HB0241 EngrossedLRB102 10112 BMS 15434 b
[…] Application must be made
5using the Uniform Business Entity Application. Before
6approving the application, the Director must find that:
7        (1) the business entity has paid the fees set forth in
8    Section 500-135; and
9        (2) the business entity has designated a licensed
10    producer responsible for the business entity's compliance
11    with the insurance laws and rules of this State.
12    (d) The Director may require any documents reasonably
13necessary to verify the information contained in an
14application.
15(Source: P.A. 100-286, eff. 1-1-18.)
 
16    (215 ILCS 5/1510)
17    Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
18    "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
19insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or
20depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance
21policy provisions.
22    "Business entity" means a corporation, association,
23partnership, limited liability company, limited liability