State of Illinois
[…] effective  date  of  this  amendatory Act of the 92nd General
Assembly, and the date of retirement must be within  60  days
after the effective date of this amendatory Act.
    In  the  case  of a person eligible under this subsection
(g) who began to receive  a  retirement  annuity  before  the
effective  date  of this amendatory Act, the annuity shall be
recalculated to include the increase under this Section,  and
that  increase shall take effect on the first annuity payment
date following the date of application.
(Source: P.A. 90-32, eff. 6-27-97.)

    (40 ILCS 5/9-134.4 new)
    Sec. 9-134.4.  Early retirement incentives.
    (a)  To be eligible for the  benefits  provided  in  this
Section, a person must:
         (1)  be  a  current  contributing member of the Fund
    established under this Article who, on  January  1,  2001
    and  within  30  days prior to the date of retirement, is
    (i) in active payroll status in a position of  employment
    under  this Article or (ii) receiving disability benefits
    under Section 9-156 or 9-157;
         (2)  have not previously retired from the Fund;
         (3)  file with the Board  before  March  1,  2003  a
    written  application  requesting the benefits provided in
    this Section;
         (4)  elect to retire under this Section on or  after
    November 30, 2002 and on or before March 31, 2003 (or the
    date established under subsection (d), if applicable);
         (5)  have  attained  age 50 on or before the date of
    retirement and on or before March 31, 2003; and
         (6)  have at least 20 years of creditable service in
    the  Fund,  excluding  service  in  any  of   the   other
    participating   systems   under  the  Retirement  Systems
    Reciprocal Act, by the effective date of  the  retirement
    annuity or March 31, 2003, whichever occurs first.
    (b)  An  employee who qualifies for the benefits provided
under this Section shall be entitled to the following:
         (1)  The   employee's   retirement    annuity,    as
    calculated  under  the  other provisions of this Article,
    shall be increased at the time of retirement by an amount
    equal to 1% of the employee's average annual  salary  for
    the  highest 4 consecutive years within the last 10 years
    of service, multiplied by the employee's number of  years
    of  service  credit  in  this  Fund up to a maximum of 10
    years;  except  that  the   total   retirement   annuity,
    including  any  additional benefits elected under Section
    9-121.6 or 9-179.3, shall not exceed 80% of that  highest
    average annual salary.
         (2)  If   the   employee's   retirement  annuity  is
    calculated under Section 9-134, the employee shall not be
    subject to the reduction in retirement annuity because of
    retirement below age 60 that is otherwise required  under
    that Section.