PART 2401 AGREEMENTS FOR APPORTIONMENT OF PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE : Sections Listing
[…] TITLE 50: INSURANCE
CHAPTER I: DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
SUBCHAPTER dd: DIRECTOR OF INSURANCE, HEARINGS AND REVIEW
PART 2401 AGREEMENTS FOR APPORTIONMENT OF PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE


AUTHORITY: Implementing Sections 429, 478.1 and 530 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, pars. 1036, 1065.18-9 and 1065.77) and implementing and authorized by Section 7-501 of the Illinois Safety Responsibility Law (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 95½, par. 7-501)

SOURCE: Filed August 15, 1972; effective October 1, 1972; codified at 7 Ill. Reg. 3476.

 

Section 2401.10  Authority

 

This Part is promulgated by the Director of Insurance under Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code which empowers the Director "...to make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective..." the insurance laws of this State.  It is the purpose of this Part to implement Sections 429, 478.1 and 530 of the Illinois Insurance Code and Section 7-501 of the Illinois Safety Responsibility Law (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 95½, par. 7-501).

 

Section 2401.20  Plan of Operation