SB2169 EnrolledLRB098 03935 HLH 33954 b
[…] 20checking account in a bank, or savings and loan association or
21trust company which is insured by the United States government
22or any agency of the United States government, except that in
23funds maintained in each Department of Revenue Facility,
24Chicago Motor Vehicle Facilities, each Springfield Public
25Service Facility, and the Motor Vehicle Facilities in
26Champaign, Decatur, Marion, Naperville, Peoria, Rockford,

 

 

SB2169 Enrolled- 5 -LRB098 03935 HLH 33954 b

1Granite City, Quincy, and Carbondale, all amounts in the fund
2may be retained on the premises of such facilities.
3    No bank or savings and loan association shall receive
4public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has
5complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section
66 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by
7public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter
8amended.
9    An internal audit shall be performed of any petty cash fund
10which receives reimbursements of more than $5,000 in a fiscal
11year.
12    Upon succession in the custodianship of any petty cash