(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 12-3.05. Aggravated battery.
(a) Offense based on injury. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she knowingly does any of the following: (1) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability | ||
* * *
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his | ||
(4) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability | ||
(5) Strangles another individual. (b) Offense based on injury to a child or person with an intellectual disability. A person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means: (1) causes great bodily harm or permanent disability | ||
(2) causes bodily harm or disability or disfigurement | ||
(c) Offense based on location of conduct. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, a sports venue, or a domestic violence shelter, or in a church, synagogue, mosque, or other building, structure, or place used for religious worship. (d) Offense based on status of victim. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the following: (1) A person 60 years of age or older. (2) A person who is pregnant or has a physical | ||
(3) A teacher or school employee upon school grounds | ||
(4) A peace officer, community policing volunteer, | ||
(i) performing his or her official duties; (ii) battered to prevent performance of his or | ||
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his | ||
(5) A judge, emergency management worker, emergency | ||
(i) performing his or her official duties; (ii) battered to prevent performance of his or | ||
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his | ||
(6) An officer or employee of the State of Illinois, | ||
(7) A transit employee performing his or her official | ||
(8) A taxi driver on duty. (9) A merchant who detains the person for an alleged | ||
(10) A person authorized to serve process under | ||
(11) A nurse while in the performance of his or her | ||
(12) A merchant: (i) while performing his or her | ||
(e) Offense based on use of a firearm. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly does any of the following: (1) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or | ||
(2) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or | ||
* * *