State of Illinois
[…] full year that has elapsed from the date the annuity began.
    (k)  Notwithstanding anything to  the  contrary  in  this
Article  9, Section 20-131 shall not apply to an employee who
withdraws on or after January 1, 1988, but prior to attaining
age 55.  Therefore, no employee shall be entitled to elect to
have the alternative formula previously set forth in  Section
20-122  prior  to  the  amendatory  Act  of 1975 apply to any
annuity, the payment of  which  commenced  after  January  1,
1988, but prior to such employee's attainment of age 55.
(Source: P.A. 86-272; 87-794.)

    (40 ILCS 5/9-134.3)
    Sec. 9-134.3.  Early retirement incentives.
    (a)  To  be  eligible  for  the benefits provided in this
Section, a person must:
         (1)  be a current contributing member  of  the  Fund
    established  under  this  Article who, on May 1, 1997 and
    within 30 days prior to the date of retirement, is (i) in
    active payroll status in a position of  employment  under
    this  Article or (ii) receiving disability benefits under
    Section  9-156  or  9-157;  or  else  be  eligible  under
    subsection (g);
         (2)  have not  previously  retired  from  the  Fund,
    except as provided under subsection (g);
         (3)  file  with the Board before October 1, 1997 (or
    the date specified in subsection (g), if  applicable),  a
    written  application  requesting the benefits provided in
    this Section;
         (4)  elect to retire under this Section on or  after
    September  1, 1997 and on or before February 28, 1998 (or
    the date established under  subsection  (d)  or  (g),  if
    applicable);
         (5)  have  attained  age 55 on or before the date of
    retirement and before February 28, 1998; and
         (6)  have at least 10 years of creditable service in
    the  Fund,  excluding  service  in  any  of   the   other
    participating   systems   under  the  Retirement  Systems
    Reciprocal Act, by the effective date of  the  retirement
    annuity or February 28, 1998, whichever occurs first.
    (b)  An  employee who qualifies for the benefits provided
under this Section shall be entitled to the following:
         (1)  The   employee's   retirement    annuity,    as
    calculated  under  the  other provisions of this Article,
    shall be increased at the time of retirement by an amount
    equal to 1% of the employee's average annual  salary  for
    the  highest 4 consecutive years within the last 10 years
    of service, multiplied by the employee's number of  years
    of  service  credit  in  this  Fund up to a maximum of 10
    years;  except  that  the   total   retirement   annuity,
    including  any  additional benefits elected under Section
    9-121.6 or 9-179.3, shall not exceed 80% of that  highest
    average annual salary.
         (2)  If   the   employee's   retirement  annuity  is
    calculated under Section 9-134, the employee shall not be