HB5471 EngrossedLRB102 24372 BMS 33606 b
[…] HB5471 EngrossedLRB102 24372 BMS 33606 b

1    AN ACT concerning regulation.
 
2    Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
3represented in the General Assembly:
 
4    Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by
5changing Sections 1510 and 1575 as follows:
 
6    (215 ILCS 5/1510)
7    Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
8    "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
9insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or
10depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance
11policy provisions.
12    "Adjusting insurance claims" means representing an insured
13with an insurer for compensation, and while representing that