93RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Provides a program of early retirement incentives for certain employees. Allows purchase of up to 5 years of age enhancement and creditable service. Effective immediately.


LRB093 16721 LRD 42372 b

FISCAL NOTE ACT MAY APPLY
PENSION IMPACT NOTE ACT MAY APPLY

 

 

A BILL FOR

 

SB2604 LRB093 16721 LRD 42372 b

1     AN ACT concerning public employee benefits.
 
2     Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
3 represented in the General Assembly:
 
4     Section 5. The Illinois Pension Code is amended by changing
5 Sections 16-133.4 and 16-133.5 as follows:
 
6     (40 ILCS 5/16-133.4)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.4)
7     Sec. 16-133.4. Early retirement incentives for teachers.
8     (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
9 Section, a member must:
10         (1) be a member of this System who, on or after May 1,
11     2005 1993, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time
12     teacher employed by an employer under this Article, or (ii)
13     on layoff status from such a position with a right of
14     re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) on disability
15     or a leave of absence from such a position, but only if the
16     member has not been receiving benefits under Section 16-149
17     or 16-149.1 for a continuous period of 2 years or more as
18     of the date of application;
19         (2) have never previously received a retirement
20     annuity under this Article, except that receipt of a
21     disability retirement annuity does not disqualify a member
22     if the annuity has been terminated and the member has
23     returned to full-time employment under this Article before
24     the effective date of this Section;
25         (3) file with the Board before March 1, 2005 1993, an
26     application requesting the benefits provided in this
27     Section;
28         (4) in the case of an employee of an employer that is a
29     not State agency, be eligible to receive a retirement
30     annuity under this Article (for which purpose any age
31     enhancement or creditable service received under this
32     Section may be used), and elect to receive the retirement

 

 

SB2604 - 2 - LRB093 16721 LRD 42372 b

1     annuity beginning not earlier than June 1, 2005 1993 and
2     not later than September 1, 2005 1993 (September 1, 2006
3     1994 if retirement is delayed under subsection (e) of this
4     Section);
5         (5) in the case of an employee of an employer that is a
6     State agency, be eligible to receive a retirement annuity
7     under this Article (for which purpose any age enhancement
8     or creditable service received under this Section may be
9     used), and elect to receive the retirement annuity
10     beginning not earlier than July 1, 2005 1993 and not later