State of Illinois
[…] Section 31-15 shall be deposited into the Illinois Affordable
Housing Trust Fund, 10% into the General  Revenue  Fund,  28%
into  the  Open  Space Lands Acquisition and Development Fund
and 12% into the Natural Areas Acquisition  Fund.   Beginning
July 1, 1994, 50% of the monies collected under Section 31-15
shall be deposited into the Illinois Affordable Housing Trust
Fund,   35%   into  the  Open  Space  Lands  Acquisition  and
Development Fund and 15% into the Natural  Areas  Acquisition
Fund.
(Source:  P.A.  86-624;  86-925;  86-1028;  86-1475;  87-543;
88-455.)
    (35 ILCS 200/31-45)
    Sec.  31-45.   Exemptions.  The  following deeds or trust
documents shall be exempt from the provisions of this Article
except as provided  in this Section:
    (a)  Deeds representing real estate transfers made before
January 1, 1968, but  recorded  after  that  date  and  trust
documents executed before January 1, 1986, but recorded after
that date.
    (b)  Deeds to or trust documents relating to (1) property
acquired  by  any  governmental body or from any governmental
body,  (2)  property  or    interests   transferred   between
governmental  bodies, or (3) property acquired by or from any
corporation, society, association, foundation or  institution
organized  and operated exclusively for charitable, religious
or educational purposes.  However, deeds or trust  documents,
other  than  those  in  which  the Administrator of Veterans'
Affairs of the  United States is the grantee  pursuant  to  a
foreclosure  proceeding,  shall not be exempt from filing the
declaration.
    (c)  Deeds or trust documents that secure debt  or  other
obligation.
    (d)  Deeds  or  trust  documents that, without additional
consideration, confirm, correct, modify, or supplement a deed
or trust document previously recorded.
    (e)  Deeds  or   trust   documents   where   the   actual
consideration is less than $100.
    (f)  Tax deeds.
    (g)  Deeds  or trust documents that release property that
is security for a debt or other obligation.
    (h)  Deeds of partition.
    (i)  Deeds or trust documents made pursuant  to  mergers,
consolidations  or transfers or sales of substantially all of
the assets of  corporations  under  plans  of  reorganization
under  the  Federal  Internal Revenue Code or Title 11 of the
Federal Bankruptcy Act.
    (j)  Deeds  or  trust  documents  made  by  a  subsidiary
corporation to its parent corporation  for  no  consideration
other  than the cancellation or surrender of the subsidiary's
stock.
    (k)  Deeds when there  is  an  actual  exchange  of  real
estate  and  trust documents when there is an actual exchange
of beneficial interests, except that that money difference or
money's worth paid from one to the other is not  exempt  from
the  tax.