| Public Act 104-0417 | ||||
[…] been appointed and which currently includes one or more | ||
municipalities with a population of over 90,000 but less than | ||
500,000, the board of trustees shall consist of five members. | ||
Except as otherwise provided for vacancies, in the event | ||
that the appropriate appointing authority fails to appoint a | ||
trustee under this Section, the appropriate appointing | ||
authority shall reconvene and appoint a successor on or before | ||
July 1 of that year. | ||
(Source: P.A. 101-523, eff. 8-23-19; revised 7-31-24.) | ||
(70 ILCS 2405/8.2) (from Ch. 42, par. 307.2) | ||
Sec. 8.2. All bonds issued pursuant to this Act shall bear | ||
interest at a rate or rates not exceeding that permitted by the | ||
Bond Authorization Act "An Act to authorize public | ||
corporations to issue bonds, other evidences of indebtedness | ||
and tax anticipation warrants subject to interest rate | ||
limitations set forth therein", approved May 26, 1970, as | ||
amended. | ||
(Source: P.A. 83-591; revised 7-19-24.) | ||
(70 ILCS 2405/16.3) (from Ch. 42, par. 315.3) | ||
Sec. 16.3. The trustees of any district, having been | ||
authorized by an election held pursuant to the preceding | ||