SB2406 EngrossedLRB103 26057 DTM 52412 b
[…] 8kept in a checking account in a bank, or savings and loan
9association or trust company which is insured by the United
10States government or any agency of the United States
11government, except that in funds maintained in each Department
12of Revenue Facility, Chicago Motor Vehicle Facilities, each
13Springfield Public Service Facility, and the Motor Vehicle
14Facilities in Champaign, Decatur, Marion, Naperville, Peoria,
15Rockford, Granite City, Quincy, and Carbondale, all amounts in
16the fund may be retained on the premises of such facilities.
17    No bank or savings and loan association shall receive
18public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has
19complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section
206 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by
21public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter
22amended.
23    An internal audit shall be performed of any petty cash
24fund which receives reimbursements of more than $5,000 in a
25fiscal year.
26    Upon succession in the custodianship of any petty cash