person in a penal institution who commits the course of conduct or transmits a
threat is not a bar to prosecution under this Section.
(d-10) A defendant who directed the actions of a third party to violate this Section, under the principles of accountability set forth in Article 5 of this Code, is guilty of violating this Section as if the same had been personally done by the defendant, without regard to the mental state of the third party acting at the direction of the defendant. (Source: P.A. 102-547, eff. 1-1-22.)
(720 ILCS 5/12-7.4) (from Ch. 38, par. 12-7.4)