Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
(a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any original, any copy, or any summary of:
(1) a document granting signature authority over a
* * *
| the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996. Any bank governed by this Act shall enter into an agreement for data exchanges with a State agency provided the State agency pays to the bank a reasonable fee not to exceed its actual cost incurred. A bank providing information in accordance with this item shall not be liable to any account holder or other person for any disclosure of information to a State agency, for encumbering or surrendering any assets held by the bank in response to a lien or order to withhold and deliver issued by a State agency, or for any other action taken pursuant to this item, including individual or mechanical errors, provided the action does not constitute gross negligence or willful misconduct. A bank shall have no obligation to hold, encumber, or surrender assets until it has been served with a subpoena, summons, warrant, court or administrative order, lien, or levy.
(15) The exchange in the regular course of business
| of information between a bank and any commonly owned affiliate of the bank, subject to the provisions of the Financial Institutions Insurance Sales Law.
(16) The furnishing of information to law enforcement
| authorities, the Illinois Department on Aging and its regional administrative and provider agencies, the Department of Human Services Office of Inspector General, or public guardians: (i) upon subpoena by the investigatory entity or the guardian, or (ii) if there is suspicion by the bank that a customer who is an elderly person or person with a disability has been or may become the victim of financial exploitation. For the purposes of this item (16), the term: (i) "elderly person" means a person who is 60 or more years of age, (ii) "person with a disability" means a person who has or reasonably appears to the bank to have a physical or mental disability that impairs his or her ability to seek or obtain protection from or prevent financial exploitation, and (iii) "financial exploitation" means tortious or illegal use of the assets or resources of an elderly person or person with a disability, and includes, without limitation, misappropriation of the assets or resources of the elderly person or person with a disability by undue influence, breach of fiduciary relationship,
* * *
| information as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction requested or authorized by the customer, or in connection with:
(A) servicing or processing a financial product
| or service requested or authorized by the customer;
(B) maintaining or servicing a customer's account
(C) a proposed or actual securitization or
| secondary market sale (including sales of servicing rights) related to a transaction of a customer.
Nothing in this item (17), however, authorizes the
| sale of the financial records or information of a customer without the consent of the customer.
(18) The disclosure of financial records or
| information as necessary to protect against actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability.
(19)(A) The disclosure of financial records or
| information related to a private label credit program between a financial institution and a private label party in connection with that private label credit program. Such information is limited to outstanding balance, available credit, payment and performance and account history, product references, purchase information, and information related to the identity of the customer.
(B)(1) For purposes of this paragraph (19) of
| subsection (b) of Section 48.1, a "private label credit program" means a credit program involving a financial institution and a private label party that is used by a customer of the financial institution and the private label party primarily for payment for goods or services sold, manufactured, or distributed by a private label party.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (19) of subsection
| (b) of Section 48.1, a "private label party" means, with respect to a private label credit program, any of the following: a retailer, a merchant, a manufacturer, a trade group, or any such person's affiliate, subsidiary, member, agent, or service provider.
(20)(A) The furnishing of financial records of a
* * *
a subpoena to any person pursuant to this subsection if the subpoena was issued by a grand jury.
(e) Any officer or employee of a bank who knowingly and willfully furnishes financial records in violation of this Section is guilty of a business offense and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000.
(f) Any person who knowingly and willfully induces or attempts to induce any officer or employee of a bank to disclose financial records in violation of this Section is guilty of a business offense and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000.
(g) A bank shall be reimbursed for costs that are reasonably necessary and that have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data required or requested to be produced pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order. The Commissioner shall determine the rates and conditions under which payment may be made.
(Source: P.A. 104-310, eff. 8-15-25.)