Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1. Definitions. "Sale at retail" means any transfer of the ownership of, the title to, the possession or control of, the right to possess or control, or a license to use tangible personal property to a purchaser, for the purpose of use or consumption, and not for the purpose of resale in any form as tangible personal property to the extent not first subjected to a u
* * *
A person who is the recipient of a grant or contract under Title VII of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (P.L. 92-258) and serves meals to participants in the federal Nutrition Program for the Elderly in return for contributions established in amount by the individual participant pursuant to a schedule of suggested fees as provided for in the federal Act is not engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail with respect to such transactions.
"Lease" means a transfer of the possession or control of, the right to possess or control, or a license to use, but not title to, tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration, regardless of the name by which the transaction is called. "Lease" does not include a lease entered into merely as a security agreement that does not involve a transfer of possession or control from the lessor to the lessee.
On and after January 1, 2025, the term "sale", when used in this Act, includes a lease.
"Purchaser" means anyone who, through a sale at retail, acquires the ownership of, the title to, the possession or control of, the right to possess or control, or a license to use tangible personal property for a valuable consideration.
"Reseller of motor fuel" means any person engaged in the business of selling or delivering or transferring title of motor fuel to another person other than for use or consumption. No person shall act as a reseller of motor fuel within this State without first being registered as a reseller pursuant to Section 2c or a retailer pursuant to Section 2a.
"Selling price" or the "amount of sale" means the consideration for a sale valued in money whether received in money or otherwise, including cash, credits, property, other than as hereinafter provided, and services, but, prior to January 1, 2020 and beginning again on January 1, 2022, not including the value of or credit given for traded-in tangible personal property where the item that is traded-in is of like kind and character as that which is being sold; beginning January 1, 2020 and until January 1, 2022, "selling price" includes the portion of the value of or credit given for traded-in motor vehicles of the First Division as defined in Section 1-146 of the Illinois Vehicle Code of like kind and character as that which is being sold that exceeds $10,000. "Selling price" shall be determined without any deduction on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service cost or any other expense whatsoever, but does not include charges that are added to prices by sellers on account of the seller's tax liability under this Act, or on account of the seller's duty to collect, from the purchaser, the tax that is imposed by the Use Tax Act, or, except as otherwise provided with respect to any cigarette tax imposed by a home rule unit, on account of the seller's tax
* * *