(705 ILCS 505/8) (from Ch. 37, par. 439.8)
    Sec. 8. Court of Claims jurisdiction; deliberation periods. The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
        (a) All claims against the State founded upon any law
of the State of Illinois or upon any regulation adopted thereunder by an executive or administrative officer or agency; provided, however, the court shall not have jurisdiction (i) to hear or determine claims arising under the Workers' Compensation Act or the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act, or claims for expenses in civil litigation, or (ii) to review administrative decisions for which a statute provides that review shall be in the circuit or appellate court.
        (b) All claims against the State founded upon any
contract entered into with the State of Illinois.
        (c) All claims against the State for time unjustly
served in prisons of this State, in county jails, in county juvenile detention facilities, or in Illinois Youth Centers, on parole or probation, or registered as a sex offender when the person unjustly convicted or adjudicated a delinquent received a pardon from the Governor stating that such pardon is issued on the ground of innocence of the crime for which he or she was convicted or adjudicated a delinquent or he or she received a certificate of innocence from the Circuit Court as provided in Section 2-702 of the Code of Civil Procedure. For such claims, the amount of the award is at the discretion of the court; and provided, the court shall make an award of up to $50,000 per calendar year, and prorated for any partial calendar year, during which the person was wrongfully incarcerated in a State prison, in a county jail, in a county juvenile detention
* * *