Rep. Chris Nybo
[…] 4rule.
5    (d) Upon the granting of a retirement, surviving spouse or
6child annuity, a death benefit or a separation benefit, on
7account of any employee, all individual accumulated credits
8shall thereupon terminate. Upon the withdrawal of additional
9contributions, the credits applicable thereto shall thereupon
10terminate. Terminated credits shall not be applied to increase
11the benefits any remaining employee would otherwise receive
12under this Article.
13(Source: P.A. 96-299, eff. 8-11-09; 97-415, eff. 8-16-11.)
 
14    (40 ILCS 5/8-226.7 rep.)
15    Section 3. The Illinois Pension Code is amended by
16repealing Section 8-226.7."; and
 
17immediately above Section 99, by inserting the following:
 
18    "Section 97. Severability. The provisions of this Act are
19severable under Section 1.31 of the Statute on Statutes.".