94TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] 11 checking account in a bank, or savings and loan association or
12 trust company which is insured by the United States government
13 or any agency of the United States government, except that in
14 funds maintained in each Department of Revenue Facility,
15 Chicago Motor Vehicle Facilities, each Springfield Public
16 Service Facility, and the Motor Vehicle Facilities in
17 Champaign, Decatur, Marion, Naperville, Peoria, Rockford,
18 Granite City, Quincy, and Carbondale, all amounts in the fund
19 may be retained on the premises of such facilities.
20     No bank or savings and loan association shall receive
21 public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has
22 complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section
23 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by
24 public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter
25 amended.
26     An internal audit shall be performed of any petty cash fund
27 which receives reimbursements of more than $5,000 in a fiscal
28 year.
29     Upon succession in the custodianship of any petty cash