(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 9-3.3. Drug-induced homicide.
(a) A person commits drug-induced homicide when he or she violates Section
401 of
the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or Section 55 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act by unlawfully delivering a controlled
substance to another, and any person's death is caused by the injection,
inhalation, absorption, or ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance.
(a-5) A person commits drug-induced homicide when he or she violates the law of another jurisdiction, which if the violation had been committed in this State could be charged under Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or Section 55 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, by unlawfully delivering a controlled substance to another, and any person's death is caused in this State by the injection, inhalation, absorption, or ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance. (b) Sentence. Drug-induced homicide is a Class X felony, except:
(1) A person who commits drug-induced homicide by | ||
(2) A person who commits drug-induced homicide by | ||
(Source: P.A. 100-404, eff. 1-1-18.)
(720 ILCS 5/9-3.4) (was 720 ILCS 5/9-3.1)