(225 ILCS 335/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 7509)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2031)
    Sec. 9. Licensure requirement.
    (1) It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of providing professional roofing services or act in the capacity of or hold himself, herself, or itself out in any manner as a roofing contractor or a qualifying party without having been duly licensed or accepted by the Department under the provisions of this Act.
    (2) No work involving the construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance, or repair of any kind of roofing or waterproofing may be done except by a roofing contractor or a qualifying party licensed or credentialed under this Act.
    (3) Sellers of roofing services may subcontract the provision of those roofing services only to roofing contractors licensed under this Act. Subcontractors that are licensed roofing contractors shall have at all times updated assumed business names disclosed to the Department, if applicable.
    (4) All persons performing roofing services under this Act shall be licensed as roofing contractors, except for qualifying parties and those persons who are deemed to be employees under Section 10 of the Employee Classification Act of a licensed roofing contractor.
(Source: P.A. 104-427, eff. 8-15-25.)