PART 1750 RETIREMENT SYSTEM : Sections Listing
[…] PART 1750 RETIREMENT SYSTEM : Sections Listing

TITLE 80: PUBLIC OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES
SUBTITLE D: RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
CHAPTER V: JUDGES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
PART 1750 RETIREMENT SYSTEM


AUTHORITY: Implementing Sections 18-101 et seq. and authorized by Section 18-150 of the Illinois Pension Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 108 1/2, pars. 18-101 et seq. and 18-150).

SOURCE: Adopted December 4, 1975; codified at 8 Ill. Reg. 19454.

 

Section 1750.10  Authority

 

a)         Article 18 of the Illinois Pension Code also provides that:

 

            "A retirement system is created to be known as the 'Judges Retirement System of Illinois'.  It shall be a trust separate and distinct from all other entities, maintained for the purpose of securing the payment of annuities and benefits as prescribed herein".(Section 18-101).