(745 ILCS 65/1) (from Ch. 70, par. 31)
Sec. 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Recreational
Use of Land and Water Areas Act".
The purpose of this Act is to encourage owners of land to make land
and water areas available to any individual or members of the public for recreational or conservation
purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for
such purposes.
(Source: P.A. 94-625, eff. 8-18-05.)
(745 ILCS 65/2) (from Ch. 70, par. 32)