TITLE 35: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] the following descriptions:
It is a new
animal drug under section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act
(FFDCA; 21 U.S.C. 321(v)), incorporated by reference in Section 720.111(c);
It is an
animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the federal Secretary of
Health and Human Services under FFDCA section 512 (21 U.S.C. 360b), incorporated
by reference in Section 720.111(c), to be an exempted new animal drug; or
It is an
animal feed under FFDCA section 201(w) (21 U.S.C. 321(w)), incorporated by
reference in Section 720.111(c), that bears or contains any substances
described in either of the two preceding paragraphs of this definition.
BOARD NOTE:
The second exception of corresponding 40 CFR 260.10 reads as follows: "Is
an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the Secretary of
Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug". This is very
similar to the language of section 2(u) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide,
and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA; 7 U.S.C. 136(u)). The three exceptions, taken
together, appear intended not to include as pesticide any material within the