(705 ILCS 505/8) (from Ch. 37, par. 439.8)
    Sec. 8. Court of Claims jurisdiction; deliberation periods. The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
        (a) All claims against the State founded upon any law
of the State of Illinois or upon any regulation adopted thereunder by an executive or administrative officer or agency; provided, however, the court shall not have jurisdiction (i) to hear or determine claims arising under the Workers' Compensation Act or the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act, or claims for expenses in civil litigation, or (ii) to review administrative decisions for which a statute provides that review shall be in the circuit or appellate court.
        (b) All claims against the State founded upon any
contract entered into with the State of Illinois.
        (c) All claims against the State for time unjustly
served in prisons of this State, in county jails, in county juvenile detention facilities, or in Illinois Youth Centers, on parole or probation, or registered as a sex offender when the person unjustly convicted or adjudicated a delinquent received a pardon from the Governor stating that such pardon is issued on the ground of innocence of the crime for which he or she was convicted or adjudicated a delinquent or he or she received a certificate of innocence from the Circuit Court as provided in Section 2-702 of the Code of Civil Procedure. For such claims, the amount of the award is at the discretion of the court; and provided, the court shall make an award of up to $50,000 per calendar year, and prorated for any partial calendar year, during which the person was wrongfully incarcerated in a State prison, in a county jail, in a county juvenile detention facility, or in an Illinois Youth Center, and up to $25,000 for each calendar year, and
* * *
The claimant's attorney may not collect any fees, costs, and expenses in excess of the amounts awarded under this Section. The changes made by Public Act 95-970 apply to all claims pending on or filed on or after September 22, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-970). The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 104th General Assembly apply to all claims pending or filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 104th General Assembly.
        (d) All claims against the State for damages in cases
sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit, and all like claims sounding in tort against the Medical Center Commission, the Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois, the Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Chicago State University, the Board of Trustees of Eastern Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Governors State University, the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University, the Board of Trustees of Northeastern Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Northern Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Western Illinois University, or the Board of Trustees of the Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy; provided, that an award for damages in a case sounding in tort, other than certain cases involving the operation of a State vehicle described in this paragraph, shall not exceed the sum of $2,000,000 to or for the benefit of any claimant. The $2,000,000 limit
* * *