Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1. Definitions. "Sale at retail" means any transfer of the ownership of, the title to, the possession or control of, the right to possess or control, or a license to use tangible personal property to a purchaser, for the purpose of use or consumption, and not for the purpose of resale in any form as tangible personal property to the extent not first subjected to a u
* * *
payments required under this paragraph to the Department by electronic means in the manner and form as required by the Department. This paragraph does not apply to leases of motor vehicles for which, at the time the lease is entered into, the term of the lease is not a defined period, including leases with a defined initial period with the option to continue the lease on a month-to-month or other basis beyond the initial defined period.
The phrase "like kind and character" shall be liberally construed (including but not limited to any form of motor vehicle for any form of motor vehicle, or any kind of farm or agricultural implement for any other kind of farm or agricultural implement), while not including a kind of item which, if sold at retail by that retailer, would be exempt from retailers' occupation tax and use tax as an isolated or occasional sale.
"Gross receipts" from the sales of tangible personal property at retail means the total selling price or the amount of such sales, as hereinbefore defined. In the case of charge and time sales, the amount thereof shall be included only as and when payments are received by the seller. In the case of leases, except as otherwise provided in this Act, the amount thereof shall be included only as and when gross receipts are received by the lessor. Receipts or other consideration derived by a seller from the sale, transfer or assignment of accounts receivable to a wholly owned subsidiary will not be deemed payments prior to the time the purchaser makes payment on such accounts.
"Department" means the Department of Revenue.
"Person" means any natural individual, firm, partnership, association, joint stock company, joint adventure, public or private corporation, limited liability company, or a receiver, executor, trustee, guardian or other representative appointed by order of any court.
The isolated or occasional sale of tangible personal property at retail by a person who does not hold himself out as being engaged (or who does not habitually engage) in selling such tangible personal property at retail, or a sale through a bulk vending machine, does not constitute engaging in a business of selling such tangible personal property at retail within the meaning of this Act; provided that any person who is engaged in a business which is not subject to the tax imposed by this Act because of involving the sale of or a contract to sell real estate or a construction contract to improve real estate or a construction contract to engineer, install, and maintain an integrated system of products, but who, in the course of conducting such business, transfers tangible personal property to users or consumers in the finished form in which it was purchased, and which does not become real estate or was not engineered and installed, under any provision of a construction contract or real estate sale or real estate sales agreement entered into with some other person arising out of or because of such nontaxable business, is engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail to the extent of the value of the tangible personal property so transferred. If, in such a transaction, a separate charge is made for the tangible personal property so transferred, the value of such property, for the purpose of this Act, shall be the amount so separately charged, but not less than the cost of such property to the transferor; if no separate charge is made, the value of such property, for the purposes of this Act, is the cost to the transferor of such tangible personal property. Construction contracts for the improvement of real estate
* * *