(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 12-3. Battery.
(a) A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without
legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an
individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking
nature with an individual.
(b) Sentence.
Battery is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
(720 ILCS 5/12-3.05) (was 720 ILCS 5/12-4)