Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
(a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any original, any copy, or any summary of:
(1) a document granting signature authority over a
(2) a statement, ledger card or other record on any
| deposit or account, which shows each transaction in or with respect to that account;
(3) a check, draft or money order drawn on a bank or
| issued and payable by a bank; or
(4) any other item containing information pertaining
| to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank's business between a bank and its customer, including financial statements or other financial information provided by the customer.
(b) This Section does not prohibit:
(1) The preparation, examination, handling or
| maintenance of any financial records by any officer, employee or agent of a bank having custody of the records, or the examination of the records by a certified public accountant engaged by the bank to perform an independent audit.
(2) The examination of any financial records by, or
| the furnishing of financial records by a bank to, any officer, employee or agent of (i) the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate, (ii) after May 31, 1997, a state regulatory authority authorized to examine a branch of a State bank located in another state, (iii) the Comptroller of the Currency, (iv) the Federal Reserve Board, or (v) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for use solely in the exercise of his duties as an officer, employee, or agent.
(3) The publication of data furnished from financial
| records relating to customers where the data cannot be identified to any particular customer or account.
* * *
| (i) credit information between a bank and other banks or financial institutions or commercial enterprises, directly or through a consumer reporting agency or (ii) financial records or information derived from financial records between a bank and other banks or financial institutions or commercial enterprises for the purpose of conducting due diligence pursuant to a purchase or sale involving the bank or assets or liabilities of the bank.
(7) The furnishing of information to the appropriate
| law enforcement authorities where the bank reasonably believes it has been the victim of a crime.
(8) The furnishing of information under the Revised
| Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.
(9) The furnishing of information under the Illinois
| Income Tax Act and the Illinois Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Act.
(10) The furnishing of information under the federal
| Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act Title 31, United States Code, Section 1051 et seq.
(11) The furnishing of information under any other
| statute that by its terms or by regulations promulgated thereunder requires the disclosure of financial records other than by subpoena, summons, warrant, or court order.
(12) The furnishing of information about the
| existence of an account of a person to a judgment creditor of that person who has made a written request for that information.
(13) The exchange in the regular course of business
* * *
the bank in response to a lien or order to withhold and deliver issued by a State agency, or for any other action taken pursuant to this item, including individual or mechanical errors, provided the action does not constitute gross negligence or willful misconduct. A bank shall have no obligation to hold, encumber, or surrender assets until it has been served with a subpoena, summons, warrant, court or administrative order, lien, or levy.
(15) The exchange in the regular course of business
| of information between a bank and any commonly owned affiliate of the bank, subject to the provisions of the Financial Institutions Insurance Sales Law.
(16) The furnishing of information to law enforcement
| authorities, the Illinois Department on Aging and its regional administrative and provider agencies, the Department of Human Services Office of Inspector General, or public guardians: (i) upon subpoena by the investigatory entity or the guardian, or (ii) if there is suspicion by the bank that a customer who is an elderly person or person with a disability has been or may become the victim of financial exploitation. For the purposes of this item (16), the term: (i) "elderly person" means a person who is 60 or more years of age, (ii) "person with a disability" means a person who has or reasonably appears to the bank to have a physical or mental disability that impairs his or her ability to seek or obtain protection from or prevent financial exploitation, and (iii) "financial
* * *
(F) For purposes of this paragraph (20), "Department"
| means the Department of Human Services and the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or any successor administrative agency of either agency.
(21) The furnishing of financial records of a
| deceased customer to a public administrator of any county or other governmental jurisdiction for the purpose of facilitating burial of the customer.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless:
(1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the
(2) the financial records are disclosed in response
| to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; or
(3) the bank is attempting to collect an obligation
| owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(d) A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order only after the bank sends a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise the person's personal
* * *