| Public Act 104-0417 | ||||
[…] permitted under this Act by the last known equalized assessed | ||
valuation of all property within the territorial boundaries of | ||
the sanitary district at the time any bonds are issued plus 90% | ||
of the last known entitlement of such district to such taxes as | ||
by law now or hereafter enacted or amended, imposed by the | ||
General Assembly of the State of Illinois to replace revenue | ||
lost by units of local government and school districts as a | ||
result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes, | ||
pursuant to Article IX, Section 5(c) of the Constitution of | ||
the State of Illinois. The bonds shall mature within 20 years | ||
from the date of issuance and shall bear interest at a rate or | ||
rates not exceeding that permitted by the Bond Authorization | ||
Act "An Act to authorize public corporations to issue bonds, | ||
other evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants | ||
subject to interest rate limitations set forth therein", | ||
approved May 26, 1970, as amended. | ||
In order to authorize and issue such bonds, the corporate | ||
authorities shall adopt an ordinance designating the purpose | ||
and fixing the date and the amount of the bonds proposed to be | ||