(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading) PART B.
Sec. 11-1.40. Predatory criminal sexual assault of a child.
(a) A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act of sexual penetration, and: (1) the victim is under 13 years of age; or (2) the victim is under 13 years of age and that | ||
(A) is armed with a firearm; (B) personally discharges a firearm during the | ||
(C) causes great bodily harm to the victim that: (i) results in permanent disability; or (ii) is life threatening; or (D) delivers (by injection, inhalation, | ||
(b) Sentence.
(1) A person convicted of a violation of subsection | ||