Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
(a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any original, any copy, or any summary of:
(1) a document granting signature authority over a
* * *
(A) servicing or processing a financial product
| or service requested or authorized by the customer;
(B) maintaining or servicing a customer's account
(C) a proposed or actual securitization or
| secondary market sale (including sales of servicing rights) related to a transaction of a customer.
Nothing in this item (17), however, authorizes the
| sale of the financial records or information of a customer without the consent of the customer.
(18) The disclosure of financial records or
| information as necessary to protect against actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability.
(19)(A) The disclosure of financial records or
| information related to a private label credit program between a financial institution and a private label party in connection with that private label credit program. Such information is limited to outstanding balance, available credit, payment and performance and account history, product references, purchase information, and information related to the identity of the customer.
(B)(1) For purposes of this paragraph (19) of
| subsection (b) of Section 48.1, a "private label credit program" means a credit program involving a financial institution and a private label party that is used by a customer of the financial institution and the private label party primarily for payment for goods or services sold, manufactured, or distributed by a private label party.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (19) of subsection
* * *
| appointed agent to request and obtain the customer's financial records and disclose those financial records to the Department.
(F) For purposes of this paragraph (20), "Department"
| means the Department of Human Services and the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or any successor administrative agency of either agency.
(21) The furnishing of financial information to the
| executor, executrix, administrator, or other lawful representative of the estate of a customer.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless:
(1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the
(2) the financial records are disclosed in response
| to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; or
(3) the bank is attempting to collect an obligation
| owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(d) A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order only after the bank sends a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise the person's personal
* * *