98TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 4fund of less than $1,000 but over $100 shall be kept in a
5checking account in a bank, or savings and loan association or
6trust company which is insured by the United States government
7or any agency of the United States government, except that in
8funds maintained in each Department of Revenue Facility,
9Chicago Motor Vehicle Facilities, each Springfield Public
10Service Facility, and the Motor Vehicle Facilities in
11Champaign, Decatur, Marion, Naperville, Peoria, Rockford,
12Granite City, Quincy, and Carbondale, all amounts in the fund
13may be retained on the premises of such facilities.
14    No bank or savings and loan association shall receive
15public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has
16complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section
176 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by
18public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter
19amended.
20    An internal audit shall be performed of any petty cash fund
21which receives reimbursements of more than $5,000 in a fiscal
22year.
23    Upon succession in the custodianship of any petty cash