State of Illinois
[…] In addition to the regular  registration  fee,  an  applicant
shall  be  charged  $94  $75  for  each set of vanity license
plates issued to a motor vehicle of the first division  or  a
motor  vehicle  of the second division registered at not more
than 8,000 pounds or to a recreational vehicle  and  $50  $40
for  each  set  of  vanity plates issued to a motorcycle.  In
addition to the regular renewal fee, an  applicant  shall  be
charged $13 $10 for the renewal of each set of vanity license
plates.
(Source: P.A. 86-480.)

    (625 ILCS 5/3-806.3) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-806.3)
    Sec. 3-806.3. Senior Citizens.
    Commencing  with the 1986 registration year and extending
through the 2000 registration year, the registration fee paid
by any vehicle owner who has claimed  and  received  a  grant
under  the "Senior Citizens and Disabled Persons Property Tax
Relief and Pharmaceutical  Assistance  Act"  or  who  is  the
spouse of such a person shall be reduced by 50% for passenger
cars   displaying  standard  multi-year  registration  plates
issued  under  Section  3-414.1,  motor  vehicles  displaying
special registration plates issued under Section 3-616, motor