97TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 10checking account in a bank, or savings and loan association or
11trust company which is insured by the United States government
12or any agency of the United States government, except that in
13funds maintained in each Department of Revenue Facility,
14Chicago Motor Vehicle Facilities, each Springfield Public
15Service Facility, and the Motor Vehicle Facilities in
16Champaign, Decatur, Marion, Naperville, Peoria, Rockford,
17Granite City, Quincy, and Carbondale, all amounts in the fund
18may be retained on the premises of such facilities.
19    No bank or savings and loan association shall receive
20public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has
21complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section
226 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by
23public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter
24amended.
25    An internal audit shall be performed of any petty cash fund
26which receives reimbursements of more than $5,000 in a fiscal

 

 

HB5866- 5 -LRB097 18416 HLH 63642 b

1year.