(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 12-3.2. Domestic battery.
(a) A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly
without legal justification by any means:
(1) causes bodily harm to any family or household | ||
(2) makes physical contact of an insulting or | ||
(b) Sentence. Domestic battery is a Class A misdemeanor.
Domestic battery is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any
prior
conviction under this Code for violation
of an order of protection (Section 12-3.4 or 12-30), or any prior conviction under the
law of another jurisdiction for an offense which is substantially similar.
Domestic battery is a Class 4 felony
if the
defendant has any prior conviction under this Code for first degree murder
(Section 9-1), attempt to
commit first degree murder (Section 8-4), aggravated domestic battery (Section
12-3.3), aggravated battery
(Section 12-3.05 or 12-4), heinous battery (Section 12-4.1), aggravated battery with a
firearm (Section 12-4.2), aggravated battery with a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a silencer (Section 12-4.2-5), aggravated battery of a child (Section 12-4.3),
aggravated battery of
an unborn child (subsection (a-5) of Section 12-3.1, or Section 12-4.4), aggravated battery of a senior citizen
(Section 12-4.6), stalking (Section 12-7.3), aggravated stalking (Section
12-7.4), criminal sexual assault (Section 11-1.20 or 12-13), aggravated criminal sexual
assault
(Section 11-1.30 or 12-14), kidnapping (Section 10-1), aggravated kidnapping (Section 10-2),
predatory criminal sexual assault of a child (Section 11-1.40 or 12-14.1), aggravated
criminal sexual abuse (Section 11-1.60 or 12-16), unlawful restraint (Section 10-3),
aggravated unlawful restraint (Section 10-3.1), aggravated arson (Section
20-1.1), or aggravated discharge of a firearm
(Section 24-1.2), or any prior conviction under the law of another
jurisdiction for any offense that is substantially similar to the offenses
listed in this Section, when any of these
offenses have been committed
against a
family or household member. Domestic battery is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has one
or 2 prior
convictions under this Code for domestic battery (Section 12-3.2), or one or 2 prior convictions under the law of another jurisdiction for any offense which is substantially similar. Domestic battery is a Class 3 felony if the defendant had 3 prior convictions under this Code for domestic battery (Section 12-3.2), or 3 prior convictions under the law of another jurisdiction for any offense which is substantially similar. Domestic battery is a Class 2 felony if the defendant had 4 or more prior convictions under this Code for domestic battery (Section 12-3.2), or 4 or more prior convictions under the law of another jurisdiction for any offense which is substantially similar. In addition to any other
sentencing alternatives, for any second or subsequent conviction of violating this
Section, the
offender shall be mandatorily sentenced to a minimum of 72
consecutive hours of
imprisonment. The imprisonment shall not be subject to suspension, nor shall
the person be eligible for probation in order to reduce the sentence.
(c) Domestic battery committed in the presence of a child. In addition to
any other sentencing alternatives, a defendant who commits, in the presence of
a child, a felony domestic battery (enhanced under subsection
(b)), aggravated domestic battery (Section 12-3.3),
aggravated battery (Section 12-3.05 or 12-4), unlawful restraint (Section
10-3), or aggravated unlawful restraint (Section 10-3.1) against a family or
household member shall be required to serve a mandatory minimum imprisonment
of 10 days or perform 300 hours of community service, or both. The defendant
shall further be liable for the cost of any counseling required for the child
at the discretion of the court in accordance
with subsection (b) of Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
For purposes of this Section, "child" means a person under 18
years of age
who is the defendant's or victim's child or step-child or who is a minor child
residing
within or visiting the household of the defendant or victim.
(d) Upon conviction of domestic battery, the court shall advise the defendant orally or in writing, substantially as follows: "An individual convicted of domestic battery may be subject to federal criminal penalties for possessing, transporting, shipping, or receiving any firearm or ammunition in violation of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. 922(g)(8) and (9))." A notation shall be made in the court file that the admonition was given. (Source: P.A. 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13; 98-187, eff. 1-1-14; 98-994, eff. 1-1-15.) |
(720 ILCS 5/12-3.3)