093_SB0075eng
[…] 15    each county in the circuit has a  population  of  475,000  or
16    more,  4 circuit judges shall be elected in addition to the 4
17    circuit judges provided for in this Section. In  any  circuit
18    composed  of  2 counties having a total population of 350,000
19    or more, one circuit judge shall be elected  in  addition  to
20    the  4  circuit  judges  provided  for  in this Section. This
21    subsection (b) does not apply to the circuit of  Cook  County
22    or,  on  and  after December 4, 2006, to the 3rd, 12th, 18th,
23    19th, 20th, and 22nd circuits.
24        (c)  The several judges of the  circuit  courts  of  this
25    State, before entering upon the duties of their office, shall
26    take  and  subscribe the following oath or affirmation, which
27    shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State:
28        "I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that
29    I will support the constitution of the United States, and the
30    constitution of the  State  of  Illinois,  and  that  I  will
31    faithfully  discharge  the  duties  of  judge  of....  court,
32    according to the best of my ability."
33        (d)  One   of   the   3   additional  circuit  judgeships
34    authorized by this amendatory Act in circuits other than Cook
 
SB75 Engrossed              -16-     LRB093 03372 JAM 03390 b
 1    County in which each county in the circuit has  a  population