Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1. Definitions. "Sale at retail" means any transfer of the ownership of, the title to, the possession or control of, the right to possess or control, or a license to use tangible personal property to a purchaser, for the purpose of use or consumption, and not for the purpose of resale in any form as tangible personal property to the extent not first subjected to a u
* * *
"Reseller of motor fuel" means any person engaged in the business of selling or delivering or transferring title of motor fuel to another person other than for use or consumption. No person shall act as a reseller of motor fuel within this State without first being registered as a reseller pursuant to Section 2c or a retailer pursuant to Section 2a.
"Selling price" or the "amount of sale" means the consideration for a sale valued in money whether received in money or otherwise, including cash, credits, property, other than as hereinafter provided, and services, but, prior to January 1, 2020 and beginning again on January 1, 2022, not including the value of or credit given for traded-in tangible personal property where the item that is traded-in is of like kind and character as that which is being sold; beginning January 1, 2020 and until January 1, 2022, "selling price" includes the portion of the value of or credit given for traded-in motor vehicles of the First Division as defined in Section 1-146 of the Illinois Vehicle Code of like kind and character as that which is being sold that exceeds $10,000. "Selling price" shall be determined without any deduction on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service cost or any other expense whatsoever, but does not include charges that are added to prices by sellers on account of the seller's tax liability under this Act, or on account of the seller's duty to collect, from the purchaser, the tax that is imposed by the Use Tax Act, or, except as otherwise provided with respect to any cigarette tax imposed by a home rule unit, on account of the seller's tax liability under any local occupation tax administered by the Department, or, except as otherwise provided with respect to any cigarette tax imposed by a home rule unit on account of the seller's duty to collect, from the purchasers, the tax that is imposed under any local use tax administered by the Department. Effective December 1, 1985, "selling price" shall include charges that are added to prices by sellers on account of the seller's tax liability under the Cigarette Tax Act, on account of the sellers' duty to collect, from the purchaser, the tax imposed under the Cigarette Use Tax Act, and on account of the seller's duty to collect, from the purchaser, any cigarette tax imposed by a home rule unit.
* * *
this paragraph to the Department by electronic means in the manner and form as required by the Department. This paragraph does not apply to leases of motor vehicles for which, at the time the lease is entered into, the term of the lease is not a defined period, including leases with a defined initial period with the option to continue the lease on a month-to-month or other basis beyond the initial defined period.
The phrase "like kind and character" shall be liberally construed (including but not limited to any form of motor vehicle for any form of motor vehicle, or any kind of farm or agricultural implement for any other kind of farm or agricultural implement), while not including a kind of item which, if sold at retail by that retailer, would be exempt from retailers' occupation tax and use tax as an isolated or occasional sale.
"Gross receipts" from the sales of tangible personal property at retail means the total selling price or the amount of such sales, as hereinbefore defined. In the case of charge and time sales, the amount thereof shall be included only as and when payments are received by the seller. In the case of leases, except as otherwise provided in this Act, the amount thereof shall be included only as and when gross receipts are received by the lessor. Receipts or other consideration derived by a seller from the sale, transfer or assignment of accounts receivable to a wholly owned subsidiary will not be deemed payments prior to the time the purchaser makes payment on such accounts.
"Department" means the Department of Revenue.
"Person" means any natural individual, firm, partnership, association, joint stock company, joint adventure, public or private corporation, limited liability company, or a receiver, executor, trustee, guardian or other representative appointed by order of any court.
The isolated or occasional sale of tangible personal property at retail by a person who does not hold himself out as being engaged (or who does not habitually engage) in selling such tangible personal property at retail, or a sale through a bulk vending machine, does not constitute engaging in a business of selling such tangible personal property at retail within the meaning of this Act; provided that any person who is engaged in a business which is not subject to the tax imposed by this Act because of involving the sale of or a contract to sell real estate or a construction contract to improve real estate or a construction contract to engineer, install, and maintain an integrated system of products, but who, in the course of conducting such business, transfers tangible personal property to users or consumers in the finished form in which it was purchased, and which does not become real estate or was not engineered and installed, under any
* * *