Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
(a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any original, any copy, or any summary of:
(1) a document granting signature authority over a
* * *
| Income Tax Act and the Illinois Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Act.
(10) The furnishing of information under the federal
| Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act Title 31, United States Code, Section 1051 et seq.
(11) The furnishing of information under any other
| statute that by its terms or by regulations promulgated thereunder requires the disclosure of financial records other than by subpoena, summons, warrant, or court order.
(12) The furnishing of information about the
| existence of an account of a person to a judgment creditor of that person who has made a written request for that information.
(13) The exchange in the regular course of business
| of information between commonly owned banks in connection with a transaction authorized under paragraph (23) of Section 5 and conducted at an affiliate facility.
(14) The furnishing of information in accordance with
| the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996. Any bank governed by this Act shall enter into an agreement for data exchanges with a State agency provided the State agency pays to the bank a reasonable fee not to exceed its actual cost incurred. A bank providing information in accordance with this item shall not be liable to any account holder or other person for any disclosure of information to a State agency, for encumbering or surrendering any assets held by the bank in response to a lien or order to withhold and deliver issued by a State agency, or for any other action taken
* * *
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (19) of subsection
| (b) of Section 48.1, a "private label party" means, with respect to a private label credit program, any of the following: a retailer, a merchant, a manufacturer, a trade group, or any such person's affiliate, subsidiary, member, agent, or service provider.
(20)(A) The furnishing of financial records of a
| customer to the Department to aid the Department's initial determination or subsequent re-determination of the customer's eligibility for Medicaid and Medicaid long-term care benefits for long-term care services, provided that the bank receives the written consent and authorization of the customer, which shall:
(1) have the customer's signature notarized;
(2) be signed by at least one witness who
| certifies that he or she believes the customer to be of sound mind and memory;
(3) be tendered to the bank at the earliest
| practicable time following its execution, certification, and notarization;
(4) specifically limit the disclosure of the
| customer's financial records to the Department; and
(5) be in substantially the following form:
CUSTOMER CONSENT AND AUTHORIZATION FOR RELEASE OF FINANCIAL RECORDS
I, ........................................, hereby authorize
(Name of Customer)
..............................................................
(Name of Financial Institution)
..............................................................
(Address of Financial Institution)
to disclose the following financial records:
* * *
The undersigned, a notary public in and for the above county and state, certifies that .........., known to me to be the same person whose name is subscribed as the customer to the foregoing Consent and Authorization, appeared before me together with the witness, .........., in person and acknowledged signing and delivering the instrument as the free and voluntary act of the customer for the uses and purposes therein set forth.
Dated:........................................................
Notary Public:................................................
My commission expires:........................................
(B) In no event shall the bank distribute the |
| customer's financial records to the long-term care facility from which the customer seeks initial or continuing residency or long-term care services.
(C) A bank providing financial records of a customer
| in good faith relying on a consent and authorization executed and tendered in accordance with this paragraph (20) shall not be liable to the customer or any other person in relation to the bank's disclosure of the customer's financial records to the Department. The customer signing the consent and authorization shall indemnify and hold the bank harmless that relies in good faith upon the consent and authorization and incurs a loss because of such reliance. The bank recovering under this indemnification provision shall also be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and the expenses of recovery.
(D) A bank shall be reimbursed by the customer for
| all costs reasonably necessary and directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, and disclosing a customer's financial records required or requested to be produced pursuant to any consent and authorization executed under this paragraph (20). The requested financial records shall be delivered to the Department within 10 days after receiving a properly executed consent and authorization or at the earliest practicable time thereafter if the requested records cannot be delivered within 10 days, but delivery may be delayed until the final reimbursement of all costs is received by the bank. The bank may honor a photostatic or electronic copy of a properly executed consent and authorization.
(E) Nothing in this paragraph (20) shall impair,
| abridge, or abrogate the right of a customer to:
(1) directly disclose his or her financial
| records to the Department or any other person; or
(2) authorize his or her attorney or duly
| appointed agent to request and obtain the customer's financial records and disclose those financial records to the Department.
(F) For purposes of this paragraph (20), "Department"
* * *
| executor, executrix, administrator, or other lawful representative of the estate of a customer.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless:
(1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the
(2) the financial records are disclosed in response
| to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; or
(3) the bank is attempting to collect an obligation
| owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(d) A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order only after the bank sends a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise the person's personal representative, if known, at the person's last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, through a third-party commercial carrier or courier with delivery charge fully prepaid, by hand delivery, or by electronic delivery at an email address on file with the bank (if the person establishing the relationship with the bank has consented to receive electronic delivery and, if the person establishing the relationship with the bank is a consumer, the person has consented under the consumer consent provisions set forth in Section 7001 of Title 15 of the United States Code), unless the bank is specifically prohibited from notifying the person by order of court or by applicable State or federal law. A bank shall not mail a copy of a subpoena to any person pursuant to this subsection if the
* * *