Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
(a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any original, any copy, or any summary of:
(1) a document granting signature authority over a
(2) a statement, ledger card or other record on any
| deposit or account, which shows each transaction in or with respect to that account;
(3) a check, draft or money order drawn on a bank or
| issued and payable by a bank; or
(4) any other item containing information pertaining
| to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank's business between a bank and its customer, including financial statements or other financial information provided by the customer.
(b) This Section does not prohibit:
(1) The preparation, examination, handling or
| maintenance of any financial records by any officer, employee or agent of a bank having custody of the records, or the examination of the records by a certified public accountant engaged by the bank to perform an independent audit.
(2) The examination of any financial records by, or
| the furnishing of financial records by a bank to, any officer, employee or agent of (i) the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate, (ii) after May 31, 1997, a state regulatory authority authorized to examine a branch of a State bank located in another state, (iii) the Comptroller of the Currency, (iv) the Federal Reserve Board, or (v) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for use solely in the exercise of his duties as an officer, employee, or agent.
(3) The publication of data furnished from financial
| records relating to customers where the data cannot be identified to any particular customer or account.
(4) The making of reports or returns required under
| Chapter 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(5) Furnishing information concerning the dishonor of
| any negotiable instrument permitted to be disclosed under the Uniform Commercial Code.
(6) The exchange in the regular course of business of
* * *
person pursuant to this subsection if the subpoena was issued by a grand jury.
(e) Any officer or employee of a bank who knowingly and willfully furnishes financial records in violation of this Section is guilty of a business offense and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000.
(f) Any person who knowingly and willfully induces or attempts to induce any officer or employee of a bank to disclose financial records in violation of this Section is guilty of a business offense and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000.
(g) A bank shall be reimbursed for costs that are reasonably necessary and that have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data required or requested to be produced pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order. The Commissioner shall determine the rates and conditions under which payment may be made.
(Source: P.A. 104-310, eff. 8-15-25.)