TITLE 23: EDUCATION AND CULTURAL RESOURCES
[…] If an IEP contains a proposal or refusal to initiate
or change the educational placement of a child, the Conference Recommendations
must be provided in writing in the preferred language of the parent or other
mode of communication used by the parent (such as orally if the parent is
illiterate).
(Source: Amended at 49 Ill.
Reg. 6901, effective May 5, 2025)
 | TITLE 23: EDUCATION AND CULTURAL RESOURCES
SUBTITLE A: EDUCATION CHAPTER I: STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION SUBCHAPTER f: INSTRUCTION FOR SPECIFIC STUDENT POPULATIONS
PART 226
SPECIAL EDUCATION
SECTION 226.530 PARENTS' PARTICIPATION
Section 226.530 Parents'
Participation
a) With
respect to parents' participation in meetings, school districts shall conform
to the requirements of 34 CFR 300.322 and 300.501. For purposes of 34 CFR
300.322(a)(1), "notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure
that they will have an opportunity to attend" means the district shall
provide written notification no later than ten days prior to the proposed date
of the meeting. No later than 3 school days prior to a meeting to determine
a child's eligibility for special education and related services or to review a