Rep. Michael J. Madigan
[…] 19January 1, 1977, shall have his or her retirement annuity then
20being paid increased $1 per month for each year of creditable
21service.
22    (i) On January 1, 1987, any annuitant whose retirement
23annuity began on or before January 1, 1977, shall have the
24monthly retirement annuity increased by an amount equal to 8¢
25per year of creditable service times the number of years that
26have elapsed since the annuity began.

 

 

09800HB1165ham001- 46 -LRB098 08854 EFG 41389 a

1(Source: P.A. 97-933, eff. 8-10-12; 97-968, eff. 8-16-12.)
 
2    (40 ILCS 5/16-132)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-132)
3    Sec. 16-132. Retirement annuity eligibility.
4    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a-5):
5    A member who has at least 20 years of creditable service is
6entitled to a retirement annuity upon or after attainment of
7age 55. A member who has at least 10 but less than 20 years of
8creditable service is entitled to a retirement annuity upon or
9after attainment of age 60. A member who has at least 5 but
10less than 10 years of creditable service is entitled to a
11retirement annuity upon or after attainment of age 62. A member
12who (i) has earned during the period immediately preceding the
13last day of service at least one year of contributing
14creditable service as an employee of a department as defined in
15Section 14-103.04, (ii) has earned at least 5 years of
16contributing creditable service as an employee of a department
17as defined in Section 14-103.04, and (iii) retires on or after
18January 1, 2001 is entitled to a retirement annuity upon or
19after attainment of an age which, when added to the number of
20years of his or her total creditable service, equals at least
2185. Portions of years shall be counted as decimal equivalents.
22    A member who is eligible to receive a retirement annuity of
23at least 74.6% of final average salary and will attain age 55
24on or before December 31 during the year which commences on
25July 1 shall be deemed to attain age 55 on the preceding June

 

 

09800HB1165ham001- 47 -LRB098 08854 EFG 41389 a

11.
2    (a-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article,
3beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the
498th General Assembly, no person shall be granted a retirement
5annuity under this Article without having attained age 67;
6except that a member who has attained age 62 and has at least
710 years of service credit and is otherwise eligible may elect