State of Illinois
[…] The provisions of this"; and on page 19, by replacing line 19 with the following: "(h) vehicles owned or operated by a manufacturer, dealer". AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO HOUSE BILL 4344 AMENDMENT NO. 2. Amend House Bill 4344, AS AMENDED, as follows:
39 [April 2, 2002] in the introductory clause of Section 5, by inserting "12-201," after "4-209,"; and in the introductory clause of Section 5, by deleting "13-101,"; and in Section 5, Sec. 3-413, by replacing subsection (b) with the following: "(b) Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so as to prevent the plate from swinging and at a height of not less than 5 inches 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained in a condition to be clearly legible, free from any materials that would obstruct the visibility of the plate, including, but not limited to, glass covers and tinted plastic covers. Clear plastic covers are permissible as long as they remain clear and do not obstruct the visibility of the plates. Registration stickers issued as evidence of renewed annual registration shall be attached to registration plates as required by the Secretary of State, and be clearly visible at all times."; and in Section 5, by replacing Sec. 3-804.1 and Sec. 3-804.2 with the following: "(625 ILCS 5/3-804.1 new) Sec. 3-804.1. Custom vehicles.