TITLE 38: FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
[…] [205 ILCS 735] authorizes this Part.
b) Purposes. This
Part is intended to carry out the purposes of the Illinois Community
Reinvestment Act (ILCRA) by establishing the framework and criteria by which
the Secretary assesses the ILCRA record of a bank, as defined by Section
345.10. Without limiting the aforementioned purpose, specific purposes of this
Part include:
1) Establishment
of rules pursuant to Section 35-10(b) of the ILCRA, which requires that this
Part incorporate federal rules promulgated under the federal Community
Reinvestment Act [12 U.S.C. 2901; see also 12 CFR 345]. Specifically, Section
35-10(b) of the ILCRA states, in relevant part: To assist in carrying out
this Act, the Secretary shall adopt rules incorporating the regulations
applicable to covered financial institutions under federal law, and the
Secretary may make such adjustments and exceptions thereto as are deemed
necessary. [205 ILCS 735/35-10(b)]
2) Accordingly, this Part:
A) may include references to federal statutes or
administrative rules established pursuant to the federal Community Reinvestment
Act; and
B) except where this Subpart makes adjustments or