TITLE 92: TRANSPORTATION
[…] considered operating the vehicle.
5) Interpretive Comment
A) Section 3-803 of the Illinois Vehicle Code establishes the
policy that certain individuals are entitled to a reduced registration fee
under specific conditions. By Section 3-803(a), persons who are eligible for a
reduction are those who:
i) acquire the vehicle after the beginning of... the applicable registration
period; or
ii) independent of when the vehicle was acquired, have a vehicle which
became subject to registration after the beginning of the
applicable registration period.
B) Subsections (b) through (d) of Section 3-803 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code establish the percent of the permissible reduction to which each
class of registrants is entitled and the qualifying times.
C) In Subsections (b) and (d) the term "or which become
subject to registration after the beginning of a registration period..."
does not appear even though it appears in Subsection (a). It is our
interpretation that the Legislature intended the broader statement of
Subsection (a) to apply throughout Section 3-803 of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
and that a vehicle is not subject to registration until the owner uses it on