TITLE 68: PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] of a collaborative agreement with an Illinois licensed dentist, including the
name and license number of the Illinois licensed collaborating dentist;
5) Certification
of formal invitation to perform dental care by a charitable organization or a
formal invitation to study or receive training on specific dental or clinical
subjects or techniques by a licensed CE sponsor approved by the Department; and
6) The
fee as required under Section 1220.415.
b) A
continuing education sponsor seeking a license to provide live patient
continuing education clinical training courses pursuant to Section 19.2(a-5) of
the Act shall file an application on forms provided by the Division, that
includes:
1) Proof
of a valid Illinois CE Sponsor License in good standing;
2) Proof
that the continuing education course provides services, without compensation,
that will improve the welfare of Illinois residents who are eligible for
Medicaid or who are uninsured and whose household income is not greater than
200% of the federal poverty level;
3) A
plan of follow-up care and training models;
4) Any
and all documentation to be signed by the patients, including but not limited
to waivers, consent forms, and releases;
5) Information
related to the facilities being utilized, staffing plans, and emergency plans;
6) The
process by which patients will be contacted before, during, and after
treatment;
7) The
intended population that will be receiving treatment in the specific continuing
education course;
8) Proof
of valid malpractice insurance for the approved continuing education sponsor
that extends coverage to clinical staff, trainees, and out-of-state permit
holders;
9) A
valid written collaborative agreement between the temporary visiting dentists
holding a permit pursuant to Section 19.2 of the Act and the Illinois licensed
dentist co-treating patients under this Section; and
10) A
fee as required under 1220.415.
c) The
written collaborative agreement shall be made available upon request. The
application to the Department shall include the name and Illinois license
number of the collaborating dentist, as well as the name, license number, and
licensure jurisdiction of the visiting dentist. The Department may disapprove