(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 11-1.30. Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault.
(a) A person commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if that person commits criminal sexual assault and any of the following aggravating circumstances exist during the commission of the offense or, for purposes of paragraph (7), occur as part of the same course of conduct as the commission of the offense: (1) the person displays, threatens to use, or uses a | ||
(2) the person causes bodily harm to the victim, | ||
(3) the person acts in a manner that threatens or | ||
(4) the person commits the criminal sexual assault | ||
(5) the victim is 60 years of age or older; (6) the victim is a person with a physical disability; (7) the person delivers (by injection, inhalation, | ||
(8) the person is armed with a firearm; (9) the person personally discharges a firearm during | ||
(10) the person personally discharges a firearm | ||
(b) A person commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if
that person is under 17 years of age and: (i) commits an act of
sexual penetration with a victim who is under 9 years of age; or (ii) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim
who is at least 9 years of age but under 13 years of age and the person uses force or threat of force to commit the act.
(c) A person commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who is a person with a severe or profound intellectual disability.
(d) Sentence.
(1) Aggravated criminal sexual assault in violation | ||
(2) A person who has attained the age of 18 years at | ||
(Source: P.A. 99-69, eff. 1-1-16; 99-143, eff. 7-27-15; 99-642, eff. 7-28-16.)
(720 ILCS 5/11-1.40)
(was 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1)